Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a review meeting on the implementation of three New Criminal Laws in Uttarakhand in the presence of Uttarakhand CM Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, three New Criminal Laws are becoming the protectors of civil rights and the basis of 'ease of justice'
Give priority to 100% implementation of New Criminal Laws in all police stations and jails in areas where more FIRs are registered
More than one forensic mobile van should be available in every district of the state and there should be regular monitoring of Zero FIRs transferred to other states
Divide teams for forensic visits into three categories – ‘serious, normal and very normal’ cases, so that resources can be utilized better
Uttarakhand government should make efforts to fill the gaps in technology and other areas towards 100% implementation of New Criminal Laws
24 DEC 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Uttarakhand in the presence of Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and current status of various new provisions related to police, jails, courts, prosecution and forensics in Uttarakhand. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police (DGP) of Uttarakhand, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director General of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB) and several senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the State government were present in the meeting.
During the discussion in the meeting, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, three new criminal laws are becoming the protectors of civil rights and the basis of 'ease of justice'. The Home Minister asked the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, to implement the new criminal laws 100 percent as soon as possible.
Shri Amit Shah said that the new laws are victim and citizen centric and they need to be implemented promptly with this spirit. He said that the Uttarakhand government should make efforts to fill the gaps in technology and other areas towards 100 percent implementation of the new laws.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Uttarakhand governmentshould give priority to 100 per cent implementation of the new laws in all police stations and jails in areas where more FIRs are registered. Emphasizing on the use of technology, the Home Minister said that more than one forensic mobile van should be available in every district of the state. Shri Shah said that for forensic visits, teams should be divided into three categories - serious, normal and very normal - so that resources can be utilized better. Along with this, the Home Minister also emphasized that a protocol should be made to decide the designated place for video conferencing and the cameras installed at all places should be of excellent quality.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should be regular and continuous monitoring of how many of the total Zero FIRs registered have been brought to justice and how many FIRs have been transferred to the states. He said that the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand should review the progress of implementation of the three new laws every 15 days and the Chief Secretary and DGP once a week with the officials of all the departments concerned. Shri Shah suggested the DGP of Uttarakhand to ensure that all the Superintendents of Police investigate the cases within the prescribed timelines.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی موجودگی میں اتراکھنڈ میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی موجودگی میں اتراکھنڈ میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں فوجداری كےتین نئے قوانین شہری حقوق کے محافظ اور 'انصاف کی آسانی' کی بنیاد بن رہے ہیں
جن علاقوں میں زیادہ ایف آئی آر درج ہیں ان تمام تھانوں اور جیلوں میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے صد فی صد نفاذ کو ترجیح دی جائے
ریاست کے ہر ضلع میں ایک سے زیادہ فرانزک موبائل وین دستیاب ہونی چاہئے اور اس بات كی باقاعدہ نگرانی ہونی چاہئے كہ دوسری ریاستوں میں كوئی ایف آئی آر منتقل نہ ہو
وسائل کے بہتر استعمال كے لیےفرانزک وزٹ کے لیے ٹیموں کو 'سنگین، نارمل اور نہایت نارمل' کیسز كے تین زمروں میں تقسیم کیا جائے
اتراکھنڈ حکومت کو نئے فوجداری قوانین کے صد فی صد نفاذ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر شعبوں میں خلا کو پر کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے
24 DEC 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
امور ِداخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی موجودگی میں اتراکھنڈ میں فوجداری كے تین نئے قوانین کے نفاذ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔میٹنگ میں اتراکھنڈ میں پولیس، جیلوں، عدالتوں، استغاثہ اور فرانزک سے متعلق مختلف نئی دفعات کے نفاذ اور موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، چیف سکریٹری اور اتراکھنڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس (ڈی جی پی)، بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور وزارت داخلہ اور ریاستی حکومت کے کئی سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کے دوران مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں فوجداری كے تین نئے قوانین شہری حقوق کے محافظ اور 'انصاف میں آسانی' کی بنیاد بن رہے ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی سے کہا کہ وہ جلد از جلد نئے فوجداری قوانین کو صد فیصد نافذ کریں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین متاثرین اور شہریوں كو سامنے ركھ كر وضع كئے گئے ہیں اور انہیں اسی جذبے کے ساتھ فوری طور پر عمل میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ حکومت کو نئے قوانین کے صد فیصد نفاذ کی سمت میں ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر شعبوں میں خلا کو پر کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ حکومت کو ان علاقوں کے تمام تھانوں اور جیلوں میں نئے قوانین کے صد فیصد نفاذ کو ترجیح دینی چاہئے جہاں زیادہ ایف آئی آر درج ہیں۔ ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ریاست کے ہر ضلع میں ایک سے زیادہ فرانزک موبائل وین دستیاب ہونی چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ فرانزک دوروں کے لیے ٹیموں کو سنگین، نارمل اور نہایت نارمل كے تین زمروں میں تقسیم کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ وسائل کا بہتر استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ اسی کے ساتھ وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے لیے مخصوص جگہ کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے پروٹوکول بنایا جائے اور تمام جگہوں پر نصب کیمرے بہترین معیار کے ہوں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس بات کی باقاعدہ اور مسلسل نگرانی ہونی چاہئے کہ درج شدہ زیرو ایف آئی آر میں سے کتنوں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لایا گیا اور کتنی ایف آئی آر ریاستوں کو منتقل کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو ہر 15 دن میں تینوں نئے قوانین کے نفاذ میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا چاہئے اور یہی كام چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کو ہفتے میں ایک بار تمام متعلقہ محکموں کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مل کر كرنا چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے اتراکھنڈ کے ڈی جی پی کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تمام سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس مقررہ وقت کے اندر مقدمات کی جانچ کریں۔