Ministry of Steel
RINL wins Gold award at the AP State Energy Conservation Award-2024 competitions for Excellence in Energy Conservation in Iron & Steel sector
26 DEC 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant has won the prestigious “Gold Award” in the State Energy Conservation Award 2024 competitions (conducted by the State Energy Conservation Mission of Andhra Pradesh) for its significant initiatives towards Energy Conservation in Iron & Steel category.
The Gold Award was received on behalf of RINL by Sri Uttam Brahma, GM (Energy, Environment & Utilities) RINL and Sri VVVS Pulla Reddy, DGM (Energy Management Department) RINL from Sri K. Vijayanand, IAS, Special Chief secretary (Energy), Govt. of Andhra Pradesh at the Energy conservation week valedictory celebrations held at Vijayawada, recently.
This prestigious Gold award was bestowed on RINL for implementing Energy conservation measures during the last 3 years, harnessing waste energy.
Sri A.K. Saxena, CMD (additional charge), RINL congratulated the Energy Management and supporting departments of Visakhapatnam steel plant for bringing laurels to RINL, yet again.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இரும்பு, எஃகு துறையில் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பில் சிறந்து விளங்கியதற்காக ஆந்திர மாநில எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு விருது 2024 போட்டிகளில் ஆர்ஐஎன்எல் தங்க விருதை வென்றது
26 DEC 2024 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு ஆலையின் வர்த்தக நிறுவனமான ராஷ்டிரிய இஸ்பட் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (ஆர்ஐஎன்எல்), இரும்பு, எஃகு பிரிவில் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்புக்கான அதன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சிகளுக்காக மாநில எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு விருது 2024 போட்டிகளில் (ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநில எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்தால் நடத்தப்பட்டது) மதிப்புமிக்க "தங்க விருதை" வென்றுள்ளது.
ஆர்.ஐ.என்.எல் சார்பாக அதன் பொது மேலாளர் திரு உத்தம் பிரம்மா, ஆர்.ஐ.என்.எல் துணை பொது மேலாளர் (எரிசக்தி மேலாண்மைத் துறை) திரு வி.வி.வி.எஸ் புல்லா ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் ஆந்திர அரசின் சிறப்பு தலைமைச் செயலாளர் (எரிசக்தி) திரு கே. விஜயானந்த்திடமிருந்து சமீபத்தில் விஜயவாடாவில் நடைபெற்ற எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு வார நிறைவு விழாவில் தங்க விருதை பெற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க தங்க விருது கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளாக எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தியதற்காகவும், வீணாகும் எரிசக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்தியதற்காகவும் ஆர்.ஐ.என்.எல் நிறுவனத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
ஆர்.ஐ.என்.எல் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மீண்டும் பெருமை சேர்த்த விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு ஆலையின் எரிசக்தி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் துணைத் துறைகளை ஆர்.ஐ.என்.எல் தலைவர் (கூடுதல் பொறுப்பு) திரு ஏ.கே.சக்சேனா பாராட்டினார்.