Ministry of Science & Technology
DST along with AICTE announces undergraduate courses for quantum
25 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) in collaboration with All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) announced a dedicated curriculum at the undergraduate level, to create a thriving quantum-trained ecosystem in India as part of the National Quantum Mission.
Professor Ajay K Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt. of India said that the curriculum will integrate theoretical knowledge with hands-on lab experience, aiming to deepen graduates' understanding of quantum technologies through a minor program in the subject at undergraduate level. Highlighting the progress made in the National Quantum Mission, Prof. Sood emphasised the importance of this initiative to align with the goals of the Mission in order to create a quantum-ready workforce for the country’s technological advancement and global leadership.
The National Quantum Mission from the Government of India is a decisive step in accelerating the nation’s research and technology development in this field. Such research and technology development will require a highly skilled workforce through immediate initiatives in teaching and training.
The curriculum will help impart training for developing this workforce to enable them to reach global standards, and simultaneously address the multi-disciplinary needs of quantum technology development -- from basic to applied research.
Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary Department of Science and Technology said that the announcement of this curriculum marks a significant step in building a quantum-ready workforce. ‘It is designed for undergraduate students to establish a strong foundational and advanced knowledge base keeping in mind the diversity in the institutions, and will enable all engineering students irrespective of their disciplines to undertake UG minor in quantum technologies from their third or fourth semester.” he added.
“For the success of the program, training of teachers and basic lab infrastructure will also be required. National Quantum Mission will support creation of teaching labs in some select institutions and will work with AICTE for faculty development,” Prof. Karandikar pointed out.
Prof. Karandikar urged institutes to adopt the curriculum proactively and also students to recognize the importance of integrating quantum technologies into research, education, and innovation strategies.
Dr. Ajai Chowdhry Chairman MGB, NQM said that while this course will help in developing manpower in quantum technology in the country, internships should also be started in parallel to create more value for the students.
Professor T G Sitharam, Chairman All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) highlighted that this is a new beginning in quantum revolution to leverage the potential of quantum technology to create impact in society. “Our curriculum is ready and hopefully it will be included from next July session in all top institutions,” he added.
While institutes of national importance have begun programs to this end, expanding such training to a larger pool of institutes across the country can enable the nation to tap into the vast resource of students who can then participate in the mission to accelerate its progress towards its goals. The course would be taken up for implementation by AICTE approved institutions across the country.
The course structure includes all four verticals of Quantum Technology -- Quantum Computing, Quantum communications, Quantum sensing and metrology, Quantum materials and devices. The proposed curriculum constitutes a minimum of 18 credits with both theory and lab courses. Each course amounts to 3 credits (1 credit translating to 1 in-class contact hour per week for a theory course or 1 session of lab for 3 hours for a lab course), thereby making the minor program span a minimum of 6 courses.
Faculty Development Programs in the areas of Quantum Technologies are also proposed to be carried out to enable them to do justice to the goals of the minor program. Such sustained teacher training efforts will also enhance the quality of the training imparted to students over the years leading to long-term benefits and enable India to become a world leader in this field.
Apart from this course, National Quantum Mission in collaboration with AICTE is also planning to support creation of labs to aid teaching in the areas of quantum technologies, writing of books for the course and quantum awareness programmes.
Proposed structure of the program:
Minimum credits to fulfil – 18
• A 3.0.0 course has 3 theory lectures per week and considering an average length of 14 weeks for a semester,
• A 3:0 course amounts to at least 36 hours of lectures (considering holidays, exam days etc).
• A n:m lab course has n hours of lectures and m sessions (3 hours each) of lab per week.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی نے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے اشتراک سے کوانٹم کے لیے انڈر گریجویٹ کورسز کا اعلان کیا
25 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) کے اشتراک سے انڈر گریجویٹ سطح پر ایک مخصوص نصاب کا اعلان کیا ہے، تاکہ قومی کوانٹم مشن کے حصے کے طور پر بھارت میں کوانٹم تربیت یافتہ ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دیا جاسکے۔
بھارت سرکار کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر اجے کے سود نے کہا کہ نصاب میں نظریاتی علم کو لیبارٹری کے تجربے کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا ، جس کا مقصد انڈر گریجویٹ سطح پر اس مضمون میں ایک معمولی پروگرام کے ذریعہ کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی کے بارے میں گریجویٹس کی سمجھ کو گہرا کرنا ہے۔ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے پروفیسر سود نے اس اقدام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ ملک کی تکنیکی ترقی اور عالمی قیادت کے لیے کوانٹم کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت تیار کی جاسکے۔
بھارت سرکار کا قومی کوانٹم مشن اس شعبے میں ملک کی تحقیق اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کی سمت میں ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے۔ اس طرح کی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے تدریس اور تربیت میں فوری اقدامات کے ذریعے انتہائی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
نصاب اس افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا تاکہ وہ عالمی معیار تک پہنچ سکیں ، اور اس کے ساتھ ہی بنیادی سے اطلاقی تحقیق تک کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کی کثیر ڈسپلنری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے کہا کہ اس نصاب کا اعلان کوانٹم کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسے انڈر گریجویٹ طلبہ کے لیے اداروں میں تنوع کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط بنیادی اور اعلی درجے کے علم کی بنیاد قائم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، اور انجینئرنگ کے تمام طلبہ کو ان کے مضامین سے قطع نظر اپنے تیسرے یا چوتھے سمسٹر سے کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی میں یو جی مائنر کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
پروگرام کی کامیابی کے لیے اساتذہ کی تربیت اور لیب کے بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر کی بھی ضرورت ہوگی۔ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کچھ منتخب اداروں میں ٹیچنگ لیب کے قیام کی حمایت کرے گا اور فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا۔
پروفیسر کرندیکر نے اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نصاب کو فعال طریقے سے اپنائیں اور طلبہ کو تحقیق، تعلیم اور جدت طرازی کی حکمت عملیوں میں کوانٹم ٹکنالوجیوں کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کریں۔
ایم جی بی این کیو ایم کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجئے چودھری نے کہا کہ اس کورس سے جہاں ملک میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں افرادی قوت تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی وہیں طلبہ کے لیے مزید قدر پیدا کرنے کے لیے متوازی انٹرن شپ بھی شروع کی جانی چاہیے۔
آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے سماج میں اثر پیدا کرنے کے لیے یہ کوانٹم انقلاب میں ایک نئی شروعات ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا نصاب تیار ہے اور امید ہے کہ اگلے جولائی کے سیشن سے اسے تمام اعلیٰ اداروں میں شامل کر لیا جائے گا۔
اگرچہ قومی اہمیت کے اداروں نے اس مقصد کے لیے پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں ، لیکن اس طرح کی تربیت کو ملک بھر کے اداروں کے ایک بڑے پول تک توسیع دینے سے قوم کو طلبہ کے وسیع وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنایا جاسکتا ہے جو اس کے بعد اپنے مقاصد کی طرف پیش رفت کو مہمیز کرنے کے مشن میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ اس کورس کو ملک بھر میں اے آئی سی ٹی ای سے منظور شدہ اداروں کے ذریعہ نافذ کرنے کے لیے لیا جائے گا۔
کورس کے ڈھانچے میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے چاروں عمودی حصے شامل ہیں - کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، کوانٹم مواصلات ، کوانٹم سینسنگ اور میٹرولوجی ، کوانٹم مواد اور آلات۔ مجوزہ نصاب میں تھیوری اور لیب دونوں کورسز کے ساتھ کم از کم 18 کریڈٹ شامل ہیں۔ ہر کورس میں 3 کریڈٹ (تھیوری کورس کے لیے ہر ہفتے 1 ان کلاس رابطے کا گھنٹہ یا لیب کورس کے لیے 3 گھنٹے کے لیے لیب کے 1 سیشن میں 1 کریڈٹ ترجمہ ہوتا ہے)، اس طرح چھوٹے پروگرام کو کم از کم 6 کورسز کا دورانیہ بنایا جاتا ہے۔
کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبوں میں فیکلٹی ڈویلپمنٹ پروگراموں کو بھی انجام دینے کی تجویز ہے تاکہ وہ معمولی پروگرام کے اہداف کے ساتھ انصاف کرسکیں۔ اساتذہ کی تربیت کی اس طرح کی مسلسل کوششوں سے طلبہ کو دی جانے والی تربیت کے معیار میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا جس سے طویل مدتی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے اور بھارت کو اس میدان میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا۔
اس کورس کے علاوہ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے تعاون سے کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی، کورس کے لیے کتابیں لکھنے اور کوانٹم بیداری پروگراموں کے شعبوں میں تدریس میں مدد کے لیے لیبارٹریوں کے قیام میں مدد دینے کا بھی منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔
پروگرام کا مجوزہ ڈھانچہ:
تکمیل کے لیے کم از کم کریڈٹ - 18
• ایک 3.0.0 کورس میں ہر ہفتے 3 تھیوری لیکچر اور ایک سمسٹر کے لیے 14 ہفتوں کی اوسط لمبائی پر غور ،
• ایک 3:0 کورس کم از کم 36 گھنٹے کے لیکچر (تعطیلات، امتحان کے دنوں وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے) کے مساوی،
• ایک این :ایم لیب کورس میں ہر ہفتے لیب کے لیکچرز کے این گھنٹے اور ایم سیشنز (ہر ایک کے لیے 3 گھنٹے) ۔