Ministry of Finance
Government of India and Asian Development Bank sign $500 million loan to support sustainable infrastructure projects aligned with the India’s climate commitments
23 DEC 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $500 million loan to support green and sustainable infrastructure projects aligned with the country’s climate commitments on 20th December 2024. The ADB loan, with a sovereign guarantee, will be extended to the India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL).
The signatories to the Financing Environmentally Sustainable Growth in Infrastructure Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Country Director Mio Oka for ADB.
“ADB financing will help IIFCL provide long-term capital for infrastructure projects focusing on connectivity and energy transition as well as under-resourced sectors like urban projects, education, and health care,” said Ms. Oka.
To meet its net-zero commitments, the country needs immense private capital investment that will require innovative financing platforms and risk-mitigation instruments to address inherent sector risks and market asymmetries. As a strategic development finance institution, IIFCL is well-suited to meet these needs.
ADB has worked closely with IIFCL over the years to develop its operational and risk management capacities. As IIFCL has developed and evolved, its operations are increasingly geared toward leveraging private sector resources that necessitate the expansion of its product offerings for potential institutional investors.
The project will build the institutional capacity of IIFCL to integrate green and best practices into the infrastructure projects. A sustainability unit and an environmental sustainability framework and scoring method to assess the sustainability rating of the projects will also be established.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت سرکار اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک نے بھارت کی ماحولیاتی عزم بستگی کے مطابق پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی حمایت کے لیے 500 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کیے
23 DEC 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے 20 دسمبر 2024کو ملک کی ماحولیاتی عزم بستگی کے مطابق ماحول دوست اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی حمایت کے لیے 500 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کیے۔اے ڈی بی کا یہ قرض ایک خودمختار گارنٹی کے ساتھ انڈیا انفراسٹرکچر فنانس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (آئی آئی ایف سی ایل) کو دیا جائے گا۔
انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ میں ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ترقی کے منصوبے پردستخط کنندگان میں بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ جوہی مکھرجی اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک کی طرف سے ان کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر میو اوکا شامل ہیں۔
محترمہ اوکا نے کہا کہ اے ڈی بی کی فنانسنگ سے آئی آئی ایف سی ایل کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے طویل مدتی سرمایہ فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جس میں رابطے اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری منصوبوں، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال جیسے کم وسائل والے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اپنے خالص صفر وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ملک کو بڑے پیمانے پر نجی سرمائے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے جس کے لیے جدید فنانسنگ پلیٹ فارمز اور خطرات کو کم کرنے کے آلات کی ضرورت ہوگی تاکہ بنیادی شعبے کے خطرات اور مارکیٹ کی عدم مساوات سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ اسٹریٹجک ڈیولپمنٹ فنانس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی حیثیت سے آئی آئی ایف سی ایل ان ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موزوں ہے۔
اے ڈی بی نے اپنی آپریشنل اور رسک مینجمنٹ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سالوں سے آئی آئی ایف سی ایل کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ آئی آئی ایف سی ایل نے ترقی کی ہے ، اس کے آپریشنز نجی شعبے کے وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تیزی سے تیار ہیں جس کے لیے ممکنہ ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے اس کی مصنوعات کی پیش کشوں کی توسیع کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں سبز اور بہترین طریقوں کو ضم کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی ایف سی ایل کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ منصوبوں کی پائیداری کی درجہ بندی کا اندازہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پائیدار یونٹ اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری فریم ورک اور اسکورنگ کا طریقہ بھی طے کیا جائے گا۔