कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सुशासन दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के शासन सुधारों में लगभग 2,000 अप्रचलित नियमों को समाप्त करना शामिल है
भारत की सुशासन क्रांति: केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मोदी सरकार में हुए परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डाला
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छता शासन की आधारशिला बन चुकी है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी: एक 'दूरदर्शी एकीकरणकर्ता' भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
24 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
मोदी सरकार के शासन सुधारों में लगभग 2,000 अप्रचलित नियमों को समाप्त करना शामिल है, जो समय के साथ अपनी प्रासंगिकता खो चुके थे और वास्तव में काम करने में आसानी और समय पर निपटान के लिए हानिकारक साबित हो रहे थे।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यहां एक कार्यक्रम में विशेष बातचीत के दौरान ये बातें कही।
सुशासन दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, जो पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की 100वीं जयंती भी है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्राप्त प्रमुख उपलब्धियों एवं शासन सुधारों को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पारदर्शिता, नवाचार और जन-केंद्रित नीतियों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया, जिसने देश में शासन के अर्थ को पुनः परिभाषित किया है।
मंत्री ने अप्रासंगिक कानूनों की समाप्ति के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि शासन को सरल बनाने और इसे नागरिक-अनुकूल बनाने के लिए लगभग 2000 पुराने नियमों एवं विनियमों को समाप्त किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि मई 2014 में श्री मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के कुछ ही महीनों के अंदर, डीओपीटी (कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग) ने सामंती शासन को खत्म किया, जो ब्रिटिश साम्राज्य की एक संदिग्ध विरासत थी और युवाओं को अपने दस्तावेजों को किसी राजपत्रित अधिकारी से सत्यापित कराने की आवश्यकता के बजाय स्व-सत्यापन की स्वतंत्रता प्रदान की। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पूरे देश में संदेश गया कि अब ऐसी सरकार है जो देश के युवाओं पर विश्वास करती है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि इसके तुरंत बाद, स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निचले पदों पर भर्ती में साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करने का आह्वान किया और डीओपीटी ने 2016 में इस आशय का एक परिपत्र जारी करके इसका पालन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह, पेंशन नियमों को सरल बनाने के लिए कई सुधार किए गए, जिनमें विशेष रूप से बुजुर्ग नागरिकों से संबंधित और तलाकशुदा बेटियों के लिए परिवारिक पेंशन नियम शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सबसे उल्लेखनीय पहलों में शासन में स्वच्छता का एकीकरण शामिल है, जिसे प्रशासनिक विस्तार के रूप में खारिज किया गया, उसे राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बना दिया गया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा किस्वच्छता अब शासन प्रथाओं की पहचान बन चुका है।उन्होंने याद किया कि कैसे स्वच्छता अभियान शौचालयों के निर्माण के साथ शुरू हुआ और सरकारी स्थलों और कार्यस्थलों की सफाई के साथ विकसित होता गया।
मंत्री ने खुलासा किया कि कबाड़ सामग्री और अप्रचलित उपकरणों का कुशल प्रबंधन करते हुए, सरकार ने 643 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थल को खाली किया और राष्ट्रीय खजाने में 2,364 करोड़ रुपये की बढ़ोतरी की। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवर्तन सरकारी कार्यालयों में दिखाई देता है, जो कभी अव्यवस्थित थे और अब स्वच्छता और दक्षता के मॉडल के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इन परिवर्तनों का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व को दिया, जिन्हें उन्होंने 'दूरदर्शी एकीकरणकर्ता' के रूप में वर्णित किया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने व्यापक राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में, उनकी लगातार यात्राओं, अवसंरचनात्मक विकास और सामाजिक-आर्थिक कार्यक्रमों ने उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र का रुपांतरण किया है जिसे उन्होंने विकास का मॉडल कहा। कनेक्टिविटी में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की बात हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, उत्तर-पूर्व को अब अद्वितीय कनेक्टिविटी प्राप्त हो रही है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Govt's governance reforms included scrapping of nearly 2,000 obsolete rules, says Dr Jitendra Singh on the eve of Good Governance Day :
India’s Good Governance Revolution: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Modi-Led Transformations
Cleanliness Becomes a Cornerstone of Governance, Says the Minister
PM Modi: A ‘Visionary Unifier’ Leading India’s Transformational Journey, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Modi Govt's governance reforms included scrapping of nearly 2,000 obsolete rules which had lost relevance with the passage of time and which were in fact proving detrimental to ease of working and timely disposals.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh during an exclusive conversation at an event here.
On the eve of Good Governance Day, which also marks the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined key achievements and governance reforms brought about under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership.
Addressing an engaged audience, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the government’s commitment to transparency, innovation, and people-centric policies that have redefined the meaning of governance in India.
The Minister highlighted the concerted efforts to eliminate redundant laws, stating, “Nearly 2000 outdated rules and regulations have been scrapped to simplify governance and make it more citizen-friendly.”
Dr Jitendra recalled that within a few months of Modi taking over as Prime Minister in May 2014, the DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) scrapped the feudalistic rule which was a rather dubious legacy of the British empire and allowed the youth the freedom of self-attestation instead of requiring a gazetted officer to attest the documents. This sent out a message across the country that now there was a government in place which had the capacity to trust the youth of the country, he said.
Soon thereafter, in his Independence Day address, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Modi gave a call for abolishing interviews in recruitment to lower posts in order to ensure transparency and the DoPT followed it up by issuing a circular to this effect in 2016. Similarly, a number of reforms have been introduced to simplify the Pension rules, particularly those pertaining to elder citizens and family pension rules for divorced daughters, he added.
Among the most notable initiatives was the integration of cleanliness into governance, turning what might have been dismissed as an administrative detail into a national movement. “Cleanliness is now a hallmark of governance practices", Dr. Jitendra Singh said, recalling how the cleanliness drive began with building toilets and evolved into cleaning up government spaces and work places.
The Minister revealed that through efficient management of scrap material and obsolete equipment, the government had reclaimed over 643 lakh square feet of office space and earned ₹2,364 crore for the national exchequer. “The transformation is visible in government offices that were once cluttered and now serve as models of cleanliness and efficiency,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh attributed these changes to the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who he described as a “visionary unifier.”
Shifting focus to broader national issues, the Minister said that under Modi’s leadership, PM's frequent visits, infrastructure development, and socio-economic programs transformed the north east region into what the Minister called “a model of development.” Citing significant strides in connectivity, he said, “Under Modi ji’s leadership, the North East now enjoys unparalleled connectivity.