Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO PANDIT MADAN MOHAN MALAVIYA AND SHRI ATAL BIHARI VAJPAYEE ON THEIR BIRTH ANNIVERSARY IN THE CENTRAL HALL OF SAMVIDHAN SADAN
UNION MINISTERS AND MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT PAY TRIBUTES TO PANDIT MADAN MOHAN MALAVIYA AND SHRI ATAL BIHARI VAJPAYEE ON THEIR BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
25 DEC 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the portraits of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya and former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on their Birth Anniversary, today.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting and Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Members of Parliament and former MPs also paid tributes to Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya and Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on this occasion.
Booklets containing the profiles of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya and Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, brought out in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, were presented to the dignitaries.
The Portraits of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya and Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee were unveiled in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 19 December 1957 and 12 February, 2019 respectively, in recognition of their outstanding services to the nation.
The President of India awarded the nation’s highest civilian honour, the Bharat Ratna, to Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya posthumously and Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in 2015.
Earlier, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee at ‘Sadaiv Atal’ in New Delhi.
Paying tribute to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri Birla has posted on X, “Heartfelt tributes to former Prime Minister, Bharat Ratna Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji on his birth anniversary. Atal ji will always be remembered as a wise politician, dynamic poet, author, mentor and inspirational personality.
By being elected to the Lok Sabha 10 times and to the Upper House twice, respected Atal ji enriched our parliamentary traditions and remained dedicated to the progress of the nation throughout his life.
Be it the ruling party or the opposition, he was respected by all. His approach towards parliamentary traditions and his behaviour of simplicity and dignity in the House is exemplary for all public representatives. In memory of late Atal ji, 'Good Governance Day' is also celebrated across the country on this day. Best wishes to all countrymen on this occasion.”
Similarly, paying tributes to Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, Shri Birla posted on X, “Humble tributes to the great educationist and freedom fighter, Mahamana Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya ji on his birth anniversary.
The entire life of Bharat Ratna Malaviya ji was dedicated to the country and countrymen. His approach towards education was a beautiful synthesis of Indian culture with modern science.
With the aim of preparing a generation enriched with modern knowledge and science and imbued with the spirit of Indianness, he laid the foundation of Kashi Hindu University. Mahamana's personality and work will always inspire us.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय आणि अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त लोकसभेच्या अध्यक्षांनी संविधान सदनाच्या मध्यवर्ती सभागृहात वाहिली आदरांजली
25 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 डिसेंबर 2024
पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय आणि माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त, लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज संविधान सदनाच्या मध्यवर्ती सभागृहात त्यांच्या प्रतिमांना पुष्पार्पण करून आदरांजली वाहिली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण, रसायने आणि खते मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा; केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री, अश्विनी वैष्णव; केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल; केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव; केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य आणि अल्पसंख्याक कार्य मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू; राज्यसभेतील विरोधी पक्षनेते मल्लिकार्जुन खर्गे यांच्यासह खासदार आणि माजी खासदारांनी देखील पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय आणि अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
लोकसभा सचिवालयाने, पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय आणि अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांची व्यक्तिचित्रणे असलेली, हिंदी आणि इंग्रजीत प्रकाशित केलेली पुस्तिका, उपस्थित मान्यवरांना यावेळी देण्यात आली.
पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय आणि अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांनी केलेल्या अतुलनीय राष्ट्रसेवेच्या सन्मानार्थ, त्यांच्या प्रतिमांचे अनावरण अनुक्रमे 19 डिसेंबर 1957 आणि 12 फेब्रुवारी 2019 रोजी संविधान सदनाच्या ( पूर्वाश्रमीचे संसद भवन) मध्यवर्ती सभागृहामध्ये करण्यात आले होते.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी भारतरत्न हा देशाचा सर्वोच्च नागरी सन्मान पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांना मरणोत्तर आणि अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांना 2015 साली प्रदान केला होता.
संविधान सदनातील या कार्यक्रमाआधी, लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील ‘सदैव अटल’ येथे अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांना पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांना आदरांजली अर्पण करताना, श्री बिर्ला यांनी X समाज माध्यमावर टिप्पणी करताना म्हटले आहे, -
“माजी पंतप्रधान, भारतरत्न दिवंगत अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त विनम्र अभिवादन. एक बुद्धिमान राजकारणी, धडाडीचे कवी, लेखक, मार्गदर्शक आणि प्रेरणादायी व्यक्तिमत्व म्हणून अटलजी सदैव स्मरणात राहतील.
10 वेळा लोकसभेवर आणि दोन वेळा राज्यसभेत निवडून येऊन आदरणीय अटलजींनी आपली संसदीय परंपरा समृद्ध केली आणि आयुष्यभर देशाच्या प्रगतीसाठी समर्पित राहिले.
सत्ताधारी असो की विरोधक, त्यांचा सर्वांनीच आदर केला. संसदीय परंपरांबद्दलचा त्यांचा दृष्टिकोन आणि सभागृहातील त्यांचे साधे आणि अदबशीर वर्तन, सर्व लोकप्रतिनिधींनी अनुकरण्याजोगे आहे. दिवंगत अटलजींच्या स्मरणार्थ, हा दिवस देशभरात 'सुशासन दिन' म्हणून देखील साजरा केला जातो. या निमित्त सर्व देशवासियांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा.”
याचप्रमाणे, पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांना आदरांजली अर्पण करताना, बिर्ला यांनी X या समाज माध्यमावर टिप्पणी करताना म्हटले आहे, “महान शिक्षणतज्ञ आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक महात्मा महनीय पं. मदन मोहन मालवीय जी यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त विनम्र आदरांजली.
भारतरत्न मालवीयजी यांचे संपूर्ण जीवन, देश आणि देशबांधवांसाठी समर्पित होते. त्यांचा शिक्षणाकडे पाहण्याचा दृष्टीकोन म्हणजे आधुनिक विज्ञानासोबत भारतीय संस्कृतीचे सुंदर संश्लेषण होते.
आधुनिक ज्ञान आणि विज्ञानाने समृद्ध आणि भारतीयत्वाच्या भावनेने ओतप्रोत ओथंबलेली पिढी घडवण्याच्या उद्देशाने त्यांनी काशी हिंदू विद्यापीठाची पायाभरणी केली. या महात्म्याचे व्यक्तिमत्व आणि कार्य आपल्याला नेहमीच प्रेरणा देत राहील.”