Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
From Waste to Wealth
Transforming Governance, One Clean Space at a Time
24 DEC 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
“Commendable! By focusing on efficient management and proactive action, this effort (Special Campaign 4.0) has attained great results. It shows how collective efforts can lead to sustainable results, promoting both cleanliness and economic prudence.”
- PM Narendra Modi
Cleanliness and effective waste management are the cornerstones of good governance. These practices not only ensure a healthier living environment but also symbolize administrative efficiency and citizen-centric governance. A suggestion that the cleanliness of a city and effectiveness of its waste management system can be used as a useful proxy indicator of good governance was mentioned at the 2001 UN-HABITAT Global Conference. In India, cleanliness campaigns have evolved from mere sanitation drives to transformative initiatives, demonstrating how cleanliness and governance intersect to uplift communities and optimize public resources.
A vivid example of this is seen in the Nubra Valley of Ladakh. Once cluttered with waste, a government-led initiative under Special Campaign 4.0 mobilized resources to clean up 12 tons of garbage and repurpose the area for a concrete road. This effort not only enhanced accessibility for residents but also underscored the transformative power of cleanliness in driving sustainable development​.
The Special Campaign 4.0, part of an ongoing series since 2021, epitomizes the government's commitment to institutionalizing cleanliness. Between December 2023 and July 2024, the campaign achieved remarkable outcomes. These achievements showcase the alignment of cleanliness with economic prudence and efficient resource management
At Kandla Port in Gujarat, heaps of old cooling tower scrap were auctioned and cleared, freeing up significant space. This initiative, part of the Special Campaign 4.0, enabled smoother port operations and increased efficiency in handling cargo. The project exemplifies how cleanliness initiatives directly impact economic activities, reinforcing the government’s commitment to pragmatic solutions​.
Several flagship programs by the government of India have propelled India toward achieving comprehensive cleanliness goals:
1. Swachh Bharat Abhiyan (SBA): Launched in 2014, the SBA has transformed urban and rural landscapes through sanitation infrastructure and public awareness campaigns​. As on December 24, 2024, 4,75,210 villages have solid and 5,14,102 villages have liquid waste management systems.
2. Waste to Wealth: Under this initiative, discarded materials are repurposed into art and utility items. For instance, sculptures of deer crafted from scrap in Ranchi exemplify how waste can generate value while promoting sustainability. As on December 24, 2024, over 3 lakh citizens have been sensitized in waste management and 800+ technologies are evaluated for converting waste into wealth, with 80 already being implemented on ground.
Additionally, focused campaigns like the Cyber Swachhata Kendra and eco-friendly practices in workplaces further highlight the integration of cleanliness into governance strategies​. The Cyber Swachhta Kendra is a part of the Government of India's Digital India initiative under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology to create a secure cyber space by detecting botnet infections in India and to notify, enable cleaning and securing systems of end users so as to prevent further infections.
Cleanliness and waste disposal are more than hygienic imperatives; they are governance tools that reflect a nation's priorities. India’s structured campaigns, such as the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and Special Campaign 4.0, demonstrate how cleanliness fosters societal well-being, economic growth, and administrative efficiency. By embracing these practices, the government not only improves infrastructure but also cultivates a culture of sustainability and accountability—a true testament to good governance in action.
References
Click here to see in PDF:

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अपशिष्ट से धन अर्जन तक
शासन में बदलाव, समयानुसार स्थान विशेष की स्वच्छता
24 DEC 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
"सराहनीय! कुशल प्रबंधन और सक्रिय कार्रवाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर, इस प्रयास (विशेष चौथे अभियान) के शानदार परिणाम रहे हैं। यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे सामूहिक प्रयासों से स्थायी परिणाम प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं, जिससे स्वच्छता और आर्थिक समझदारी दोनों को बढ़ावा मिलता है।"
- प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
स्वच्छता और प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुशासन के आधार हैं। ये स्वस्थ वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ही प्रशासनिक कौशल और जन-केंद्रित शासन के भी प्रतीक हैं। वर्ष 2001 के संयुक्त राष्ट्र- पर्यावास वैश्विक सम्मेलन में इस बात का उल्लेख किया गया था कि किसी शहर की स्वच्छता और उसके प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली को सुशासन का संकेतक माना जा सकता है। भारत में स्वच्छता अभियान केवल साफ सफाई ही नहीं बल्कि व्यापक होकर परिवर्तनकारी पहल में बदल गए हैं। यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे स्वच्छता और शासन के मेल से सामुदायिक उत्थान और सार्वजनिक संसाधनों का महत्तम उपयोग हो सकता है।
इसका एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण लद्दाख की नुब्रा घाटी में देखने को मिलता है। एक समय कचरे से भरे इस इलाके में चौथे विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत सरकार की पहल पर 12 टन कचरा साफ किया गया और इस जगह का इस्तेमाल कंक्रीट की सड़क बनाने में किया गया। इससे निवासियों की पहुंच सुगमता बढ़ी और सतत विकास में स्वच्छता की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति भी प्रमुखता से उजागर हुई।
विशेष चौथा स्वच्छता अभियान 2021 से चल रहे इस अभियान का हिस्सा है और स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। दिसंबर 2023 से जुलाई 2024 के बीच इस अभियान में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। ये उपलब्धियां स्वच्छता हासिल करने में आर्थिक समझदारी और कुशल संसाधन प्रबंधन को दर्शाती हैं।
गुजरात के कांडला बंदरगाह पर पुराने कूलिंग टावर कबाड़ के ढेर को नीलाम कर वहां सफाई की गई जिससे काफी जगह खाली हुई। विशेष चौथे स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत इस पहल से बंदरगाह संचालन सुगमता बढ़ाने के साथ ही माल ढुलाई दक्षता भी बढ़ी। यह परियोजना उदाहरण है कि स्वच्छता पहल आर्थिक गतिविधियों को किस प्रकार सीधे लाभान्वित करती है और व्यावहारिक समाधानों की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दृढ़ बनाती है।
भारत सरकार के कई प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों से भारत का व्यापक स्वच्छता लक्ष्य आगे बढ़ा है:
1. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (एसबीए) : 2014 में आरंभ किए गए स्वच्छ भारत अभियान ने स्वच्छता बुनियादी ढांचे और जन जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से शहरी और ग्रामीण माहौल में व्यापक बदलाव ला दिया है। 24 दिसंबर, 2024 तक, 4,75,210 गांवों में ठोस और 5,14,102 गांवों में तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली स्थापित की गयी है।
2. अपशिष्ट से धन अर्जन: इस पहल के तहत बेकार सामग्रियों को कला और उपयोगी वस्तुओं में बदला जाता है। रांची में कबाड़ से बनाई गई हिरण की मूर्तियां उदाहरण हैं कि कैसे कचरे से संधारणीयता को बढ़ावा देते हुए वस्तु की अहमियत बढ़ाई जा सकती है। 24 दिसंबर, 2024 तक, 3 लाख से अधिक लोगो को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के बारे में जागरूक बनाया गया है और अपशिष्ट से धन अर्जन के 800 से अधिक तकनीकों का आकलन कर 80 को कार्यान्वित किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, साइबर स्वच्छता केंद्र और कार्यस्थलों में पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रचलनों जैसे केंद्रित अभियान चलाकर शासन नीतियों में स्वच्छता को शामिल किया गया है। साइबर स्वच्छता केंद्र इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की डिजिटल इंडिया पहल का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में बॉटनेट संक्रमणों (साइबर अपराधियो द्वारा बॉटनेट संक्रमण आम तौर पर मैलवेयर या स्पाइवेयर के ज़रिए फैलाया जाता है) का पता लगाकर एक सुरक्षित साइबर स्पेस बनाना और उपयोगकर्ताओं प्रणालियों को इस बारे में सूचित कर संक्रमण को रोकना है।
स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट निपटान स्वच्छता संबंधी अनिवार्यताओं के साथ ही शासन के उपकरण हैं जो राष्ट्र की प्राथमिकताएं दर्शाते हैं । स्वच्छ भारत अभियान और विशेष चौथे स्वच्छता अभियान दर्शाते हैं कि स्वच्छता से सामाजिक कल्याण, आर्थिक विकास और प्रशासनिक दक्षता बढ़ती है। इन प्रचलनों को अपनाकर सरकार बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के साथ ही संधारणीयता और दायित्व की संस्कृति भी विकसित करती है - जो कार्रवाई में सुशासन का वास्तविक प्रमाण है।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: