Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India's Path to a Viksit Bharat
Empowering citizens through Good Governance and Digitalisation
23 DEC 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
‘Ease of Living is the right of every citizen. That is why, furthering it has been the priority of our Government’
~ Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
United Nations (UN) describes Good Governance as the governance which is participatory, consensus oriented, accountable, transparent, responsive, effective and efficient, equitable and inclusive and follows the rule of law. One major goal of good governance is ensuring the citizens' inclusion. Inclusivity is built through citizen participation in governance processes and consensus building, ensuring equality, and maintaining accountability, transparency, and responsiveness by the government. It is all about ensuring the citizens' ease of living.
Source: https://www.mygov.in/campaigns/mann-ki-baat/
Ease of Living’, a key pillar of India’s Good Governance endeavour, is a framework for assessing the improved well-being of citizens since the end goal of development is to improve liveability. Through simplified processes, advanced technology, and citizen-first policies, this vision ensures that the benefits of good governance reach every individual, even in the most remote corners of the nation.
In the quest to achieve ‘ease of living’ for citizens, digitalisation has been a game-changer. It has been crucial for ensuring good governance and inclusivity, i.e., enhancing transparency, efficiency, and accessibility, empowering individuals to lead dignified and fulfilling lives.
A shining example of this comes from the story of Mr. Sureshbhai Patel. Mr. Patel is a small farmer hailing from Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu. One day, he was asked by his child’s school to submit his income certificate. Perplexed and having no information about the government processes, he had to spend a lot of money and time in his efforts to obtain a certificate from the local authorities. In his search, he came across the Saral Sewa Kendra (SSK) at his village panchayat office. The operator at SSK explained the entire process to him and helped him obtain not only his income certificate but also his child's birth certificate. He received an SMS informing him about form submissions, approvals, and certificate generation. As a result of this, his child received a scholarship from the school due to timely document submission.
Digitalisation is at the heart of this revolution and is pivotal in reshaping governance. Take the example of the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP), which has digitized 95% of land records in rural India. In a country where land ownership was often a source of conflict and uncertainty, digitalisation has brought much-needed clarity and fairness to millions of citizens. This shift has not only enhanced transparency but has also simplified land management, reduced fraud and enabled quicker dispute resolution.
Similarly, platforms like myScheme offer a digital one-stop solution for citizens to easily discover and apply for government schemes that match their eligibility. Gone are the days of navigating multiple government websites or dealing with complicated application processes. With myScheme, accessing the right benefits has become as simple as a few clicks, empowering citizens with the information they need to improve their lives.
Aadhaar is another critical enabler of India's governance transformation, deeply embedded in the lives of citizens. With over 2,240 social welfare schemes using Aadhaar, it ensures secure and efficient delivery of benefits, enhancing transparency and promoting the ‘Ease of Living’. Its reach extends to over 500 entities in banking, insurance, and telecom, simplifying user authentication. Aadhaar's use across both public and private sectors reduces fraud, ensuring secure and seamless access to services and making governance more efficient and transparent.
The portal further highlights the government’s commitment to digital governance. Part of the iGOT platform, Amrit Gyaan Kosh is a comprehensive digital resource that curates best practices in governance, aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). With resources available in Hindi and Braille, this initiative ensures that knowledge and training are accessible to all, enhancing the capacity of public administrators and improving governance at the grassroots level.
In education, the APAAR ID (Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry) and empower students across India by enabling smooth academic transitions and recognising prior learning. With over 34 crore APAAR IDs registered, students now have a digital identity that facilitates easy credit recognition, improving educational opportunities and outcomes.
Furthermore, the government's commitment to inclusivity is evident in its efforts to bring digital connectivity to even the most remote areas of India. India is leading the charge in the adoption of 5G technology, marking a significant milestone in its digital transformation journey. With over 95% 4G coverage and 90% 5G coverage and affordable services driving accessibility, the country is witnessing an unprecedented surge in subscriptions. Key sectors such as manufacturing, retail, healthcare, and agriculture will benefit from 5G, enabling new operating models, improved efficiency, and innovative services like smart cities and digital governance. These efforts create new opportunities for citizens to engage with government services, access information, and participate in the digital economy.
Source: https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1827684180504768671/photo/2
Prime Minister Modi’s PRAGATI (Pro-Active Governance And Timely Implementation) platform strengthens governance by enabling real-time monitoring of projects worth over ₹18 lakh crore, ensuring they progress smoothly and on time. The Aspirational Districts Program is another example of how digital tools transform governance, turning backward regions into success stories by addressing local challenges and promoting inclusive growth.
Through these initiatives, India is not just building infrastructure but creating a framework for good governance that enhances the Ease of Living for its citizens and ensures the principle of Inclusivity in practice. By embracing digitalisation and inclusive policies, the government ensures that every Indian has access to better opportunities. As India moves toward its vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, its focus on governance, digitalisation, and Ease of Living transforms lives, creating a more transparent, accessible, and self-reliant nation.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2077671
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1861455101204013360
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082392
https://myscheme.gov.in
https://www.uidai.gov.in//images/Aadhaar__Brochure__2024.pdf
https://rural.gov.in/en/press-release/95-land-records-rural-india-digitized
https://www.unescap.org/sites/default/files/good-governance.pdf
https://www.meity.gov.in/writereaddata/files/75-DI-Success-Stories.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153402&ModuleId+=+2&reg=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083735
Click here to download PDF

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत के पथ पर बढ़ते कदम
सुशासन और डिजिटलीकरण द्वारा नागरिक सशक्त बन रहे हैं
23 DEC 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
'जीवन सुगमता हर नागरिक का अधिकार है। इसीलिए इसे प्रदान करना हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है'
~ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुशासन को ऐसे शासन के तौर पर परिभाषित करता है जो सहभागी, सर्व सहमति उन्मुख, उत्तरदायी, पारदर्शी, जन अकांक्षा अनुकूल, प्रभावी और कुशल, न्यायसंगत और समावेशी तथा विधि सम्‍मत हो। सुशासन का प्रमुख लक्ष्य नागरिकों का समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करना है। समावेशिता का निर्माण शासन प्रक्रियाओं में नागरिक भागीदारी और आम सहमति बनाने, समानता सुनिश्चित करने और सरकार द्वारा दायित्‍वपूर्ण, पारदर्शिता और लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करके किया जाता है। कुल मिलाकर यह नागरिकों को जीवन-सुगमता प्रदान करना है।
स्रोत: https://www.mygov.in/campaigns/mann-ki-baat/
भारत के सुशासन प्रयास का प्रमुख स्तंभ जीवन सुगमता नागरिकों के बेहतर जीवन की रूपरेखा है क्योंकि विकास का अंतिम लक्ष्य जीवनयापन में सुधार करना है। सरलीकृत प्रक्रियाओं, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और नागरिक-प्रथम नीतियों द्वारा यह दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित होता है कि सुशासन का लाभ देश के सबसे दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में हर व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे।
लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने में डिजिटलीकरण बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। यह सुशासन और समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है जिससे पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सेवा सुविधा पहुंच बढ़ाने तथा व्यक्तियों को सम्मानजनक और संतुष्ट जीवन जीने के लिए सशक्त बनाने में मदद मिली है।
इसका एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण श्री सुरेशभाई पटेल की कहानी है। श्री पटेल दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन दीव के एक छोटे किसान हैं। एक दिन उन्हें अपने बच्चे के स्कूल से अपना आय प्रमाण पत्र जमा कराने को कहा गया। सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं से अनभिज्ञ होने के कारण स्थानीय अधिकारियों से प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने में बहुत पैसा और समय लगने की बात से वे हैरान और परेशान हो गए। इसी क्रम में वे अपने ग्राम पंचायत कार्यालय के सरल सेवा केंद्र (एसएसके) में पहुंचे। एसएसके के संचालक ने उन्हें पूरी प्रक्रिया समझाई और न केवल उनका आय प्रमाण पत्र बनाया, बल्कि उनके बच्चे के जन्म प्रमाण पत्र बनाने मे भी उनकी मदद की। उन्हें फॉर्म जमा करने, अनुमोदन और प्रमाण पत्र बनाने के बारे में सूचना संबंधी एक एमएमएस प्राप्त हुआ। इससे उनके बच्चे को समय पर दस्तावेज़ जमा कराने के कारण स्कूल से छात्रवृत्ति मिली।
इस क्रांति के केंद्र में डिजिटलीकरण है जो शासन को नया आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित हो रहा है। डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआईएलआरएमपी) का उदाहरण लें तो ग्रामीण भारत में 95 प्रतिशत भूमि अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है। देश में जहां भूमि स्वामित्व को लेकर अक्सर संघर्ष और अनिश्चितता का माहौल रहा था वहीं डिजिटलीकरण ने लाखों नागरिकों के लिए यह भूमि संबंधी स्पष्टता और निष्पक्षता लेकर आया है। इस बदलाव से पारदर्शिता बढ़ने के साथ ही भूमि प्रबंधन भी सरल हो गया है। इससे धोखाधड़ी कम हो गई है और विवादों का त्वरित समाधान संभव हो गया है।
इसी प्रकार, मायस्कीम जैसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म नागरिकों को उनकी योग्‍यता से संबंधित सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी और उनके लिए आवेदन करने का डिजिटल वन-स्टॉप समाधान प्रदान करते हैं। कई सरकारी वेबसाइटों का विजिट करने या जटिल आवेदन प्रक्रियाओं के दिन अब समाप्‍त हो गए हैं। मायस्कीम के साथ सही लाभ प्राप्‍त करना कुछ ही क्लिक में संभव हो गया है। इससे नागरिकों को अपना जीवन बेहतर बनाने की आवश्यक जानकारी प्राप्‍त हो रही है।
आधार भारत में शासन में बदलाव का एक और महत्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक है जो लोगों के जीवन में गहरे समाया हुआ है। आधार 2,240 से अधिक सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं में उपयोग में लाया जाता है और यह संबंधित लाभों को कुशलता और सुरक्षित तरीके से प्राप्‍त करने में मदद करता है। पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के साथ ही यह जीवन सुगमता को बढ़ावा देता है। बैंकिंग, बीमा और दूरसंचार से लेकर 500 से अधिक संस्थाओं तक इसकी व्‍यापकता है। यह उपयोगकर्ता का प्रमाणीकरण सरल बनाता है। सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में आधार के उपयोग से धोखाधड़ी कम हुई है तथा सेवाओं तक सुरक्षित और निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई है। इसने शासन को अधिक कुशल और पारदर्शी बनाया है।
आई गॉट पोर्टल डिजिटल गवर्नेंस के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को और सुदृढ़ करता है। आई गॉट प्लेटफॉर्म का हिस्सा, अमृत ज्ञान कोष एक व्यापक डिजिटल संसाधन है जिसमें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ संरेखित शासन के सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन संकलित हैं। हिंदी और ब्रेल में उपलब्ध संसाधनों के साथ यह पहल सभी के लिए ज्ञान और प्रशिक्षण की सुलभता सुनिश्चित करने, सार्वजनिक प्रशासकों की क्षमता बढ़ाने और जमीनी स्तर पर शासन में सुधार सुनिश्चित करती है।
शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में, ऑटोमेटेड परमानेंट एकेडमिक अकाउंट रजिस्ट्री-अपार आई डी (स्वचालित स्थायी शैक्षणिक खाता रजिस्ट्री) पूरे भारत में छात्रों को सुचारू शैक्षणिक परिवर्तन में सक्षम कर और पूर्व प्राप्‍त शिक्षा को मान्यता देकर सशक्त बनाता है। 34 करोड़ से अधिक अपार आई डी पंजीकृत होने के साथ ही छात्रों की अब एक डिजिटल पहचान है जो उन्‍हें आसान शिक्षा क्रेडिट पहचान की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इससे उन्‍हें बेहतर शैक्षिक अवसर और परिणाम मिलते हैं।
इसके अलावा समावेशिता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता भारत के सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में भी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी लाने के उसके प्रयासों से परिलक्षित होती है। भारत 5जी तकनीक को अपनाने में अग्रणी है। यह इसकी डिजिटल बदलाव यात्रा में एक उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक 4जी कवरेज और 90 प्रतिशत 5जी कवरेज और किफायती सेवाओं की सुलभता से देश में इसे अपनाने में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है। 5जी से विनिर्माण, खुदरा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कृषि जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को काफी लाभ होगा। इससे नए संचालन मॉडल, बेहतर दक्षता और स्मार्ट सिटी और डिजिटल गवर्नेंस जैसी अभिनव सेवाएं सक्षम बनेंगी। ये प्रयास नागरिकों के लिए सरकारी सेवाओं से जुड़ने, जानकारी हासिल करने और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में भागीदारी के नए अवसर उत्‍पन्‍न करते हैं।
स्रोत: https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1827684180504768671/photo/2
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा संकल्पित प्रगति योजना (प्रो-एक्टिव गवर्नेंस एंड टाइमली इम्प्लीमेंटेशन) प्लेटफॉर्म 18 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की परियोजनाओं की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी सक्षम बनाकर शासन को मजबूती प्रदान करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि योजनाएं सुचारू तौर और समय अनुसार आगे बढते रहें। आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम इस बात का एक और उदाहरण है कि कैसे डिजिटल उपायों से शासन में बदलाव आया है। वहां स्थानीय चुनौतियों का समाधान कर पिछड़े क्षेत्रों को सफलता की कहानियों में बदल दिया गया है और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा मिला है।
इस तरह की विभिन्‍न पहलों द्वारा भारत अपने ढांचागत क्षेत्र के निर्माण और विस्‍तार के साथ ही सुशासन का एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट ढांचा तैयार कर रहा है जो नागरिकों की जीवन सुगमता को बढ़ाता है और व्यवहार में समावेशिता के सिद्धांत को सुनिश्चित करता है। डिजिटलीकरण और समावेशी नीतियों को अपनाकर सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि प्रत्येक भारतीय को बेहतर अवसर प्राप्‍त हो। विकसित भारत 2047 के अपने भविष्‍य दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ते भारत में शासन, डिजिटलीकरण और जीवन की सुगमता से ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने के साथ जीवन बदल रहा है और एक अधिक पारदर्शी, सुलभ और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र का निर्माण हो रहा है।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2077671
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1861455101204013360
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082392
https://myscheme.gov.in
https://www.uidai.gov.in//images/Aadhaar__Brochure__2024.pdf
https://rural.gov.in/en/press-release/95-land-records-rural-india-digitized
https://www.unescap.org/sites/default/files/good-governance.pdf
https://www.meity.gov.in/writereaddata/files/75-DI-Success-Stories.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153402&ModuleId+=+2®=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083735
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें