Ministry of Steel
RINL wins Gold award at the AP State Energy Conservation Award-2024 competitions for Excellence in Energy Conservation in Iron & Steel sector
26 DEC 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has won the prestigious “Gold Award” in the State Energy Conservation Award 2024 competitions (conducted by the State Energy Conservation Mission of Andhra Pradesh) for its significant initiatives towards Energy Conservation in Iron & Steel category.
The Gold Award was received on behalf of RINL by Sri Uttam Brahma, GM (Energy, Environment & Utilities) RINL and Sri VVVS Pulla Reddy, DGM (Energy Management Department) RINL from Sri K. Vijayanand, IAS, Special Chief secretary (Energy), Govt. of Andhra Pradesh at the Energy conservation week valedictory celebrations held at Vijayawada, recently.
This prestigious Gold award was bestowed on RINL for implementing Energy conservation measures during the last 3 years, harnessing waste energy.
Sri A.K. Saxena, CMD (additional charge), RINL congratulated the Energy Management and supporting departments of Visakhapatnam steel plant for bringing laurels to RINL, yet again.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ (Excellence) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ (RINL) ਨੇ ਏਪੀ ਰਾਜ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2024 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
26 DEC 2024 3:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਇਕਾਈ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ (RINL) ਨੇ ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2024 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ‘’ਗੋਲਡ ਅਵਾਰਡ’’ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਊਰਜਾ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਵਿਜੈਆਨੰਦ, ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ (RINL) ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ, ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਵੀਵੀਐੱਸ ਪੁੱਲਾ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਲਡ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ (RINL) ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਗੋਲਡ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਦ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ (RINL) ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ(ਵਾਧੂ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ.ਕੇ. ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ (RINL) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।