निती आयोग
‘एआयएम’ आणि ‘यूएनडीपी’ च्यावतीने ‘युथ को:लॅब 2025’ चे अनावरण; दिव्यांगांच्‍या समावेशनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून सामाजिक उद्योजकता वृध्‍दीसाठी नवोन्मेषकांना केले आमंत्रित
23 DEC 2024 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 डिसेंबर 2024
अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन (एआयएम), नीती आयोग आणि संयुक्त राष्‍ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी ), सिटी फाउंडेशनच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने 2024-2025 साठी ‘Youth Co:Lab National Innovation Challenge’ अर्थात युथ को:लॅब राष्ट्रीय नवोन्मेश आव्हान च्या सातव्या आवृत्तीला अधिकृत प्रारंभ झाला.
या वर्षीच्या आव्हानामध्‍ये दिव्यांगासह तरुण उद्योजकांना "दिव्‍यांगांसाठी संधी आणि त्यांचे कल्याण साधणारे नाविन्यपूर्ण पर्याय, उपाय विकसित करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे. सामाजिक उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी आखण्यात आलेला हा उपक्रम AssisTech Foundation (एटीएफ) च्या सहकार्याने राबविला जाणार आहे.
या उपक्रमामध्‍ये सहभागी होण्‍यासाठी आता अर्ज उपलब्ध करून दिले आहेत. तरुण उद्योजकांना आणि दिव्यांग उद्योजकांना अर्ज करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्‍यात आले आहे. "अपंग व्यक्तींना संधी निर्माण व्हाव्‍यात, तसेच त्‍यांना सर्व ठिकाणी प्रवेश मिळून, त्यांचे कल्याण व्‍हावे, यासाठी या उपक्रमामध्‍ये नवनवीन उपाय शोधले जाणार आहेत.’’
वर्ष 2024-2025 साठी सुरू झालेल्‍या या आवृत्तीतील काम AssisTech Foundation (एटीएफ) च्या सहकार्याने कार्यान्वित केले जाणार असून ही दिव्यांगांना सहाय्यक तंत्रज्ञान (AT) नवोन्मेशाला गती देणारी भारतातील आघाडीची संस्था आहे.
युथ को: लॅबची यूएनडीपी आणि सिटी फौंउडेशन द्वारे 2017 मध्ये सह-निर्मिती झाली असून नेतृत्व, सामाजिक नवकल्पना आणि उद्योजकता याद्वारे शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (SDGs) च्या अंमलबजावणीला गती देण्यासाठी तरुणांना सक्षम करणे आणि गुंतवणूक करणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
आभासी माध्‍यमातून झालेल्‍या या कार्यक्रमाच्या वेळी बोलताना,यूएनडीपीच्‍या भारतातील निवासी प्रतिनिधी डॉ. अँजेला लुसिगी, म्हणाल्या , “आमचा ठाम विश्वास आहे की, तरुण हे फक्त उद्याचे नेते नव्हेत तर आजचे परिवर्तन घडवणारे ते युवक आहेत. प्रथमच, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींव्दारे आणि दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी सुरू केलेल्‍या स्टार्टअपला प्राधान्य देण्‍यात आले आहे. आम्हाला माहित आहे की, दिव्‍यांगांना सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना देणे हे योग्य तर आहेच त्याचबरोबर शाश्‍वत विकास साध्य करण्यासाठी ते आवश्यकही आहे.”
एटीएफ या वर्षीच्या Youth Co:Lab ची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे, दिव्‍यांगांच्या समावेशात आणि सहाय्यक तंत्रज्ञान नव-उपक्रमांमध्‍ये त्यांच्या कौशल्याचा फायदा घेतला जात आहे.
आभासी माध्‍यमातून आयोजित केलेल्या या प्रक्षेपण समारंभात एआयएम, यूएनडीपी- भारत , एटीएफ, सीटी मधील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच या परिसंस्थेमध्‍ये कार्यरत असलेल्या100 हून अधिक भागधारकांचा समावेश होता. औपचारिक भागीदारीच्या घोषणेसह कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. त्यानंतर प्रत्यक्ष उपक्रमाच्या प्रारंभाचा व्हिडिओ मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रेक्षकांना पाहण्‍यासाठी थेट उपलब्ध करून देण्‍यात आला.
2025 कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यातील 30-35 स्टार्टअपना त्वरित एका वेगवान कार्यक्रमाद्वारे समर्थन देणे आहे, सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या स्टार्टअप्सना त्यांच्या उपक्रमांचे प्रमाण वाढविण्यासाठी अनुदान प्रदान करणे. 18-32 वयोगटातील तरुण संस्थापक, वास्तविक-जगातील आव्हाने सोडविण्यासाठी किंवा दिव्यांगांच्या समावेशासाठी अर्थपूर्ण सह-नवकल्पनांना संधी निर्माण करणाऱ्याना अर्ज करण्यास प्रेरित केले जाते.

NITI Aayog
AIM & UNDP unveil Youth Co:Lab 2025, inviting innovators to foster social entrepreneurship with focus on disability-inclusive innovation
23 DEC 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), in partnership with Citi Foundation, have officially launched the seventh edition of the Youth Co:Lab National Innovation Challenge for 2024-2025.
This year’s challenge invites young entrepreneurs, including those with disabilities, to develop innovative solutions that “Enhance access to opportunities and well-being for Persons with Disabilities” (PwDs). The initiative, designed to foster social entrepreneurship and drive sustainable development, will be implemented in collaboration with AssisTech Foundation (ATF).
Applications are open now, inviting young entrepreneurs and differently abled entrepreneurs innovating solutions that “Enhance access to opportunities and wellbeing of Persons with Disabilities” to apply.
This edition, for 2024-2025, will be implemented in collaboration with AssisTech Foundation (ATF), India's leading organization accelerating Assistive Technology (AT) innovation for People with Disabilities.
Youth Co:Lab, co-created in 2017 by UNDP and Citi Foundation, aims to empower and invest in youth to accelerate the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through leadership, social innovation and entrepreneurship. In India, Youth Co: Lab was launched in 2019 in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog. As of the end of 2024, Youth Co:Lab has conducted six national theme-specific youth social innovation and entrepreneurship dialogues in India through this collaboration, reaching over 19,000 people and supporting the creation or enhancement of 2600 youth-led social innovation and entrepreneurship teams
This year, the Youth Co: Lab National Innovation Challenge 2024-2025, held in collaboration with AssisTech Foundation (ATF) will focus on empowering young entrepreneurs and entrepreneurs with disabilities innovating for solutions that “Enhance access to opportunities and well-being of Persons with Disabilities”, across the following sub-categories: Inclusive and Accessible Assistive Technology (AT), Inclusive Educational Technology and Skilling Solutions and Accessible and Inclusive Care Models.
Speaking at the virtual launch, Dr. Angela Lusigi, UNDP Resident Representative, India, stated, “We firmly believe that young people are not just the leaders of tomorrow—they are the changemakers of today. This belief is embodied in Youth Co:Lab, now in its seventh edition. For the first time, it prioritizes startups by and for persons with disabilities. We know that promoting disability-inclusive development is not just the right thing to do; it’s essential for achieving the SDGs.”
ATF plays a pivotal role in implementing this year’s Youth Co:Lab, leveraging its expertise in disability inclusion and Assistive Technology innovation. Highlighting their role, Prateek Madhav, CEO & Co-Founder of ATF, said, “Imagine AI enabling individuals with visual impairments to walk independently or AR/VR transforming learning for people with autism. As enablers of the Assistive Technology ecosystem, we are excited to partner with UNDP and AIM for this year’s Youth Co:Lab to improve lives of PwDs.”
The launch ceremony, held virtually, included senior leaders from AIM, UNDP India, ATF, Citi and over 100 ecosystem stakeholders. The program opened with a formal partnership announcement, followed by an impactful launch video streamed live to a wide audience.
The 2025 programme aims to support 30-35 early-stage startups through a springboard program, providing seed grants to the best-performing startups for scaling their initiatives. Young founders aged 18–32, passionate about solving real-world challenges or creating meaningful co-innovation opportunities for disability inclusion, are encouraged to apply.