Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches "Amrit Gyaan Kosh" Portal to strengthen governance training
Advanced Case Writing and Teaching Workshop a landmark initiative for capacity building for public administrators in India.
Capacity Building Commission is becoming interface between various departments of the Government: Dr Jitendra Singh
Amrit Gyaan Kosh Portal launched
Viksit Bharat 2047 Goal requires the adherence to both Global Standards as well as that to Indian Ethos: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 DEC 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched "Amrit Gyaan Kosh" Portal to strengthen governance training.
The Minister also inaugurated "Advanced Case Writing and Teaching Workshop" organized under the aegis of the Capacity Building Commission in partnership with the Stanford Leadership Academy for Development and the Asian Development Bank Institute. The workshop is a landmark initiative to strengthen governance training and capacity building for public administrators in India.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the critical role of case studies in bridging the gap between theory and practice in governance training. He commended the faculty members from Central and State Training Institutes for their dedication to shaping future public administrators. The Minister expressed optimism about the transformative outcomes of this workshop, designed to empower educators with advanced skills in case writing and teaching methodologies.
During the address, the Minister unveiled a significant milestone—the launch of the dedicated portal for Amrit Gyaan Kosh on the iGOT platform, jointly developed by the Capacity Building Commission and Karmayogi Bharat. This comprehensive repository, launched in August this year, curates best practices from across India, aligning with 15 of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and encompassing diverse policy themes such as health, education, agriculture, and digital governance.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the repository is a testament to Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi's commitment to "whole of the government" approach through inclusivity and accessibility, featuring case studies, teaching notes, and versions in Hindi and Braille. He urged participants to leverage this resource and contribute new case studies to further enrich the repository.
The workshop emphasizes the importance of case-based approaches in governance training. Participants will learn to develop structured case studies, enhance their teaching methods, and contribute new material to Amrit Gyaan Kosh. The sessions, led by experts from the Stanford Leadership Academy for Development, will culminate in the creation of publishable case studies that address real-world administrative challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also lauded the rigorous selection process that identified 60 top faculty members from an initial pool of over 300 nominations. The two-cohort workshop marks the beginning of an intensive training phase, with outputs set to contribute significantly to the collective knowledge base on the iGOT platform.
The Minister underscored the importance of Amrit Gyaan Kosh as more than a repository—it is a platform to promote self-reliance in governance training. The curated resources enable faculty to align their teaching with global standards while addressing India's unique administrative challenges. He further encouraged participants to maximize the learning opportunity, collaborate with peers, and share the insights gained with their institutions. The Minister expressed confidence that the innovative case studies and teaching methods developed in the workshop will significantly enhance governance training in India.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of the Capacity Building Commission in organizing the workshop. He emphasized that the outcomes of this initiative will play a pivotal role in strengthening the public administration system and advancing India's capacity-building ecosystem. “This initiative exemplifies our collective commitment to improving governance standards and equipping public administrators to set themselves on the path to Vakasit Bharat 2047 ,” he added.
The Advanced Case Writing and Teaching Workshop is part of the Government's broader mission to foster excellence in governance. Through this initiative, the Capacity Building Commission aims to empower educators and enhance the quality of public administration training across India.
This event was attended by the leadership from the Capacity Building Commission, Karmayogi Bharat, Asian Development Bank, Asian Development Bank Institute and the Program Instructors from Stanford Leadership Academy for Development.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گورننس کی تربیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے‘‘امرت گیان کوش’’ ​​پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
ایڈوانسڈ کیس رائٹنگ اینڈ ٹیچنگ ورکشاپ ہندوستان میں پبلک ایڈمنسٹریٹرز کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لئے ایک تاریخی اقدام ہے
کیپسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن حکومت کے مختلف محکموں کے درمیان انٹرفیس بن رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
امرت گیان کوش پورٹل کا آغاز
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کے ہدف کے لئے عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی اخلاقیات پر عمل آوری بھی ضروری ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
09 DEC 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسزکے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ، خلاء کا محکمہ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج گورننس ٹریننگ میں شرکت کی جسے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ‘‘امرت گیان کوش’’ ​​کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسٹینفورڈ لیڈرشپ اکیڈمی فار ڈویلپمنٹ اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک کے اشتراک سے کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ ‘‘ایڈوانسڈ کیس رائٹنگ اینڈ ٹیچنگ ورکشاپ’’کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ ہندوستان میں عوامی منتظمین کے لئے گورننس کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی اقدام ہے۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گورننس ٹریننگ میں تھیوری اور پریکٹس کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے میں کیس اسٹڈیز کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کے عوامی منتظمین کی تشکیل میں مرکزی اور ریاستی تربیتی اداروں کے فیکلٹی ممبران کی لگن کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس ورکشاپ کے تبدیلی کے نتائج کے بارے میں امید کا اظہار کیا جو اساتذہ کو کیس لکھنے اور تدریسی طریقہ کار میں اعلیٰ مہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔
خطاب کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر امرت گیان کوش کے لئے وقف پورٹل کا آغازجیسے اہم سنگ میل کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔ اس سال اگست میں شروع کیا گیا، یہ جامع مجموعہ، جو 17 پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) میں سے 15 کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور صحت، تعلیم، زراعت اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس جیسے مختلف پالیسی موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، ہندوستان بھر سے بہترین طریقوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ مجموعہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی شمولیت اور رسائی کے ذریعے‘‘پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر’’ کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے، جس میں کیس اسٹڈیز، تدریسی نوٹ اور ہندی اور بریل میں ورژن شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور اس مجموعہ کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے نئے کیس اسٹڈیز میں حصہ ڈالیں۔
ورکشاپ میں گورننس کی تربیت میں کیس پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ شرکاء اسٹرکچرڈ کیس اسٹڈیز بنانا ، اپنے تدریسی طریقوں کو بہتر کرنا اور امرت گیان ذخیرہ میں نئے مواد کا اشتراک کرنا سیکھیں گے۔ا سٹینفورڈ لیڈرشپ اکیڈمی فار ڈویلپمنٹ کے ماہرین کی قیادت میں، سیشنز قابل اشاعت کیس اسٹڈیز کی تخلیق پر اختتام پذیر ہوں گے جو حقیقی دنیا کے انتظامی چیلنجوں کو حل کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سخت انتخابی عمل کی بھی تعریف کی، جس کے تحت 300 سے زیادہ نامزدگیوں میں سے 60 اعلیٰ فیکلٹی ممبران کی شناخت کی گئی۔ دو گروپوں کی ورکشاپ ایک گہرے تربیتی مرحلے کا آغاز ہے، جس کے نتائج آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر اجتماعی علم کی بنیاد میں نمایاں تعاون کے لئے تیار ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے امرت گیان کوش کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ایک ذخیرہ سے زیادہ ہے - یہ حکمرانی کی تربیت میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ تیار کردہ وسائل فیکلٹی کو ہندوستان کے منفرد انتظامی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے دوران اپنی تدریس کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ سیکھنے کے مواقع کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں، ساتھیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کریں اور اپنے اداروں کے ساتھ حاصل کردہ بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں۔ وزیر موصوف نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ورکشاپ میں تیار کردہ اختراعی کیس اسٹڈیز اور تدریسی طریقوں سے ہندوستان میں حکمرانی کی تربیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اپنی اختتامی تقریر میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ورکشاپ کے انعقاد میں کیپسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس پہل کے نتائج عوامی نظم و نسق کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہندوستان کی صلاحیت سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘یہ اقدام گورننس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور بااختیار ہندوستان 2047 کی راہ پر گامزن ہونے کے لیے عوامی منتظمین کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی مثال ہے۔’’
ایڈوانسڈ کیس رائٹنگ اینڈ ٹیچنگ ورکشاپ گورننس میں عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن کا حصہ ہے۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کا مقصد اساتذہ کو بااختیار بنانا اور ہندوستان بھر میں عوامی انتظامیہ کی تربیت کے معیار کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن، کرم یوگی بھارت، ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک، ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور اسٹینفورڈ لیڈرشپ اکیڈمی فار ڈیولپمنٹ کے پروگرام ٹرینرز نے شرکت کی۔