Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Uttar Pradesh Receives ₹1598.80 Crores; Andhra Pradesh Gets ₹446.49 Crores XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Development
Untied Grants Empower Rural Local Bodies; Address Location Specific Issues
24 DEC 2024 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in Uttar Pradesh, 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.1598.80 crores. These funds are for all eligible 75 District Panchayats, all eligible 826 Block Panchayats and all eligible 57691 Gram Panchayats of the state. While the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in Andhra Pradesh, 2nd installment of Untied Grants of the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.420.9989 crore along with the withheld amount of 1st installment of Untied Grants for Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.25.4898 crore have also been released. These funds are for eligible 13097 duly elected Gram Panchayats, 650 duly elected Block Panchayats and all 13 eligible District Panchayats of the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
In a landmark move to empower India’s grassroots democracy, the Government of India is channeling Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants directly to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs), transforming the landscape of rural local governance. This strategic financial empowerment is revolutionizing local administration, fostering accountability, and nurturing self-reliance at the village level. Aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s transformative vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, this initiative is catalyzing inclusive growth while deepening democratic participation at the grassroots. These empowered local institutions are emerging as powerful engines of change, steering India’s journey towards becoming Viksit Bharat – where every village shapes it’s own destiny and contributes to the nation’s prosperity.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کے لیے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی طرف سے اتر پردیش کو 1598.80 کروڑ روپے اور آندھرا پردیش کو 446.49 کروڑ روپے گرانٹ موصول ہوئے
جاری کی گئی گرانٹس دیہی مقامی اداروں کو بااختیار بناتی ہیں، مقامی مسائل کو حل کرتی ہیں
24 DEC 2024 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران اتر پردیش میں دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایکس وی ایف سی) کی گرانٹ جاری کی ہے، جو کہ 1598.80 کروڑ روپے کی غیر مشروط گرانٹ کی دوسری قسط ہے ۔ یہ فنڈز ریاست کی تمام اہل 75 ضلع پنچایتوں ، تمام اہل 826 بلاک پنچایتوں اور تمام اہل 57691 گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے ہیں ۔ جبکہ مالی سال25- 2024کے دوران آندھرا پردیش میں مقامی دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیےپندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایکس وی ایف سی) کی گرانٹس جاری کی گئی ہے، جوکہ مالی سال 25-2024 کی 420.9989 کروڑ روپے کی غیر مشروط گرانٹس کی دوسری قسط ہے اور ساتھ ہی مالی سال 25-2024 کے لیے غیر مشروط گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط کی رُکی ہوئی رقم جو کہ 4898 کروڑ روپے ہے ، بھی جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ فنڈز اہل 13097 باضابطہ طور پر منتخب گرام پنچایتوں ، 650 باضابطہ طور پر منتخب بلاک پنچایتوں اور ریاست کی تمام 13 اہل ضلع پنچایتوں کے لیے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت (پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمہ) کے ذریعے دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے ریاستوں کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایکس وی ایف سی) کی گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرتی ہے جسے بعد میں وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے جاری کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اِس مختص کردہ گرانٹس کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے اور ایک مالی سال میں 2 قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے ۔
ان غیر مشروط گرانٹس کو پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی)/دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بی) کے ذریعے آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج انتیس (29) موضوعات کے تحت مقامی سطح پر محسوس کی جانے والی ضروریات کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا ، سوائے تنخواہوں اور دیگر ادارہ جاتی اخراجات کے ۔ مشروط گرانٹس کو (اے) صفائی ستھرائی اور او ڈی ایف کی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی بنیادی خدمات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اس میں گھریلو فضلے کابندوبست اور ٹریٹمنٹ اور خاص طور سے انسانی فضلہ اور فضلہ کابندوبست (بی) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ شامل ہونی چاہیے ۔
ہندوستان کی زمینی سطح کی جمہوریت کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی اقدام کے طور پر ، حکومت ہند پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کو براہ راست پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی)/دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بی) کو دیہی مقامی حکمرانی کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک مالیاتی اختیار کاری مقامی انتظامیہ میں انقلاب لا رہی ہے ، جوابدہی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ، اور گاؤں کی سطح پر خود کفالت کو پروان چڑھارہی ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ‘سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس’ کے تبدیلی لانے والے وژن کے مطابق ، یہ پہل زمینی سطح پر جمہوری شراکت کو گہرا کرتے ہوئے جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے ۔ یہ بااختیار مقامی ادارے تبدیلی کے طاقتور محرک کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں ، جو وکست بھارت بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں-جہاں ہر گاؤں اپنی تقدیر خود بناتاہے اور ملک کی خوشحالی میں اپنا کردار اداکرتا ہے۔