Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecom (DoT) acts pro-actively to protect Citizens from cyber frauds through spoofed calls
Over 90% Reduction in Number of Spoofed International Calls from Indian numbers 1.35 Crore to 6 Lakhs in 2 Months
International Incoming Spoofed Calls Prevention System identifies and blocks incoming international calls posing as Indian phone numbers
Report Spoofed International Calls Using the Chakshu Facility on Sanchar Saathi Portal
24 DEC 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunication (DoT) launched International Incoming Spoofed Calls Prevention System on 22nd October 2024. This system identifies calls that appear to be originating from within India but are made by the cyber-criminals from abroad by manipulating the calling line identity (CLI). These spoofed calls have been used in cyber-crimes like threatening disconnection of mobile numbers by fraudsters impersonating as DoT/TRAI officials, fake digital arrests, drugs/narcotics in courier, impersonation as police officials, arrest in sex racket.
Within 24 hours of operation of the system, about 1.35 crore or 90% from all the incoming international calls with tempered Indian phone numbers were identified as spoofed calls and blocked by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) from reaching Indian telecom subscribers. In the latest reports of December 2024, the spoofed calls identified and blocked with Indian numbers have dipped to about 6 lakhs indicating that the system has successfully tackled the issue of cyber-crimes that were being conducted through calls that were being made from abroad, but the CLI was tempered to look as Indian number.
However, fraudsters have now shifted their tactics and are using international numbers for their deceptive practices. It is noted that fraudsters are increasingly impersonating government authorities by calling from international numbers that do not start with +91 but start with numbers such as +8, +85, +65 etc. DoT has formed a dedicated task force comprising of various stakeholders that is actively working to address such spoofed calls. One of the recommendations of the task force was that TSPs should display “International Call” to the subscribers whenever any call from outside the country is received. This will help the users to understand that such calls cannot be from Indian Authorities or organizations like TRAI, Police, Income Tax etc.
One of the TSPs (Airtel) has implemented the technical solution and has already started displaying “International Call” for all calls received from outside the country. Other TSPs are exploring the technical feasibility for implementing the same.
The DoT advises Citizens that they should show caution with respect to answering calls from unfamiliar international numbers which are not starting with +91 and which claims to be from government authorities of India. Citizens are advised to report such suspected fraud communications at Chakshu facility on Sanchar Saathi (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in ).
For those who have already lost money or been victims of cybercrime, the incident should be immediately reported at the cybercrime helpline number 1930 or website https://www.cybercrime.gov.in
The DoT has been taking proactive measures towards strengthening its capacity to curb misuse of telecom resources in cyber frauds and cyber-crimes. The department’s continued focus has been on tackling emerging cyber threats, securing telecom services, and providing citizens with safe and reliable communication networks.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام کا محکمہ (ڈی اوٹی) جعلی کالز کے ذریعے شہریوں کو سائبر فراڈ سے بچانے کے لیےنہایت سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے
بھارتی نمبروں سے جعلی بین الاقوامی کالز کی تعداد میں2ماہ میں1.35 کروڑ سے 6 لاکھ تک یعنی90 فیصد سے زیادہ کی کمی ہوئی ہے
بین الاقوامی انکمنگ اسپوفڈ کالز کی روک تھام کا نظام،ہندوستانی نمبرز کے طورپر آنے والی بین الاقوامی کالز کوشناخت کرتا ہے اورروکتا ہے
سنچار ساتھی پورٹل پر چکشو سہولت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جعلی بین الاقوامی کالز کے بارے میں خبردیں
24 DEC 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی اوٹی) نے 22 اکتوبر 2024 کو 'انٹرنیشنل انکمنگ سپوفڈ کالز پریوینشن سسٹم' کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ سسٹم ان کالزکی شناخت کرتا ہے جو بظاہر ہندوستان کے نمبروں سے آتی ہیں لیکن کالنگ لائن کی شناخت سی ایل آئی میں ہیرا پھیری کرکے اسے بیرون ملک سے سائبر مجرموں کے ذریعہ کیا جاتاہے۔یہ جعلی کالز سائبر کرائمز میں استعمال کی گئی ہیں جس میں دھوکہ دہی کرنے والوں نے اپنے آپ کو ڈی اوٹی/ٹی آر اے آئی کے حکام بتاتے ہوئے موبائل نمبر منقطع کرنے کی دھمکی دی،پولیس حکام کے طورپر جعلی ڈیجیٹل گرفتاریوں، کورئیر میں منشیات/نشہ آور اشیاء اور سیکس ریکیٹ میں گرفتاری کی بات کہی۔
سسٹم کے کام کرنے کے 24 گھنٹے کے اندرتمام آنے والی بین الاقوامی کالز میں سے تقریباً 1.35 کروڑ یا 90فیصد کوبیجااستعمال کرنے والے ہندوستانی فون نمبروں کے ساتھ جعلی کالز کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا اور ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) نے انہیں ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام صارفین تک پہنچنے سے روکا۔ دسمبر 2024 کی تازہ ترین رپورٹس میں ہندوستانی نمبروں کے ساتھ شناخت شدہ اور بلاک کی گئی جعلی کالز کی تعداد تقریباً 6 لاکھ تک کم ہو گئی ہے جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ سسٹم نے سائبر کرائمز کے مسئلے سے کامیابی سے نمٹا ہے جو کہ بیرون ملک سے کی جانے والی کالز کے ذریعے کی جا رہی تھیں، لیکن سی ایل آئی کو ہندوستانی نمبر کے طور پر دیکھنے کے لئے بیجا استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔
تاہم، جعل سازوں نے اب اپنے حربے بدل لیے ہیں اور وہ اپنے فریب کاروں کے لیے بین الاقوامی نمبروں کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ واضح رہے کہ جعلساز بین الاقوامی نمبروں سے کال کرکے خود کو سرکاری حکام بتارہے ہیں جو +91 سے شروع نہیں ہوتے بلکہ +8، +85، +65 وغیرہ جیسے نمبروں سے شروع ہوتے ہیں۔ڈی اوٹی نے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں پر مشتمل ایک مخصوص ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے جو ایسی جعلی کالوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کررہی ہے۔ ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ جب بھی ملک سے باہر سے کوئی کال آئے توٹی ایس پیز کو سبسکرائبرز کو "انٹرنیشنل کال" دکھانی چاہیے۔ اس سے صارفین کو یہ سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی کہ اس طرح کی کالز ہندوستانی حکام یاٹرائی ، پولیس، انکم ٹیکس وغیرہ جیسی تنظیموں سے نہیں ہو سکتیں۔
ٹی ایس پیز میں سے ایک (ایئرٹیل) نے تکنیکی حل کو نافذ کیا ہے اور پہلے ہی ملک سے باہر سے موصول ہونے والی تمام کالز کے لیے "بین الاقوامی کال"دکھانا شروع کر دی ہیں۔ دیگرٹی ایس پیز اسے لاگو کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی امکانات کی تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈی اوٹی شہریوں کو مشورہ دیتا ہے کہ وہ انجان بین الاقوامی نمبروں سے کالز کا جواب دینے کے سلسلے میں احتیاط برتیں جو +91 سے شروع نہیں ہوتیں اور جو ہندوستان کے سرکاری حکام ہونے کا دعویٰ کرتے ہیں۔ شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ سنچار ساتھی (www.sancharsaasthi,gov.in) پر چکشو سہولت پر اس طرح کے مشتبہ فراڈ مواصلات کی اطلاع دیں۔
وہ لوگ جو پہلے ہی پیسے کھو چکے ہیں یا سائبر کرائم کا شکار ہو چکے ہیں، اس واقعے کی اطلاع فوری طور پر سائبر کرائم ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1930 یا ویب سائٹ https://www.cybercrime.gov.in پر دی جائے۔
ڈی اوٹی سائبر فراڈز اور سائبر کرائمز میں ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےسرگرم اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔مذکورہ محکمہ کی مسلسل توجہ ابھرتے ہوئے سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے، ٹیلی کام خدمات کو محفوظ بنانے اور شہریوں کو محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد مواصلاتی نیٹ ورکس فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
مزیدمعلومات کے لیے ڈی اوٹی ہینڈلز کودیکھیں: -
https://x.com/DoT_India ایکس۔
https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ انسٹاگرام-
https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndiaایف بی
https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom وائی ٹی۔