NITI Aayog
AIM & UNDP unveil Youth Co:Lab 2025, inviting innovators to foster social entrepreneurship with focus on disability-inclusive innovation
23 DEC 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), in partnership with Citi Foundation, have officially launched the seventh edition of the Youth Co:Lab National Innovation Challenge for 2024-2025.
This year’s challenge invites young entrepreneurs, including those with disabilities, to develop innovative solutions that “Enhance access to opportunities and well-being for Persons with Disabilities” (PwDs). The initiative, designed to foster social entrepreneurship and drive sustainable development, will be implemented in collaboration with AssisTech Foundation (ATF).
Applications are open now, inviting young entrepreneurs and differently abled entrepreneurs innovating solutions that “Enhance access to opportunities and wellbeing of Persons with Disabilities” to apply.
This edition, for 2024-2025, will be implemented in collaboration with AssisTech Foundation (ATF), India's leading organization accelerating Assistive Technology (AT) innovation for People with Disabilities.
Youth Co:Lab, co-created in 2017 by UNDP and Citi Foundation, aims to empower and invest in youth to accelerate the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through leadership, social innovation and entrepreneurship. In India, Youth Co: Lab was launched in 2019 in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog. As of the end of 2024, Youth Co:Lab has conducted six national theme-specific youth social innovation and entrepreneurship dialogues in India through this collaboration, reaching over 19,000 people and supporting the creation or enhancement of 2600 youth-led social innovation and entrepreneurship teams
This year, the Youth Co: Lab National Innovation Challenge 2024-2025, held in collaboration with AssisTech Foundation (ATF) will focus on empowering young entrepreneurs and entrepreneurs with disabilities innovating for solutions that “Enhance access to opportunities and well-being of Persons with Disabilities”, across the following sub-categories: Inclusive and Accessible Assistive Technology (AT), Inclusive Educational Technology and Skilling Solutions and Accessible and Inclusive Care Models.
Speaking at the virtual launch, Dr. Angela Lusigi, UNDP Resident Representative, India, stated, “We firmly believe that young people are not just the leaders of tomorrow—they are the changemakers of today. This belief is embodied in Youth Co:Lab, now in its seventh edition. For the first time, it prioritizes startups by and for persons with disabilities. We know that promoting disability-inclusive development is not just the right thing to do; it’s essential for achieving the SDGs.”
ATF plays a pivotal role in implementing this year’s Youth Co:Lab, leveraging its expertise in disability inclusion and Assistive Technology innovation. Highlighting their role, Prateek Madhav, CEO & Co-Founder of ATF, said, “Imagine AI enabling individuals with visual impairments to walk independently or AR/VR transforming learning for people with autism. As enablers of the Assistive Technology ecosystem, we are excited to partner with UNDP and AIM for this year’s Youth Co:Lab to improve lives of PwDs.”
The launch ceremony, held virtually, included senior leaders from AIM, UNDP India, ATF, Citi and over 100 ecosystem stakeholders. The program opened with a formal partnership announcement, followed by an impactful launch video streamed live to a wide audience.
The 2025 programme aims to support 30-35 early-stage startups through a springboard program, providing seed grants to the best-performing startups for scaling their initiatives. Young founders aged 18–32, passionate about solving real-world challenges or creating meaningful co-innovation opportunities for disability inclusion, are encouraged to apply.

नीति आयोग
एआईएम और यूएनडीपी ने दिव्यांगता-समावेशी नवाचार पर जोर देने और सामाजिक उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से नवप्रवर्तकों को आमंत्रित करते हुए यूथ को:लैब 2025 का शुभारंभ किया
23 DEC 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के तहत अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) ने सिटी फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से 2024-2025 के लिए सातवें यूथ को:लैब नेशनल इनोवेशन चैलेंज को आधिकारिक तौर पर लॉन्च किया है।
इस वर्ष के चैलेंज में युवा उद्यमियों को विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए अवसरों और कल्याण तक पहुंच को बढ़ाने वाले अभिनव समाधान विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस चैलेंज में दिव्यांगजनों को भी शामिल किया गया है। सामाजिक उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डिजाइन की गई इस पहल को एसिसटेक फाउंडेशन (एटीएफ) के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
युवा उद्यमियों और दिव्यांग उद्यमियों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए आवेदन की प्रक्रिया अब शुरू है, जो दिव्यांगजनों की भलाई और अवसरों तक पहुंच को बढ़ाने के नवीन समाधानों की खोज से जुड़े हैं।
2024-2025 के लिए यह चैलेंज, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी (एटी) संबंधी नवाचार को गति देने वाले भारत के अग्रणी संगठन, असिसटेक फाउंडेशन (एटीएफ) के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
यूथ को:लैब को 2017 में यूएनडीपी और सिटी फाउंडेशन ने मिलकर बनाया था। इसका उद्देश्य नेतृत्व, सामाजिक नवाचार और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना और उनमें निवेश करना है। भारत में, यूथ को:लैब को 2019 में अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग के सहयोग से लॉन्च किया गया था। 2024 के अंत तक, यूथ को:लैब ने इस सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत में छह राष्ट्रीय थीम-विशिष्ट युवा सामाजिक नवाचार और उद्यमिता संवाद आयोजित किए हैं, जो 19,000 से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचे हैं। इतना ही नहीं, इसके माध्यम से युवा-नेतृत्व वाले सामाजिक नवाचार और उद्यमिता संबंधी 2600 टीमों के निर्माण या वृद्धि का समर्थन भी किया गया है।
इस वर्ष, असिसटेक फाउंडेशन (एटीएफ) के सहयोग से आयोजित यूथ को:लैब नेशनल इनोवेशन चैलेंज 2024-2025, युवा उद्यमियों और दिव्यांग उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जो दिव्यांगजनों के लिए, अवसरों और कल्याण तक पहुंच को बढ़ाने वाले नवीन समाधानों की खोज करेंगे। इनकी निम्नलिखित उप-श्रेणियां होंगी: समावेशी और सुलभ सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी (एटी), समावेशी शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल समाधान तथा सुलभ एवं समावेशी देखभाल मॉडल।
वर्चुअल लॉन्च के समय अपने संबोधन में, भारत में यूएनडीपी रेजिडेंट रिप्रेजेंटेटिव डॉ. एंजेला लुसिगी ने कहा, "हमारा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि युवा लोग सिर्फ कल के नेता ही नहीं हैं – बल्कि वे आज के बदलावकर्ता भी हैं। यह विश्वास यूथ को:लैब में सन्निहित है, जिसका अब सातवां आयोजन किया जा रहा है। पहली बार, यह दिव्यांगजनों द्वारा और उनके लिए स्टार्टअप को प्राथमिकता देता है। हम जानते हैं कि विकलांगता-समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देना सिर्फ एक नेक काम ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक भी है।"
विकलांगता समावेशन और सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का इस्तेमाल करते हुए एटीएफ इस वर्ष के यूथ को:लैब को कार्यान्वित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। अपनी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, एटीएफ के सीईओ और सह-संस्थापक प्रतीक माधव ने कहा, "कल्पना करें कि एआई दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों को स्वतंत्र रूप से चलने में सक्षम बनाता है या एआर/वीआर ऑटिज्म से पीड़ित लोगों के लिए शिक्षण को बदल देता है। सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी इको-सिस्टम के प्रवर्तक के रूप में, हम दिव्यांगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए इस वर्ष के यूथ को:लैब के लिए यूएनडीपी और एआईएम के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं।"
वर्चुअल तौर पर आयोजित इस शुभारंभ समारोह में एआईएम, यूएनडीपी इंडिया, एटीएफ, सिटी और 100 से अधिक इको-सिस्टम के हितधारकों के वरिष्ठ नेता शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत औपचारिक साझेदारी की घोषणा के साथ हुई। इसके बाद एक प्रभावशाली लॉन्च वीडियो को व्यापक तौर पर दर्शकों के लिए लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया।
2025 के इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्प्रिंगबोर्ड कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से 30-35 शुरुआती चरण के स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करना है, जो सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले स्टार्टअप को उनकी पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शुरुआती अनुदान प्रदान करता है। 18-32 वर्ष की आयु के युवा संस्थापक को आवेदन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जो वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों को हल करने या विकलांगता समावेशन के लिए सार्थक सह-नवाचार संबंधी अवसर तैयार करने के लिए जी-जान से जुटे हैं।