Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Uttar Pradesh Receives ₹1598.80 Crores; Andhra Pradesh Gets ₹446.49 Crores XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Development
Untied Grants Empower Rural Local Bodies; Address Location Specific Issues
24 DEC 2024 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in Uttar Pradesh, 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.1598.80 crores. These funds are for all eligible 75 District Panchayats, all eligible 826 Block Panchayats and all eligible 57691 Gram Panchayats of the state. While the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in Andhra Pradesh, 2nd installment of Untied Grants of the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.420.9989 crore along with the withheld amount of 1st installment of Untied Grants for Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.25.4898 crore have also been released. These funds are for eligible 13097 duly elected Gram Panchayats, 650 duly elected Block Panchayats and all 13 eligible District Panchayats of the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
In a landmark move to empower India’s grassroots democracy, the Government of India is channeling Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants directly to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs), transforming the landscape of rural local governance. This strategic financial empowerment is revolutionizing local administration, fostering accountability, and nurturing self-reliance at the village level. Aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s transformative vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, this initiative is catalyzing inclusive growth while deepening democratic participation at the grassroots. These empowered local institutions are emerging as powerful engines of change, steering India’s journey towards becoming Viksit Bharat – where every village shapes it’s own destiny and contributes to the nation’s prosperity.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास के लिए 15वें वित्‍त आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश को 1598.80 करोड़ रूपये और आंध्र प्रदेश को 446.49 करोड़ रूपये का अनुदान दिया
असंबद्ध अनुदान ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को सशक्त बनाते हैं; स्‍थल विशेष के मुद्दों का समाधान करते हैं
24 DEC 2024 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के रूप में 1598.80 करोड़ रुपये के असंबद्ध अनुदान की दूसरी किस्‍त जारी की है। ये धनराशि राज्य की सभी पात्र 75 जिला पंचायतों, सभी पात्र 826 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और सभी पात्र 57691 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए जारी की गई है जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के रूप में वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के असंबद्ध अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त 420.9989 करोड़ रुपये के साथ-साथ वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए असंबद्ध अनुदान की पहली किस्त की धनराशि 25.4898 करोड़ रुपये भी जारी की गई है। ये धनराशि राज्य की 13097 विधिवत निर्वाचित ग्राम पंचायतों, 650 विधिवत निर्वाचित ब्लॉक पंचायतों और सभी 13 पात्र जिला पंचायतों के लिए आवंटित की गई है।
भारत सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान को वित्तीय वर्ष में 2 किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है।
संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित 29 विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) द्वारा स्‍थल-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए असंबद्ध अनुदान का उपयोग किया जाएगा। असंबद्ध अनुदान का उपयोग (ए) स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव की बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है, और इसमें घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन और उपचार, और विशेष रूप से मानव अपशिष्‍ट और अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन और (बी) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल होना चाहिए।
भारत में जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के रूप में, भारत सरकार पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदानों को सीधे पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को दे रही है, जिससे ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासन का परिदृश्य बदल रहा है। यह रणनीतिक वित्तीय सशक्तीकरण स्थानीय प्रशासन में क्रांति ला रहा है, जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और ग्रामीण स्तर पर आत्मनिर्भरता का पोषण कर रहा है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप यह पहल जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी को मजबूत बनाते हुए समावेशी विकास को बढावा दे रही है। ये सशक्त स्थानीय संस्थाएं परिवर्तन के शक्तिशाली साधन के रूप में उभर रही हैं, जो भारत की यात्रा को विकसित भारत बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ा रही हैं- जहां हर गांव अपने भाग्य को स्‍वयं नया रूप देते हुए राष्ट्र की समृद्धि में योगदान देता है।