Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Impact Assessment Studies on Smart Cities Mission
Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore study concludes improvements in Quality of Education through Smart Classrooms
27 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
• 71 Smart cities developed 9,433 smart classrooms in 2,398 government schools, IIM Bangalore Report
• Reviving the Culture of Public reading spaces: from Srinagar to Chennai, Aurangabad to Aizawl, Smart Cities Mission upgrades Public Education facilities
• Indian Smart Cities Mission uses technology to bridge gaps in public education, IIM Banglaore Impact assessment study
• Nagpur reported a 14% decline in overall crime rates post-implementation of surveillance measures, says IIM Bangalore.
• Chennai’s Edge Analytics for Crime Prevention is a technological leap in urban safety of women as per the IIM Bangalore report.
• IIM Bangalore study highlights, Smart Lighting and Panic Buttons are reducing crime and building safer urban spaces for women.
Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore carried out two studies under SAAR - Sameeksha Series of Smart Cities Mission (SCM) and has concluded improvements in Quality of Education through Smart Classrooms and real-time tracking in incidences of criminal activities in Indian Smart Cities.
The two studies included :
Has there been improvement in Indian Smart Cities towards Quality of Education through Smart Classrooms
Under SAAR - Sameeksha Series of Smart Cities Mission (SCM) launched in Nov 2023, 50 national level impact assessment studies were carried out on Indian smart cities on various themes by twenty-nine (29) premier institutions of India. In this series, a study titled ‘Has there been improvement in Indian Smart Cities towards Quality of Education through Smart Classrooms for Children especially Poor Children, like decline in dropout rate, etc. if any’ was undertaken by Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore.
The national level study concluded that 71 cities have developed 9,433 smart classrooms in 2,398 government schools. Introduction of smart classrooms by SCM has led to a 22% increase in overall enrolment as per the data reported by 19 cities between 2015-16 to 2023-24. Detailed City-level analysis was undertaken in Ajmer (Rajasthan), New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) and Tumakuru (Karnataka). Other key outcome of the report includes the following:
1. 41 cities have developed Digital Libraries with a total of 7,809 seating capacity.
2. Study highlights significant impact of Digital Libraries in cities like Raipur and Tumakuru. It provided essential educational resources and supported preparations of competitive exam for students.
3. Training for teachers improved their comfort and preference for using smart classroom facilities, with senior secondary teachers showing the highest comfort levels, as compared with others.
4. Teachers generally agree with the idea that the smart classroom initiative is improving the learning experiences and the student attendance across select smart cities of the country.
5. Introduction of smart solutions at government schools and public libraries (in form of smart classrooms and digital libraries) have facilitated inclusive access to smart education for economically weaker sections.
The Report can be downloaded from the weblink https://www.iimb.ac.in/node/13672
What has been the impact of real-time tracking in incidences of criminal activities in Indian Smart Cities especially crime against women?
Under SAAR - Sameeksha series of Smart Cities Mission (SCM) launched in Nov 2023, 50 national level impact assessment studies were carried out on Indian smart cities on various themes by twenty-nine (29) premier institutions of India. In this series, a study on ‘What has been the impact of real-time tracking in incidences of criminal activities in Indian Smart Cities especially crime against women? was undertaken by IIM Bangalore. The study assesses the impact of security and surveillance measures, including real-time incident tracking, CCTV cameras, IoT-enabled devices, and their integration with Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCCs) in ensuring urban safety of women and girls. The national level study has focused on smart cities of Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Nagpur (Maharashtra), and Tumakuru (Karnataka) for detailed primary impact assessment. Other key outcome of the report includes the following:
1. Across 93 Smart Cities, over 59,802 CCTV cameras and emergency call boxes have been installed, with real-time monitoring system through ICCCs has contributed to a safer urban environment for women. Integration of surveillance systems with police operations has enhanced evidence-based policing nationwide.
2. Chennai and Tumakuru leveraged advanced monitoring systems, integrating safety cameras with ICCCs to assist law enforcement in gathering critical evidence for resolving crimes efficiently.
3. Nagpur reported a 14% decline in overall crime rates post-implementation of surveillance measures.
4. The implementation of smart surveillance systems has reduced instances of harassment, assault and other crimes in areas with robust safety measures. Women in these three cities reported increased confidence in assessing public spaces.
The Report can be downloaded from the weblink https://www.iimb.ac.in/node/13673
SAAR – Sameeksha series:
The Mission launched a platform in 2022, named ‘SAAR’ (Smart Cities & Academia towards Action & Research) to bridge the academia and government to document and research new urban initiatives.
Under the SAAR initiative, the Smart Cities Mission has initiated 50 Impact assessment research studies as “Sameeksha Series”. Twenty-nine premier institutions of India have undertaken these 50 Impact Assessment studies which includes - 6 IIMs, 8 IITs, 3 SPAs and 12 specialized research institutes. The mission offered it data and facilitated on-ground site visits to these institutions, to document the learnings which could be bedrock for future urban development policies.
Brief - Smart Cities Mission:
Smart Cities Mission (SCM) was launched by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Govt of India on 25 June 2015. The objective of this Mission is to promote cities that provide core infrastructure and give a decent quality of life to its citizens, a clean and sustainable environment and application of ‘Smart’ Solutions. The mission has undertaken multiple transformative and innovative projects undertaken on-ground, making it the most powerful urban experiment in modern India.
As on November 2024, 91% of the projects under SCM have been completed. The cities under SCM have brought forward several unique, innovative and replicable projects/ models to cater to the local needs of residents. With the mission nearing completion, it is imperative that impact assessment and documentation of the unique solutions undertaken.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट शहरे मोहिमेवर प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन
भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्था बंगळुरूच्या अभ्यासात स्मार्ट क्लासरूम्सच्या माध्यमातून शैक्षणिक गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा झाल्याचा निष्कर्ष
27 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
• 71 स्मार्ट शहरांनी 2,398 शहरांमध्ये 9,433 स्मार्ट क्लासरूम्स (वर्गखोल्या) विकसित केल्या - आयआयएम बंगळुरूचा अहवाल
• सार्वजनिक वाचन अवकाश संस्कृतीचे पुनरुज्जीवन : श्रीनगर ते चेन्नई, औरंगाबाद ते आयझॉलपर्यंत विविध ठिकाणी स्मार्ट शहरे मोहिमेत सार्वजनिक शिक्षण सुविधा अद्ययावत
• भारतीय स्मार्ट शहरे मोहिमेने सार्वजनिक शिक्षणातील दरी दूर करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला- आयआयएम बंगळुरू प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन
• संनिरीक्षण उपाययोजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीनंतर नागपूरमध्ये एकूण गुन्ह्यांच्या दरात 14% घट- आयआयएम बंगळुरू
• स्मार्ट लाइटिंग आणि पॅनिक बटणमुळे शहरी क्षेत्रात महिलांची सुरक्षा वाढली असून गुन्ह्यांमध्ये घट होत आहे- आयआयएम बंगळुरूच्या अभ्यासात नमूद
भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्था बंगळुरूने स्मार्ट शहरे मोहिमेच्या समीक्षा शृंखलेअंतर्गत दोन अध्ययने हाती घेतली. या अध्ययनात, स्मार्ट क्लासरूम्सच्या माध्यमातून शैक्षणिक गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा झाल्याचे आणि भारतीय स्मार्ट शहरांमध्ये गुन्ह्यांच्या घटनेत रिअल टाइम ट्रॅकिंग ठेवले जात असल्याचे निष्कर्ष काढण्यात आले आहेत.
या दोन अभ्यासात पुढील बाबींचा समावेश होता :
भारतीय स्मार्ट शहरांमध्ये स्मार्ट क्लासरूमद्वारे शिक्षणाच्या गुणवत्तेच्या दिशेने सुधारणा झाली आहे का?
नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या, सार (स्मार्ट शहरे आणि कृती व संशोधनाच्या दिशेने शिक्षण क्षेत्र) - स्मार्ट शहरे मोहिमेच्या समीक्षा शृंखलेअंतर्गत देशाच्या 29 प्रमुख संस्थांद्वारे विविध विषयांवर भारतीय स्मार्ट शहरांवर 50 राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन केले गेले. या शृंखलेत बंगळुरूच्या भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्थेनेभारतीय स्मार्ट शहरांमध्ये मुलांसाठी, विशेषत: गरीब मुलांसाठी, स्मार्ट क्लासरूम्सच्या माध्यमातून शिक्षणाच्या गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा झाली आहे का, जसे की गळतीचे प्रमाण कमी होणे, याविषयीचे अध्ययन हाती घेतले होते.
राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील अभ्यासातून असा निष्कर्ष काढण्यात आला आहे की 71 शहरांनी 2,398 सरकारी शाळांमध्ये 9,433 स्मार्ट क्लासरूम विकसित केल्या आहेत. वर्ष 2015-16 ते 2023-24 या कालावधीत 19 शहरांनी नोंदवलेल्या डेटानुसार स्मार्ट शहरे मोहिमेद्वारे स्मार्ट क्लासरूम सुरू केल्यामुळे एकूण नोंदणीत 22% वाढ झाली आहे.
हा अहवाल पुढील वेबलिंकवरून डाउनलोड करता येईल https://www.iimb.ac.in/node/13672
भारतातील स्मार्ट शहरांमध्ये गुन्हेगारी विशेषतः महिलांविरोधातील गुन्ह्यांच्या घटनांच्या वास्तव-वेळी ट्रॅकिंगचा प्रभाव कसा आहे?
एसएएआर स्मार्ट शहरे मिशन समीक्षा मालिका – एससीएम अंतर्गत नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये भारतातील स्मार्ट शहरांमध्ये विविध योजनांमार्फत 29 प्रमुख संस्थांद्वारे 50 राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरीलल प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अभ्यासांची सुरुवात करण्यात आली. या मालिकेत ‘भारतातील स्मार्ट शहरांमध्ये गुन्हेगारी विशेषतः महिलांविरोधातील गुन्ह्यांच्या घटनांच्या वास्तव-वेळी ट्रॅकिंगचा प्रभाव कसा आहे?’ या विषयावरील अभ्यास आयआयएम बंगळुरूने हाती घेतला. या अभ्यासात घटनांच्या वास्तव-वेळी ट्रॅकिंगसह शहरातील महिला आणि मुलींची सुरक्षा आणि नजर ठेवण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजना, सीसीटिव्ही कॅमेरे, आयओटी-चलित उपकरणे आणि त्यांचे एकात्मिक आज्ञा आणि नियंत्रण केंद्रां- (आयसीसीसीज्) -सह एकात्मिकरण यांच्या प्रभावाच्या मूल्यांकनाचा समावेश आहे. राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील अभ्यासात चेन्नई (तमिळ नाडू), नागपूर (महाराष्ट्र) आणि तुमकुरू (कर्नाटक) या स्मार्ट शहरांवर सखोल प्राथमिक प्रभाव मूल्यांकनासाठी लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यात आले आहे. अहवालात समोर आलेल्या इतर ठळक बाबी पुढीलप्रमाणे –
i. 93 स्मार्ट शहरांमध्ये 59,802 पेक्षा अधिक सीसीटिव्ही कॅमेरे आणि आणिबाणीच्या प्रसंगी वापरासाठी कॉल बॉक्स बसविण्यात आले आहेत. आयसीसीसीज् मार्फत वास्तव-वेळी नियमन यंत्रणेमुळे शहरी भागात महिलांची सुरक्षा वाढविण्यास हातभार लागला आहे. देखरेख यंत्रणांना पोलिसांच्या व्यवस्थेशी जोडून घेतल्यामुळे देशात पुरावा-आधारित पाळत ठेवणे शक्य झाले आहे.
ii. नागपूरमध्ये देखरेखीच्या उपाययोजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीनंतर एकंदर गुन्हेगारीच्या प्रमाणात 14% घट नोंदविण्यात आली.
iii. स्मार्ट पाळत व्यवस्थांवरील अंमलबजावणी काटेकोर आहे अशा भागात छळ, हल्ला आणि इतर गुन्ह्यांचे प्रसंग कमी झाले आहेत. या तीन शहरांमधील महिलांनी सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी वावरण्याचा विश्वास वाढल्याचे सांगितले.
हा अहवाल https://www.iimb.ac.in/node/13673 या वेबलिंकवर उपलब्ध आहे.
स्मार्ट शहरे मिशन’ विषयी थोडक्यात –
स्मार्ट शहरे मिशन’ (एससीएम) गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकारने 25 जून 2015 रोजी सुरू केले. पायाभूत सुविधा असलेल्या शहरांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि अशा शहरवासियांना जगण्याला चांगला दर्जा मिळवून देणे, स्वच्छ व शाश्वत पर्यावरण आणि ‘स्मार्ट’ उपाययोजना लागू करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या मिशनची सुरुवात झाली. एससीएम अंतर्गत अनेक परिवर्तनकारी आणि नवोन्मेषी प्रकल्प प्रत्यक्षात राबवविले जात असून हे मिशन आधुनिक भारतातील सर्वात बलशाली नागरी प्रयोग ठरले आहे.