Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his 100th Birth Anniversary in Dibrugarh
Recalls Vajpayee’s unwavering dedication to good governance and welfare of people
Drew comparison between Vajpayee’s leadership and that of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Urges youth of India to uphold Vajpayee’s values of simplicity, service, and sacrifice in their pursuit of a prosperous nation
25 DEC 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and MP of Dibrugarh LSC, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal paid tribute to the late leader at a prayer meeting held at the Tarun Sangha Sports Ground in Hatimura in Dibrugarh.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted Vajpayee’s leadership qualities, saying, “Atal Ji was a great leader who taught us the values of unity, service, dedication, and humanity. His exemplary leadership paved the way for us to serve the nation with unwavering commitment. His ideals continue to inspire us as we work to strengthen India’s future.”
Shri Sonowal recalled Vajpayee’s unwavering dedication to good governance and the welfare of the people, adding, “Atal Ji’s commitment to the principles of good governance won the hearts of the masses. His leadership inspired the creation of a peaceful and prosperous India. It is in his footsteps that we must move forward, ensuring that the welfare of the people remains at the core of our efforts.”
The Union Minister also drew a comparison between Vajpayee’s leadership and that of the current Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “Following Vajpayee Ji’s legacy, Prime Minister Shri Modi has created an environment of good governance in India. Under his leadership, India’s global stature has grown, with the world now looking to us for guidance on important international issues,” Shri Sonowal said.
He further emphasised the importance of building a self-reliant and developed India, with a call for collective effort to achieve this vision by 2047. “As citizens of the world’s largest democracy, we have a responsibility to carry forward the ideals of Vajpayee Ji—peace, prosperity, and the principle of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ where the world is one family.”
Shri Sonowal also spoke about Vajpayee’s belief that true happiness in politics comes from serving the people selflessly. “Vajpayee Ji believed that through good deeds in politics, one could bring joy and happiness to the people. His life was a testament to this philosophy, and we must all embrace this simplicity and dedication to public service,” he added.
The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Rituparna Baruah, Chairman of Assam Tourism Development Corporation, Bikul Deka, Chairman of Assam Petro-Chemicals Limited, DibMayor Chaikat Patra, Deputy Mayor Ujjwal Phukan, and other prominent figures from the state.
Shri Sonowal urged the youth of India to uphold Vajpayee’s values of simplicity, service, and sacrifice in their pursuit of a prosperous nation. “Only through dedication to the nation can we truly honor the spirit of Atal Bihari Vajpayee,” he concluded.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ में भारत रत्न अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को उनकी 100वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
सुशासन और लोगों के कल्याण के प्रति वाजपेयी के अटूट समर्पण को याद किया
वाजपेयी के नेतृत्व और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व के बीच तुलना की
भारत के युवाओं से समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण में वाजपेयी की सादगी, सेवा और त्याग के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया
25 DEC 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत रत्न एवं पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की 100वीं जयंती के अवसर पर केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री तथा डिब्रूगढ़ लोकसभा सीट के सांसद श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ के हातिमुरा स्थित तरुण संघ खेल मैदान में आयोजित प्रार्थना सभा में दिवंगत नेता को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए वाजपेयी के नेतृत्व गुणों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि अटल जी एक महान नेता थे जिन्होंने हमें एकता, सेवा, समर्पण और मानवता के मूल्य सिखाए। उनके अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व ने हमें अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। उनके आदर्श हमें भारत के भविष्य को मजबूत करने के लिए काम करते हुए प्रेरित करते रहते हैं ।
श्री सोनोवाल ने सुशासन और लोगों के कल्याण के प्रति अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के अटूट समर्पण को याद करते हुए कहा कि अटल जी की सुशासन के सिद्धांतों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता ने जनता का दिल जीत लिया। उनके नेतृत्व ने एक शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण को प्रेरित किया। हमें उनके पदचिन्हों पर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि लोगों का कल्याण हमारे प्रयासों के मूल में बना रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी के नेतृत्व और वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की तुलना भी की । श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि वाजपेयी जी की विरासत का अनुसरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने भारत में सुशासन का माहौल बनाया है। उनके नेतृत्व में भारत का वैश्विक कद बढ़ा है और दुनिया अब महत्वपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर मार्गदर्शन के लिए हमारी ओर देख रही है।
उन्होंने 2047 तक इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास का आह्वान करते हुए एक आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के नागरिकों के रूप में हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम वाजपेयी जी के आदर्शों - शांति, समृद्धि और ' वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम ' के सिद्धांत को आगे बढ़ाएं , जहां दुनिया एक परिवार है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने वाजपेयी की इस मान्यता के बारे में भी बताया कि राजनीति में सच्ची खुशी लोगों की निस्वार्थ सेवा करने से मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाजपेयी जी का मानना था कि राजनीति में अच्छे कामों के माध्यम से लोगों को खुशी और आनंद मिल सकता है। उनका जीवन इस दर्शन का प्रमाण है और हम सभी को उनकी सादगी और जन सेवा के प्रति समर्पण को अपनाना चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम में असम पर्यटन विकास निगम की अध्यक्ष रितुपर्णा बरुआ, असम पेट्रो-केमिकल्स लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष बिकुल डेका, डिब मेयर चैकट पात्रा, उप मेयर उज्ज्वल फुकन और राज्य के अन्य प्रमुख व्यक्तियों सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने भारत के युवाओं से समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण में वाजपेयी की सादगी, सेवा और त्याग के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पण के माध्यम से ही हम अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की भावना का सही मायने में सम्मान कर सकते हैं।