Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union minister Jitendra Singh addresses "Good Governance" workshop:
The Minister highlights the transformative initiatives that have reshaped governance under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership.
“Every bit of waste is wealth,” Dr. Jitendra Singh asserts emphasizing India’s leadership in the global movement toward a circular economy
Integration of administrative reforms, technological integration solutions, and societal participation is the cornerstone of New India’s governance model, says The Minister
India’s Good Governance Model: Waste to Wealth and Transformative Practices Highlighted by Dr. Jitendra Singh
23 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing at the National Workshop on Good Governance Practices, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the transformative initiatives that have reshaped governance under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership.
Speaking at the event inaugurating Good Governance Week, Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the “whole-of-government” approach as a key driver of these reforms. The week, running from December 19 to 25, coincides with the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, who is celebrated for his legacy in governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the collaborative efforts across government departments and ministries, which have advanced both administrative efficiency and social welfare. “The whole-of-government approach has harmonized efforts to implement governance reforms that are efficient, inclusive, and impactful,” he remarked. A significant aspect of his address focused on innovations in waste management and the prioritization of cleanliness, which have evolved into models of economic and environmental sustainability.
The Union Minister lauded the Swachhata Campaign, calling it a landmark initiative that has reshaped governance. Over ₹2,364 crores were generated in just four years through the systemic clearance and monetization of scrap and obsolete materials from government offices. “Governance practices have evolved from reducing file journey time and promoting digitalization to creating wealth from waste,” Dr. Jitendra Singh noted.
The Minister further highlighted the financial success of this initiative by comparing it to the cost of Chandrayaan, India’s lunar mission. “While Chandrayaan cost ₹600 crore, we earned four times that by monetizing waste—resources that had been dormant for decades,” he explained. The initiative has also cleared over 643 lakh square feet of office space, creating opportunities for repurposing these areas.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the Prime Minister’s call for building toilets during his 2014 Independence Day speech, a pivotal moment that led to the construction of over 4 lakh women’s toilets, addressing a critical societal need. This grassroots initiative demonstrated how governance could drive transformational change.
In discussing pioneering waste management steps, the Minister pointed to initiatives like converting household waste into fuel and recycling used cooking oil into biofuel. A pilot project was undertaken in Dehradun, which curtailed harmful reuse practices and promoted recycling. “Every bit of waste is wealth,” he emphasized, highlighting India’s leadership in the global movement towards a circular economy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about mobile waste conversion vans, which are equipped to turn waste into usable resources on-site, reducing reliance on centralized facilities. “These technologies make waste management more accessible and efficient,” he stated.
Positioning waste management and sustainability as central to India’s economic ambitions, the Minister declared, “The next industrial revolution will be driven by recycling.” He pointed to innovations in biotechnology and material sciences at government and private research institutes that are transforming waste into fuel, fertilizers, and industrial raw materials.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the importance of extending good governance practices to the grassroots level, engaging districts, panchayats, and local communities. Drawing inspiration from the success of the Swachh Bharat Mission, he urged greater civil society involvement. “When governance aligns with people’s participation, it becomes a mass movement,” he observed.
Looking ahead, the Minister announced plans to integrate public and private sector efforts more thoroughly in future campaigns, suggesting that public sector practices could benefit from the efficiency and waste-eliminating practices of the private sector.
During the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh released the assessment report of Special Campaign 4.0, which showcased significant milestones in advancing cleanliness and efficiency across government offices. The report highlighted the clearance of thousands of pending files, monetization of scrap materials, and optimization of office spaces. Additionally, the Minister inaugurated an exhibition featuring “waste to wealth” products created by various government departments, underscoring the government’s commitment to sustainability and resource efficiency.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to fostering innovative, inclusive, and sustainable governance. “Good governance is not just about policies and reforms; it’s about creating a system where nothing goes to waste. We are building a New India where governance transforms challenges into opportunities,” he stated.
As Good Governance Week continues, the Minister called for ongoing collaboration and innovation, with the lessons learned from this event set to inspire future campaigns. “The integration of administrative reforms, technological solutions, and societal participation is the cornerstone of New India’s governance model,” he concluded.
The event was attended by distinguished dignitaries, including Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG; Smt. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Posts; Shri R. Rajagopal, DG(HR), Railway Board; and Shri Arun Singhal, DG, National Archives of India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جتیندر سنگھ نے ‘‘اچھی حکمرانی’’ سے متعلق ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے یکسر تبدیلی سے متعلق ان اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں طرز حکمرانی کو نئی جہت عطا کر رہی ہیں
مدوِّر معیشت کی سمت عالمی تحریک میں ہندوستان کی قیادت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ‘‘فضلے کا ہر ذرہ دولت ہے’’
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انتظامی اصلاحات، تکنیکی انضمام کے حل اور سماجی شراکت داری کا انضمام نئے ہندوستان کے گورننس ماڈل کا سنگ بنیاد ہیں
ہندوستان کا گڈ گورننس ماڈل: فضلے سے دولت اور یکسر تبدیلی کے طور طریقوں پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا
23 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اچھی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں پر قومی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکمرانی کو نئی شکل دینے والی یکسر تبدیلی سے متعلق اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
گڈ گورننس ویک کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان اصلاحات کے بنیادی محرک کے طور پر‘‘حکومت کے جامع نقطہ نظر’’ کی تعریف کی۔ یہ ہفتہ، جو 19 سے 25 دسمبر تک جاری رہے گا، سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے 100 ویں یوم پیدائش سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور حکمرانی میں ان کی وراثت کے احترام کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری محکموں اور وزارتوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی، جس سے انتظامی کارکردگی اور سماجی بہبود دونوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے مجموعی نقطہ نظر نے گورننس اصلاحات کو لاگو کرنے کی کوششوں کو جوڑ دیا ہے جو کہ مؤثر، جامع اور اثر انگیز ہیں۔ ان کے خطاب کا ایک اہم پہلو فضلہ کے بندوبست میں اختراعات اور صفائی ستھرائی کو ترجیح دینے پر مرکوز تھا، جو اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے نمونے کے طور پر تیار ہوئی ہیں۔
صفائی مہم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اسے ایک تاریخی پہل قرار دیا، جس نے گورننس کو ایک نئی شکل دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری دفاتر سے ردی اور غیر استعمال شدہ مواد کو منظم طریقے سے کلیئرنس اور منیٹائزیشن کے ذریعے صرف چار برسوں میں 2,364 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم اکٹھی کی گئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ انتظامی طرز عمل فائلوں کے نمٹانے میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنے اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے سے لے کر فضلہ سے دولت حاصل کرنے کے لئے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔
اس پہل کے ذریعے مالی اعتبار سے کامیابی حاصل کرنے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اس کا موازنہ ہندوستان کے چاند مشن چندریان کی لاگت سے کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ چندریان پر 600 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے، لیکن ہم نےفضلات کے ذریعے اس کا چار گنا دولت حاصل کیا، جس میں وہ وسائل بھی شامل تھے جو دہائیوں سے بے کار پڑے تھے۔ اس پہل نے 643 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ دفتر کی جگہ کو بھی خالی کر دیا ہے، جس سے ان حصوں میں و دوبارہ کام کرنے کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2014 کے یوم آزادی کی تقریر کے دوران بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے مطالبے کو یاد کیا، جو ایک اہم موقع تھا اور 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کے بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کا باعث بنا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام نے ایک اہم سماجی ضرورت کو پورا کیا۔ نچلی سطح پر ہونے والی اس صاف طور پر عیاں ہو گیا کہ گورننس کس طرح تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھا سکتی ہے۔
کچرے کے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے گھریلو فضلہ کو ایندھن میں تبدیل کرنے اور استعمال شدہ کوکنگ آئل کو بائیو فیول میں تبدیل کرنے جیسے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہرادون میں پائلٹ بنیادوں پر ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس سے دوبارہ استعمال ہونے والی نقصان دہ اشیاء کو کم کیا گیا اور ری سائیکلنگ کو فروغ دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ کچرے کا ہر ذرہ دولت ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے سرکلر اکانومی کی سمت عالمی تحریک میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے موبائل ویسٹ کنورژن وینز کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جو کچرے کو موقع پر ہی مفید وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں، اس طرح مرکزی سہولیات پر انحصار کم ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کو زیادہ قابل رسائی اور مؤثر بناتی ہیں۔
فضلہ کے انتظام اور پائیداری کو ہندوستان کے اقتصادی عزائم کے مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہائی اسٹریٹ صنعتی انقلاب ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعے چلایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے سرکاری اور نجی تحقیقی اداروں میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور میٹریل سائنس میں ایجادات کی طرف اشارہ کیا جو کچرے کو ایندھن، کھاد اور صنعتی خام مال میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اچھی حکمرانی کےطور طریقوں کو آخری پائیدان تک پہنچانے اور اضلاع، پنچایتوں اور مقامی برادریوں کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ سووچھ بھارت مشن کی کامیابی سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے انہوں نے شہریوں کی کمیٹیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جب حکمرانی لوگوں کی شراکت سے وابستہ ہوتی ہے تو یہ عوامی تحریک بن جاتی ہے۔
مستقبل کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے مستقبل کے مشنوں میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی کوششوں کو مزید قریب سے مربوط کرنے کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ پبلک سیکٹر کے طریقوں کو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کارکردگی اور فضلہ کے خاتمے کے طریقوں سے فائدہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی تشخیصی رپورٹ جاری کی، جس میں سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی اور کارکردگی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم سنگ میل نمایاں کیاگیا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں ہزاروں زیر التواء فائلوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے، غیر استعمال شدہ مواد سے رقم حاصل کرنے اور دفتری جگہوں کو بہتر بنانے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی وزیر نے پائیداری اور وسائل کی کارکردگی کے تئیں حکومت کی وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مختلف سرکاری محکموں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ‘‘ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ’’ مصنوعات کی ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اختراعی، جامع اور پائیدار طرز حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گڈ گورننس کا مطلب صرف پالیسیاں اور اصلاحات نہیں ہیں۔ بلکہ ایسا نظام بنانا ہوگا جس میں کوئی چیز ضائع نہ ہو۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں، جہاں حکمرانی چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں بدل دیتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گڈ گورننس ہفتہ جاری رہنے کے دوران مسلسل تعاون اور جدت طرازی پر زور دیا اور اس تقریب سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات مستقبل کی مہموں کو متاثر کرے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ انتظامی اصلاحات، تکنیکی حل اور سماجی شراکت داری کا انضمام نئے ہندوستان کے گورننس ماڈل کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔
پروگرام میں جناب وی سرینواس، سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی ، محترمہ وندیتا کول، سکریٹری، ڈاک؛ جناب آر راج گوپال، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ہیومن ریسورسز)، ریلوے بورڈ اور جناب ارون سنگھل، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل آرکائیوز اور متعدد دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔