Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO PANDIT MADAN MOHAN MALAVIYA AND SHRI ATAL BIHARI VAJPAYEE ON THEIR BIRTH ANNIVERSARY IN THE CENTRAL HALL OF SAMVIDHAN SADAN
UNION MINISTERS AND MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT PAY TRIBUTES TO PANDIT MADAN MOHAN MALAVIYA AND SHRI ATAL BIHARI VAJPAYEE ON THEIR BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
25 DEC 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the portraits of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya and former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on their Birth Anniversary, today.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting and Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Members of Parliament and former MPs also paid tributes to Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya and Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on this occasion.
Booklets containing the profiles of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya and Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, brought out in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, were presented to the dignitaries.
The Portraits of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya and Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee were unveiled in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 19 December 1957 and 12 February, 2019 respectively, in recognition of their outstanding services to the nation.
The President of India awarded the nation’s highest civilian honour, the Bharat Ratna, to Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya posthumously and Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in 2015.
Earlier, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee at ‘Sadaiv Atal’ in New Delhi.
Paying tribute to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri Birla has posted on X, “Heartfelt tributes to former Prime Minister, Bharat Ratna Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji on his birth anniversary. Atal ji will always be remembered as a wise politician, dynamic poet, author, mentor and inspirational personality.
By being elected to the Lok Sabha 10 times and to the Upper House twice, respected Atal ji enriched our parliamentary traditions and remained dedicated to the progress of the nation throughout his life.
Be it the ruling party or the opposition, he was respected by all. His approach towards parliamentary traditions and his behaviour of simplicity and dignity in the House is exemplary for all public representatives. In memory of late Atal ji, 'Good Governance Day' is also celebrated across the country on this day. Best wishes to all countrymen on this occasion.”
Similarly, paying tributes to Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, Shri Birla posted on X, “Humble tributes to the great educationist and freedom fighter, Mahamana Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya ji on his birth anniversary.
The entire life of Bharat Ratna Malaviya ji was dedicated to the country and countrymen. His approach towards education was a beautiful synthesis of Indian culture with modern science.
With the aim of preparing a generation enriched with modern knowledge and science and imbued with the spirit of Indianness, he laid the foundation of Kashi Hindu University. Mahamana's personality and work will always inspire us.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے سمودھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ اور جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے بھی پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ اور جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
25 DEC 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج سمودھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ اور سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی یوم پیدائش پر ان کی پینٹنگز کو پھولوں کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا، مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد؛ جناب اشونی ویشنو، ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر؛ مرکزی کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل؛ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو؛ پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو؛ ایوان بالا-راجیہ سبھا میں قائد حزب اختلاف جناب ملکارجن کھڑگے؛ ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور سابق ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے بھی اس موقع پر پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ اور جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ اور جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی زندگیوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے والے کتابچے جو لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی طرف سے ہندی اور انگریزی میں شائع ہوئے ہیں، معززین کو پیش کیے گئے۔
پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ اور جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے پورٹریٹ کی نقاب کشائی بالترتیب 19 دسمبر 1957 اور 12 فروری 2019 کو سمودھان سدن (سابقہ ​​پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس) کے سنٹرل ہال میں کی گئی۔
ہندوستان کے صدر نے پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کو بعد از مرگ اور جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو 2015 میں ملک کے سب سے بڑے شہری اعزاز '’بھارت رتن‘سے نوازاگیاتھا۔
قبل ازیں لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے نئی دہلی میں جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو ’سدیو اٹل‘ پر پھول چڑھاکر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر پوسٹ کیا، انہیں ایک متحرک شاعر، مصنف، رہنما اور متاثر کن شخصیت کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا۔
10 بار لوک سبھا اور دو بار ایوان بالا کے لیے منتخب ہو کر محترم اٹل جی نے ہماری پارلیمانی روایات کو تقویت بخشی اور زندگی بھر ملک کی ترقی کے لیے وقف رہے۔
حکمران جماعت ہو یا اپوزیشن سبھی ان کی عزت کرتے تھے۔ پارلیمانی روایات کے تئیں ان کا رویہ اور ایوان میں ان کی سادگی اور باوقار طرز عمل تمام عوامی نمائندوں کے لیے مثالی ہے۔ آنجہانی اٹل جی کی یاد میں اس دن ملک بھر میں’گڈ گورننس ڈے‘ بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد‘‘۔
اسی طرح، پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے مسٹر برلا نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ' ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا-’’عظیم ماہر تعلیم اورمجاہد آزادی مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ جی کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر عاجزانہ خراج عقیدت‘‘۔
بھارت رتن مالویہ جی کی پوری زندگی اپنے ملک اور ہم وطنوں کے لیے وقف تھی۔ تعلیم کی طرف ان کا نقطہ نظر ہندوستانی ثقافت اور جدید سائنس کا ایک خوبصورت امتزاج تھا۔
جدید علم اور سائنس سے مالا مال اور ہندوستانیت کے جذبے سےسرشار نسل پیدا کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ انہوں نے کاشی ہندو یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ مہامنا کی شخصیت اور ان کا کام ہمیشہ ہمیں متاثر کرتا رہے گا‘‘۔