Ministry of Steel
RINL wins Gold award at the AP State Energy Conservation Award-2024 competitions for Excellence in Energy Conservation in Iron & Steel sector
26 DEC 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has won the prestigious “Gold Award” in the State Energy Conservation Award 2024 competitions (conducted by the State Energy Conservation Mission of Andhra Pradesh) for its significant initiatives towards Energy Conservation in Iron & Steel category.
The Gold Award was received on behalf of RINL by Sri Uttam Brahma, GM (Energy, Environment & Utilities) RINL and Sri VVVS Pulla Reddy, DGM (Energy Management Department) RINL from Sri K. Vijayanand, IAS, Special Chief secretary (Energy), Govt. of Andhra Pradesh at the Energy conservation week valedictory celebrations held at Vijayawada, recently.
This prestigious Gold award was bestowed on RINL for implementing Energy conservation measures during the last 3 years, harnessing waste energy.
Sri A.K. Saxena, CMD (additional charge), RINL congratulated the Energy Management and supporting departments of Visakhapatnam steel plant for bringing laurels to RINL, yet again.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा संरक्षण में उत्कृष्टता के लिए आरआईएनएल ने एपी राज्य ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार-2024 प्रतियोगिता में स्वर्ण पुरस्कार जीता
26 DEC 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र की कॉर्पोरेट इकाई आरआईएनएल ने लौह और इस्पात श्रेणी में ऊर्जा संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण पहल के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्य ऊर्जा संरक्षण मिशन द्वारा आयोजित राज्य ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार 2024 प्रतियोगिता में प्रतिष्ठित "स्वर्ण पुरस्कार" जीता है।
हाल ही में विजयवाड़ा में आयोजित ऊर्जा संरक्षण सप्ताह के समापन समारोह में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के विशेष मुख्य सचिव (ऊर्जा) श्री के. विजयानंद, आईएएस ने आरआईएनएल के महाप्रबंधक (ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण एवं उपयोगिताएँ) श्री उत्तम ब्रह्मा, और उप महाप्रबंधक (ऊर्जा प्रबंधन विभाग) श्री वीवीवीएस पुल्ला रेड्डी को स्वर्ण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया।
आरआईएनएल को यह प्रतिष्ठित स्वर्ण पुरस्कार पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान ऊर्जा संरक्षण प्रयासों के कार्यान्वयन तथा अपशिष्ट ऊर्जा में दक्षता के लिए प्रदान किया गया।
आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री ए.के. सक्सेना ने विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र के ऊर्जा प्रबंधन और सहयोगी विभागों को आरआईएनएल को एक बार फिर गौरव दिलाने के लिए बधाई दी है।