Ministry of Science & Technology
DST along with AICTE announces undergraduate courses for quantum
25 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) in collaboration with All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) announced a dedicated curriculum at the undergraduate level, to create a thriving quantum-trained ecosystem in India as part of the National Quantum Mission.
Professor Ajay K Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt. of India said that the curriculum will integrate theoretical knowledge with hands-on lab experience, aiming to deepen graduates' understanding of quantum technologies through a minor program in the subject at undergraduate level. Highlighting the progress made in the National Quantum Mission, Prof. Sood emphasised the importance of this initiative to align with the goals of the Mission in order to create a quantum-ready workforce for the country’s technological advancement and global leadership.
The National Quantum Mission from the Government of India is a decisive step in accelerating the nation’s research and technology development in this field. Such research and technology development will require a highly skilled workforce through immediate initiatives in teaching and training.
The curriculum will help impart training for developing this workforce to enable them to reach global standards, and simultaneously address the multi-disciplinary needs of quantum technology development -- from basic to applied research.
Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary Department of Science and Technology said that the announcement of this curriculum marks a significant step in building a quantum-ready workforce. ‘It is designed for undergraduate students to establish a strong foundational and advanced knowledge base keeping in mind the diversity in the institutions, and will enable all engineering students irrespective of their disciplines to undertake UG minor in quantum technologies from their third or fourth semester.” he added.
“For the success of the program, training of teachers and basic lab infrastructure will also be required. National Quantum Mission will support creation of teaching labs in some select institutions and will work with AICTE for faculty development,” Prof. Karandikar pointed out.
Prof. Karandikar urged institutes to adopt the curriculum proactively and also students to recognize the importance of integrating quantum technologies into research, education, and innovation strategies.
Dr. Ajai Chowdhry Chairman MGB, NQM said that while this course will help in developing manpower in quantum technology in the country, internships should also be started in parallel to create more value for the students.
Professor T G Sitharam, Chairman All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) highlighted that this is a new beginning in quantum revolution to leverage the potential of quantum technology to create impact in society. “Our curriculum is ready and hopefully it will be included from next July session in all top institutions,” he added.
While institutes of national importance have begun programs to this end, expanding such training to a larger pool of institutes across the country can enable the nation to tap into the vast resource of students who can then participate in the mission to accelerate its progress towards its goals. The course would be taken up for implementation by AICTE approved institutions across the country.
The course structure includes all four verticals of Quantum Technology -- Quantum Computing, Quantum communications, Quantum sensing and metrology, Quantum materials and devices. The proposed curriculum constitutes a minimum of 18 credits with both theory and lab courses. Each course amounts to 3 credits (1 credit translating to 1 in-class contact hour per week for a theory course or 1 session of lab for 3 hours for a lab course), thereby making the minor program span a minimum of 6 courses.
Faculty Development Programs in the areas of Quantum Technologies are also proposed to be carried out to enable them to do justice to the goals of the minor program. Such sustained teacher training efforts will also enhance the quality of the training imparted to students over the years leading to long-term benefits and enable India to become a world leader in this field.
Apart from this course, National Quantum Mission in collaboration with AICTE is also planning to support creation of labs to aid teaching in the areas of quantum technologies, writing of books for the course and quantum awareness programmes.
Proposed structure of the program:
Minimum credits to fulfil – 18
• A 3.0.0 course has 3 theory lectures per week and considering an average length of 14 weeks for a semester,
• A 3:0 course amounts to at least 36 hours of lectures (considering holidays, exam days etc).
• A n:m lab course has n hours of lectures and m sessions (3 hours each) of lab per week.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी ने एआईसीटीई के साथ मिलकर क्वांटम के लिए स्नातक पाठ्यक्रमों की घोषणा की
25 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में भारत में एक संपन्न क्वांटम-प्रशिक्षित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए स्नातक स्तर पर एक समर्पित पाठ्यक्रम की घोषणा की।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय के सूद ने कहा, कि ये पाठ्यक्रम सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान को व्यावहारिक अनुभव के साथ एकीकृत करेगा, जिसका मकसद स्नातक स्तर पर, एक छोटे कार्यक्रम के ज़रिए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में स्नातकों की समझ को गहरा करना है। राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रोफेसर सूद ने देश की तकनीकी उन्नति और वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए क्वांटम-रेडी कार्यबल बनाने हेतु मिशन के लक्ष्यों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने में इस पहल के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
भारत सरकार का राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन इस क्षेत्र में देश के अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को गति देने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है। इस तरह के अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए शिक्षण और प्रशिक्षण में तत्काल पहल के ज़रिए अत्यधिक कुशल कार्यबल की ज़रुरत होगी।
ये पाठ्यक्रम इस कार्यबल को विकसित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा, ताकि उन्हें वैश्विक मानकों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके, और साथ ही बुनियादी से लेकर व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान तक - क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी विकास की बहु-विषयक ज़रुरतों को संबोधित किया जा सके।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव, प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने कहा कि इस पाठ्यक्रम की घोषणा क्वांटम-रेडी कार्यबल के निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, 'यह स्नातक छात्रों के लिए संस्थानों में विविधता को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक मजबूत मूलभूत और उन्नत ज्ञान आधार स्थापित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, और सभी इंजीनियरिंग छात्रों को उनके तीसरे या चौथे सेमेस्टर से क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में यूजी माइनर लेने के लिए उनके विषयों की परवाह किए बिना सक्षम करेगा।'
प्रो. करंदीकर ने बताया, “कार्यक्रम की सफलता के लिए, शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण और बुनियादी प्रयोगशाला बुनियादी ढांचे की भी ज़रूरत होगी। राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, कुछ चुनिंदा संस्थानों में शिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के निर्माण का समर्थन करेगा और संकाय विकास के लिए एआईसीटीई के साथ काम करेगा।
प्रो. करंदीकर ने संस्थानों से पाठ्यक्रम को सक्रिय रूप से अपनाने और छात्रों से अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और नवाचार रणनीतियों में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करने के महत्व को पहचानने का आग्रह किया।
एमजीबी, एनक्यूएम के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय चौधरी ने कहा, कि एक तरफ जहां यह पाठ्यक्रम देश में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में कार्यबल विकसित करने में मदद करेगा, वहीं छात्रों के हित के लिए भी इसके साथ साथ इंटर्नशिप शुरू की जानी चाहिए।
अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर टी जी सीताराम ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला, कि समाज में प्रभाव पैदा करने के लिए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए क्वांटम क्रांति में यह एक नई शुरुआत है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा पाठ्यक्रम तैयार है और उम्मीद है कि इसे अगले जुलाई सत्र से सभी शीर्ष संस्थानों में शामिल किया जाएगा।"
जहां राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों ने इस मकसद के लिए कार्यक्रम शुरू कर दिए हैं, देश भर के संस्थानों के एक बड़े समूह में इस तरह के प्रशिक्षण का विस्तार करने से, देश को छात्रों के विशाल संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाया जा सकता है, जो अपने लक्ष्यों की दिशा में प्रगति को तेज करने के लिए मिशन में भाग ले सकते हैं। यह पाठ्यक्रम पूरे देश में एआईसीटीई द्वारा अनुमोदित संस्थानों में लागू किया जाएगा।
पाठ्यक्रम संरचना में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी चार कार्यक्षेत्र शामिल हैं - क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग और मेट्रोलॉजी, क्वांटम सामग्री और उपकरण। प्रस्तावित पाठ्यक्रम में थ्योरी और प्रयोगशाला पाठ्यक्रम दोनों के साथ न्यूनतम 18 क्रेडिट शामिल हैं। हर पाठ्यक्रम में 3 क्रेडिट होते हैं (थ्योरी कोर्स के लिए प्रति सप्ताह 1 इन-क्लास घंटे के लिए 1 क्रेडिट या लैब कोर्स के लिए 3 घंटे के लिए लैब का 1 सत्र), जिससे लघु कार्यक्रम न्यूनतम 6 पाठ्यक्रमों का हो जाता है।
क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजीज के क्षेत्रों में संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम भी चलाए जाने का प्रस्ताव है, ताकि उन्हें लघु कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्यों के साथ भी न्याय करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इस तरह के निरंतर शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण प्रयासों से, वर्षों से छात्रों को दिए जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता में भी इजाफा होगा, जिससे दीर्घकालिक लाभ होंगे और भारत इस क्षेत्र में विश्व नेता बनने में सक्षम हो सकेगा।
इस पाठ्यक्रम के अलावा, एआईसीटीई के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में शिक्षण, पाठ्यक्रम के लिए किताबें लिखने और क्वांटम जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों में सहायता के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं के निर्माण का समर्थन करने की भी योजना बना रहा है।
कार्यक्रम की प्रस्तावित संरचना:
पूरा करने के लिए न्यूनतम क्रेडिट - 18
• एक 3.0.0 पाठ्यक्रम में प्रति सप्ताह 3 थ्योरी व्याख्यान होते हैं और एक सेमेस्टर के लिए औसत अवधि 14 सप्ताह
• 3:0 पाठ्यक्रम में कम से कम 36 घंटे के व्याख्यान (छुट्टियों, परीक्षा के दिनों आदि को ध्यान में रखते हुए) होते हैं
• एन:एम लैब पाठ्यक्रम में प्रति सप्ताह एन घंटे के व्याख्यान और एम सत्र (प्रत्येक 3 घंटे) होते हैं।