Ministry of Earth Sciences
India today global leader in 'disaster warning' systems, catering to other nations as well across the world
India Advances Global Cooperation and Multi-Hazard Preparedness to Safeguard Coastal Communities across the planet: Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Sh Narendra Modi's pathbreaking ocean initiatives like 'Deep Sea Mission' and high priority enabled INCOIS to make rapid strides and be recognised as the world's most state of the art institute of its kind
Ocean Exploration Key to 'Viksit Bharat' Goal, says the Minister
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights India’s Progress in Ocean Research and Disaster Preparedness at INCOIS
26 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, while commemorating the 20th anniversary of the 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami at INCOIS (Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services), said that India today has emerged as a global leader in "disaster warning" and his catering to other nations as well across the world.
The Minister recalled that the INCOIS was conceptualized following the tragic Tsunami of 2004 and after 2014, with an unflinching support and priority received from Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, it made rapid strides to be recognized as the world's most state -of-the - art institute of its kind.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded PM Modi's path breaking ocean initiatives including the 'Deep Sea Mission' which he had announced in his Independence Day address.
He also highlighted India’s quantum progress in ocean research and disaster preparedness.
The Minister emphasized the nation’s emergence as a global leader in providing world-class disaster warning systems, underscoring the pivotal role of scientific advancements in fostering safety and sustainability.
Reflecting on the catastrophic tsunami that claimed over 230,000 lives worldwide, including 10,749 in India, Dr.Jitendra Singh remarked on the invaluable lessons learned and the transformative policies that followed. “The tragedy served as a catalyst for establishing institutions like INCOIS, which now stands as a testament to India’s commitment to safeguarding lives and livelihoods,” he said.
India’s Tsunami Early Warning System, lauded internationally, was showcased as a cornerstone of the nation’s disaster preparedness.
The Minister also noted ongoing collaborations with UNESCO and the Tsunami Ready Initiative, which aims to bolster community resilience across vulnerable regions. He cited the recognition of 24 Indian communities under this program as evidence of a community-centric approach.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the growing significance of oceanic exploration in India’s journey toward becoming "Viksit Bharat". With a 7,500-kilometer coastline and abundant marine resources, he advocated for their sustainable exploration and conservation. “Our deep-sea mission and initiatives like BioE3 [Biotechnology for Environment, Employment, and Economy] are creating an ecosystem that will not only enhance biodiversity but also contribute to national prosperity,” he said.
Looking ahead, the Minister expressed optimism about concurrent breakthroughs in space and marine missions, envisioning an India that leads globally in both realms. “We are planning to deploy an Indian in the deep sea and another in space, possibly by 2026, marking a historic milestone,” he announced.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s remarks also celebrated the synergy between policy and science, attributing the rapid advancements in sectors like space and oceanography to the government’s proactive support.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted India’s proactive role in international collaboration through INCOIS, which hosts a UNESCO Category 2 Training Centre. This center acts as a hub for capacity building and knowledge sharing on ocean-based disaster management. He noted INCOIS’s active involvement in the Ocean Decade Tsunami Programme, which aims to achieve 100% tsunami-ready communities globally by 2030. “Through initiatives like these, we are not only strengthening global partnerships but also paving the way for resilient coastal communities worldwide,” he remarked.
Additionally, the Minister underscored the need to integrate tsunami warnings with other ocean-related hazards, such as storm surges and high waves, into a comprehensive multi-hazard early warning system. He emphasized that such advancements would sustain India’s tsunami warning capabilities while addressing the growing complexity of oceanic risks. “This forward-looking approach will ensure that we continue to safeguard lives and livelihoods against a wide spectrum of potential disasters,” he added.
In concluding, the Minister reiterated INCOIS’s integral role in India’s Vision 2047. “By exploring untapped resources and ensuring disaster readiness, INCOIS is a vital contributor to building a self-reliant and resilient India,” he affirmed.
The event, attended by Dr. M. Ravi Chandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and eminent scientists and policymakers, served as a platform to celebrate two decades of achievements while charting a path forward for holistic and sustainable development.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہندوستان آج عالمی سطح پر ‘آفات کی پیش گوئی کے نظام’ میں عالمی رہنما بن گیاہے، جو دنیا بھر کے دوسرے ممالک کو بھی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے
بھارت دنیا بھر کی ساحلی کمیونٹیز کو محفوظ بنانے کے لئےعالمی تعاون اور کثیرجہتی آفات کی تیاری میں پیش پیش ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے انقلابی سمندری اقدامات جیسے ‘ڈیپ سی مشن’ اور اعلیٰ ترجیحی اقدامات کی بدولت آئی این سی او آئی ایس(انڈیا نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز) نے تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کی اور اسے دنیا کے سب سے جدید ادارے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے
سمندری تحقیق اور آفات کی تیاری میں‘وکست بھارت کاہدف اہم ہے: مرکزی وزیر
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی این سی او آئی ایس میں سمندری تحقیق اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری میں بھارت کی ترقی کو اجاگر کیا
26 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز(آزادانہ چارج) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور پی ایم او ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی این سی او آئی ایس (انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز) میں 2004 کے انڈین اوشن سونامی کی 20 ویں برسی پر کہا کہ بھارت آج ‘‘آفات کی پیش گوئی’’ کے نظام میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور دنیا بھر کے دوسرے ممالک کو بھی اس کی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ آئی این سی او آئی ایس کو 2004 کے سانحہ سونامی کے بعدتیارکیا گیا اور 2014 کے بعد، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی غیر متزلزل حمایت اور ترجیحی اقدامات کے ساتھ، اس ادارے نے تیز رفتار ترقی کی اور اسے دنیا کے سب سے جدید ادارے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے انقلابی سمندری اقدامات کی تعریف کی، جن میں ‘ڈیپ سی مشن’ شامل ہے جس کا اعلان انہوں نے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں کیا تھا۔
وزیرموصوف نے بھارت کی سمندری تحقیق اور آفات سےنمٹنےکی تیاری میں قابل ذکر ترقی کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت آج عالمی سطح پر ‘‘آفات کی پیش گوئی کے نظام’’ میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ سائنسی ترقیات نے حفاظت اور پائیداری کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
تباہ کن سونامی کی یاد دلاتے ہوئے جس میں دنیا بھر میں 230,000 سے زائد جانیں تلف ہوئیں، جن میں بھارت میں 10,749 افراد بھی شامل تھے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس سانحے سے سیکھے گئے قیمتی اسباق اور اس کے بعد کی تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ سانحہ آئی این سی او آئی ایس جیسے اداروں کے قیام کے لیے محرک ثابت ہوا، جو آج بھارت کی زندگیاں اور روزگار محفوظ رکھنے کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔’’
بھارت کاسونامی ایئرلی وارننگ سسٹم، جس کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر تعریف کی گئی ہے، کو ملک کی آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کا سنگ میل قرار دیتے ہوئے پیش کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یونیسکو اور ‘سونامی ریڈی انیشیٹیو’ کے ساتھ جاری تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس کا مقصد حساس علاقوں میں کمیونٹی کی لچک کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کے تحت 24 بھارتی کمیونیٹیز کی پہچان کو کمیونٹی پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کی کامیابی کی مثال قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے‘‘وِکست بھارت’’ بننے کے لئے ہندوستان کے سفر میں سمندری تحقیق کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ 7,500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی اور وسیع سمندری وسائل کے ساتھ، انہوں نے پائیدار دریافت اور تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہاکہ‘‘ہمارا ڈیپ سی مشن اور بایو ای3 جیسے اقدامات [بایوٹیکنالوجی فار انوائرنمنٹ، ایمپلائمنٹ اور اکنامی] ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام تخلیق کر رہے ہیں جو نہ صرف حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بڑھائے گا بلکہ قومی خوشحالی میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا’’۔
مستقبل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے خلائی اور سمندری مشنوں میںاہم پیش رفت کی توقعات کا اظہار کیا اور ایک ایسا بھارت دیکھنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی جو دونوں میدانوں میں عالمی سطح پر قیادت کرے۔انہوں اعلان کیا کہ ‘‘ہم 2026 تک ایک بھارتی کو ڈیپ سی اور ایک اور کو خلا میں بھیجنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں، جو ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا’’۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےا پنے تبصرے میں پالیسی اور سائنس کے مابین ہم آہنگی کو سراہا، اور خلائی اور سمندری شعبوں میں تیز رفتار ترقیوں کا سہرا حکومت کی فعال حمایت کے سر باندھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے آئی این سی او آئی ایس کے ذریعے بھارت کے عالمی سطح پر تعاون کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا،جو یونیسکو کا کیٹیگری 2 ٹریننگ سینٹر کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔ یہ مرکز سمندری آفات سے نمٹنے کے حوالے سے صلاحیت سازی اور علم کے تبادلے کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتاہے۔ انہوں نےاوشین ڈیکیڈ سونامی پروگرام میں آئی این سی او آئی ایس کی سرگرم شرکت کو سراہا، جس کا مقصد 2030 تک دنیا بھر میں 100فیصد سونامی ریڈی کمیونٹیز کا قیام ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ایسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہم نہ صرف عالمی شراکت داریوں کو مستحکم کر رہے ہیں بلکہ دنیا بھر کی ساحلی کمیونٹیز کو لچکدار بنانے کے لیے راستہ بھی ہموار کر رہے ہیں’’۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزیرموصوف نے سونامی وارننگ کو دیگر سمندری خطرات، جیسے طوفانی لہریں اور اونچی لہروں کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تاکہ ایک جامع کثیر جہتی جلد آفات کی پیش گوئی کا نظام قائم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی ترقی بھارت کی سونامی وارننگ صلاحیتوں کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے سمندری خطرات کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی سے نمٹنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔یہ مستقبل کا نقطہ نظر ،ہمیں زندگیوں اور روزگار کو مختلف ممکنہ آفات سے بچانے کو یقینی بنائے گا’’۔
آخر میں وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کے وژن 2047 میں آئی این سی او آئی ایس کے اٹوٹ کردار کو دوبارہ اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کرکہاکہ ‘بغیر دریافت شدہ وسائل کی تلاش اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو یقینی بنا کر، آئی این سی او آئی ایس بھارت کے خود انحصار اور لچکدار معاشرے کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے’’أ
اس پرگرام میں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن اور ممتاز سائنس دانوں اورکوالٹی سازوں نے شرکت کی ۔یہ دو دہائیوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے اور جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے آئندہ کی حکمت علی طے کرنے کے ا یک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔