Ministry of Mines
Clarification on the Auction of Nayakkarpatti Tungsten Block of Tamil Nadu
24 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India (GSI) handed over the Geological Memorandum (GM) for Tungsten in Melur – Terkutteru – Muthuvelpatti Areas, Madurai District to State Government Tamil Nadu on 14 Sep 2021, as at that time the state government was empowered to auction all major minerals including critical minerals like tungsten.
Later on, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 was amended by the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023. The Amendment Act, inter alia, inserted section 11D in the Act which empowered the Central Government to exclusively auction mining leases and composite licenses in respect of ‘critical and strategic minerals’ specified in Part D of the First Schedule of the Act. Tungsten is one such critical mineral.
Based on the amendment, Ministry of Mines wrote to State Government Tamil Nadu on 15.09.2023 about the auction of critical mineral blocks of Tamil Nadu including the Nayakkarpatti Tungsten Block. In response, vide letter dated 03.10.2023, Water Resource Minister of Tamil Nadu questioned the amendment act passed by the Parliament and sought that power to auction the critical minerals also be vested with State Governments. It is pertinent to note here that during 2021-2023 when the state had the powers to auction the critical minerals, Tamil Nadu did not do anything. In fact, since the advent of auction regime, Tamil Nadu has not auctioned a single major mineral block in last nine years.
After reply to the Tamil Nadu Minister that as per the law of the land the Government of India will go ahead with the auction of critical minerals, Secretary, Ministry of Mines vide DO letter 6 Dec 2023 to Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu requested about the details of three critical mineral blocks to be put up for auction including Nayakkarpatti Tungsten Block. Commissioner of Geology and Mining, Tamil Nadu vide letter dated 8 Feb 2024 gave information on these three blocks including Nayakkarpatti Block. Although, State Government informed about the existence of biodiversity site covering an area of 193.215 Ha (about 10% of the total area of the block), but did not recommend against conduct of auction of this block
The Ministry of Mines has successfully conducted auction of 24 blocks of critical and strategic minerals in four tranches till date. The Nayakkarpatti Tungsten Block, Madurai district, Tamil Nadu covering an area of over 20.16 sq. km was proposed for the auction as Composite Licence (CL) in the month of February, 2024 and was notified again for auction as second attempt in June 2024. It was successfully auctioned with Hindustan Zinc Ltd. being declared as the preferred bidder on 07.11.2024. When the block was initially put up for auction in February 2024, until the auction result was declared on November 7, 2024, there was no communication from the State Government regarding any opposition or concerns about the auction despite the fact that Tamil Nadu attended several auction related meetings of Ministry of Mines between February 2024 and November 2024.
It is noteworthy that a composite licence refers to prospecting licence-cum-mining lease, is essentially a two-stage concession granted under Mineral (Auction) Rules. This licence mandates that prospecting (exploration) operations be taken up first. Prospecting starts with a larger area based on preliminary evidences gained from reconnaissance geological survey and ends with establishing mineral content in a relatively smaller defined mineralised zone which is later taken up for mining. However, before a mining lease is granted for the mineralized zone, the composite license holder must obtain several clearances from the respective agencies including (MoEF&CC) and State Government and during that process eco-sensitive zones, biodiversity areas, etc. are removed. State Government always held this right which is usually exercised after exploration stage.
The role of Ministry of Mines is limited to the auction of Critical Minerals in the interest of economic development of the country. Thereafter, issue of the letter of intent (LOI), signing of Composite Licence (CL) and Mining Lease (ML) is done by the State Government. If required, the area can be modified before signing of the Composite Licence or Mining Lease. Once production starts, all the revenue accrues to the State Government.
However, after declaration of preferred bidder for this block, a number of representations have also been received against auction of this block on the ground that there is a biodiversity heritage site within the block area. Therefore, GSI has been requested to re-examine the block and explore the possibility of redefining the block boundary by excluding the bio-diversity site area from the block. Further, the Government of Tamil Nadu has been requested to keep the process of issuing the Letter of Intent to the Preferred Bidder of the Nayakkarpatti Tungsten Block on hold for time being.

کانکنی کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو کے نیکر پٹی ٹنگسٹن بلاک کی نیلامی پر وضاحت
24 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا( جی ایس آئی ) نے 14 ستمبر 2021 کو ٹنگسٹن کے لیے جیولوجیکل میمورنڈم (جی ایم) میلور - ٹرکٹرو - متھویل پٹی ایریاز، مدورائی ڈسٹرکٹ کو ریاستی حکومت تمل ناڈو کے حوالے کیا، جیسا کہ اس وقت ریاستی حکومت کو معدنیات بشمول اہم معدنیات جیسے ٹنگسٹن کے ساتھ تمام بڑی نیلامی کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا۔
بعد ازاں، مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1957 میں 17.08.2023 سے مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ترقی اور ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ 2023 کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی۔ ترمیمی ایکٹ نے دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ایکٹ میں سیکشن ڈی- 11 داخل کیا گیا جس نے مرکزی حکومت کو خصوصی طور پر کان کنی کے لیزوں اور جامع لائسنسوں کی نیلامی کرنے کا اختیار دیا جو ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے حصہ ڈی میں بیان کردہ 'اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات' کے سلسلے میں ہے جس میں ٹنگسٹن ایک ایسی ہی اہم معدنیات ہے۔
ترمیم کی بنیاد پر کانوں کی وزارت نے ریاستی حکومت تمل ناڈو کو 15.09.2023 کو تمل ناڈو کے اہم معدنی بلاکس بشمول نیکر پٹی ٹنگسٹن بلاک کی نیلامی کے بارے میں لکھا۔ جواب میں 03.10.2023 کو خط کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو کے وزیر آبی وسائل نے پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ منظور کردہ ترمیمی ایکٹ پر سوال اٹھایا اور مطالبہ کیا کہ اہم معدنیات کی نیلامی کا اختیار بھی ریاستی حکومتوں کو دیا جائے۔ یہاں یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ 2021-2023 کے دوران جب ریاست کے پاس اہم معدنیات کی نیلامی کے اختیارات تھے تب تمل ناڈو نے کچھ نہیں کیا۔ درحقیقت نیلامی کے نظام کی آمد کے بعد سے تمل ناڈو نے گزشتہ نو برسوں میں ایک بھی بڑے معدنی بلاک کی نیلامی نہیں کی ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کے وزیر کے جواب کے بعد کہ زمین کے قانون کے مطابق حکومت ہند اہم معدنیات کی نیلامی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گی، سکریٹری وزارت کانوں نے 6 دسمبر 2023 کو چیف سکریٹری، تمل ناڈو کو ڈی او لیٹر کے ذریعے تفصیلات کے بارے میں درخواست کی۔ تین اہم معدنی بلاکس کو نیلامی کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا جس میں نیکر پٹی ٹنگسٹن بلاک بھی شامل ہے۔ ارضیات اور کان کنی کے کمشنر، تمل ناڈو نے 8 فروری 2024 کے خط کے ذریعے ان تین بلاکس کے بارے میں معلومات دی ہیں جن میں نیکر پٹی بلاک بھی شامل ہے۔ اگرچہ، ریاستی حکومت نے 193.215 ہیکٹر (بلاک کے کل رقبہ کا تقریباً 10فیصد) کے رقبے پر محیط حیاتیاتی تنوع سائٹ کے وجود کے بارے میں مطلع کیا، لیکن اس بلاک کی نیلامی کے انعقاد کے خلاف سفارش نہیں کی۔
مائنز کی وزارت نے اب تک چار قسطوں میں اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے 24 بلاکس کی نیلامی کامیابی سے کی ہے۔ نیکر پٹی ٹنگسٹن بلاک جو ضلع مدورائی ، تمل ناڈو میں 20.16 مربع کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کے رقبے پر محیط ہے۔ فروری 2024 کے مہینے میں کمپوزٹ لائسنس (سی ایل) کے طور پر نیلامی کے لیے تجویز کیا گیا تھا اور جون 2024 میں دوسری کوشش کے طور پر نیلامی کے لیے دوبارہ مطلع کیا گیا تھا۔ ہندوستان زنک لمیٹڈ کو ترجیحی بولی دہندہ کے طور پر قرار دے کر 07.11.2024 کو اس کی کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلامی ہوئی۔ جب بلاک کو ابتدائی طور پر فروری 2024 میں نیلامی کے لیے پیش کیا گیا تھا، تب تک کہ 7 نومبر 2024 کو نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان نہیں کیا گیا تھا، اس حقیقت کے باوجود کہ تمل ناڈو نے کئی نیلامیوں میں شرکت کی تھی، اس کے باوجود کہ نیلامی کے بارے میں کسی قسم کی مخالفت یا خدشات کے بارے میں فروری 2024 اور نومبر 2024 کے درمیان کانوں کی وزارت کے متعلقہ اجلاس کے بارے میں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کوئی رابطہ نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ایک جامع لائسنس سے مراد امکانی لائسنس-کم-کان کنی لیز ہے، جوبنیادی طور پر معدنی (نیلامی) قوانین کے تحت دی گئی دو مرحلوں کی رعایت ہے۔ یہ لائسنس لازمی قرار دیتا ہے کہ پہلے پراسپیکٹنگ (تحقیق) کی کارروائیوں کو شروع کیا جائے۔ تحقیقی ارضیاتی سروے سے حاصل ہونے والے ابتدائی شواہد کی بنیاد پر ایک بڑے علاقے سے پراسپیکٹنگ شروع ہوتی ہے اور معدنی مواد کو نسبتاً چھوٹے متعین معدنیات والے زون میں قائم کرنے پر ختم ہوتی ہے جسے بعد میں کان کنی کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، معدنیات والے زون کے لیے کان کنی کی لیز پر دینے سے پہلے جامع لائسنس ہولڈر کو متعلقہ ایجنسیوں بشمول ( ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) اور ریاستی حکومت سے متعدد منظوری حاصل کرنی ہوگی اور اس عمل کے دوران ماحولیاتی حساس زون، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے علاقوں وغیرہ کو ہٹا دیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت ہمیشہ یہ حق رکھتی ہے جو عام طور پر تحقیق کے مرحلے کے بعد استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
مائنز کی وزارت کا کردار ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے مفاد میں اہم معدنیات کی نیلامی تک محدود ہے۔ اس کے بعد لیٹر آف انٹینٹ ( ایل او آئی) کا اجراء، کمپوزٹ لائسنس ( سی ایل) پر دستخط اور کان کنی لیز (ایم ایل) ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ اگر ضرورت ہو تو جامع لائسنس یا کان کنی کے لیز پر دستخط کرنے سے پہلے علاقے میں ترمیم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ایک بار پیداوار شروع ہونے کے بعد تمام آمدنی ریاستی حکومت کو جمع ہو جاتی ہے۔
تاہم، اس بلاک کے لیے ترجیحی بولی دہندہ کے اعلان کے بعد اس بلاک کی نیلامی کے خلاف متعدد نمائندگیاں اس بنیاد پر موصول ہوئی ہیں کہ بلاک کے علاقے میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کا ورثہ ہے۔ لہٰذا، جی ایس آئی سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ بلاک کا دوبارہ جائزہ لے اور بایو ڈائیورسٹی سائٹ ایریا کو بلاک سے خارج کرکے بلاک کی حد کو از سر نو تعین کرنے کے امکان کو تلاش کرے۔ مزید یہ کہ تمل ناڈو کی حکومت سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ نیکر پٹی ٹنگسٹن بلاک کے پسندیدہ بولی دہندہ کو ارادے کا خط جاری کرنے کے عمل کو وقتی طور پر روکے رکھے۔