NITI Aayog
AIM & UNDP unveil Youth Co:Lab 2025, inviting innovators to foster social entrepreneurship with focus on disability-inclusive innovation
23 DEC 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), in partnership with Citi Foundation, have officially launched the seventh edition of the Youth Co:Lab National Innovation Challenge for 2024-2025.
This year’s challenge invites young entrepreneurs, including those with disabilities, to develop innovative solutions that “Enhance access to opportunities and well-being for Persons with Disabilities” (PwDs). The initiative, designed to foster social entrepreneurship and drive sustainable development, will be implemented in collaboration with AssisTech Foundation (ATF).
Applications are open now, inviting young entrepreneurs and differently abled entrepreneurs innovating solutions that “Enhance access to opportunities and wellbeing of Persons with Disabilities” to apply.
This edition, for 2024-2025, will be implemented in collaboration with AssisTech Foundation (ATF), India's leading organization accelerating Assistive Technology (AT) innovation for People with Disabilities.
Youth Co:Lab, co-created in 2017 by UNDP and Citi Foundation, aims to empower and invest in youth to accelerate the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through leadership, social innovation and entrepreneurship. In India, Youth Co: Lab was launched in 2019 in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog. As of the end of 2024, Youth Co:Lab has conducted six national theme-specific youth social innovation and entrepreneurship dialogues in India through this collaboration, reaching over 19,000 people and supporting the creation or enhancement of 2600 youth-led social innovation and entrepreneurship teams
This year, the Youth Co: Lab National Innovation Challenge 2024-2025, held in collaboration with AssisTech Foundation (ATF) will focus on empowering young entrepreneurs and entrepreneurs with disabilities innovating for solutions that “Enhance access to opportunities and well-being of Persons with Disabilities”, across the following sub-categories: Inclusive and Accessible Assistive Technology (AT), Inclusive Educational Technology and Skilling Solutions and Accessible and Inclusive Care Models.
Speaking at the virtual launch, Dr. Angela Lusigi, UNDP Resident Representative, India, stated, “We firmly believe that young people are not just the leaders of tomorrow—they are the changemakers of today. This belief is embodied in Youth Co:Lab, now in its seventh edition. For the first time, it prioritizes startups by and for persons with disabilities. We know that promoting disability-inclusive development is not just the right thing to do; it’s essential for achieving the SDGs.”
ATF plays a pivotal role in implementing this year’s Youth Co:Lab, leveraging its expertise in disability inclusion and Assistive Technology innovation. Highlighting their role, Prateek Madhav, CEO & Co-Founder of ATF, said, “Imagine AI enabling individuals with visual impairments to walk independently or AR/VR transforming learning for people with autism. As enablers of the Assistive Technology ecosystem, we are excited to partner with UNDP and AIM for this year’s Youth Co:Lab to improve lives of PwDs.”
The launch ceremony, held virtually, included senior leaders from AIM, UNDP India, ATF, Citi and over 100 ecosystem stakeholders. The program opened with a formal partnership announcement, followed by an impactful launch video streamed live to a wide audience.
The 2025 programme aims to support 30-35 early-stage startups through a springboard program, providing seed grants to the best-performing startups for scaling their initiatives. Young founders aged 18–32, passionate about solving real-world challenges or creating meaningful co-innovation opportunities for disability inclusion, are encouraged to apply.

نیتی آیوگ
اے آئی ایم اور یو این ڈی پی نے یوتھ کو-لیب 2025 کی نقاب کشائی کی، جس میں اختراع کاروں کو دعوت دی گئی کہ وہ سماجی کاروبار کو فروغ دیں جس میں معذوری پر مشتمل جدت پر توجہ دی جائے
23 DEC 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ، اور اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) نے سٹی فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ شراکت میں، یوتھ کو: لیب نیشنل انوویشن چیلنج برائے 2025-2024کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا ہے۔
اس سال کا چیلنج نوجوان کاروباریوں کو دعوت دیتا ہے، بشمول معذور افراد، ایسے اختراعی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے جو ‘‘معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیوڈیز )کے لیے مواقع تک رسائی اور فلاح و بہبود میں اضافہ کریں’’۔ یہ اقدام سماجی کاروبار کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جسے ایسس ٹیک فاؤنڈیشن(اے ٹی ایف ) کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے لیے درخواستیں قبول کی جارہی ہیں جو نوجوان کاروباریوں اور مختلف صلاحیتوں کے حامل کاروباری افراد کو درخواست دینے کے لیے مدعو کر رہی ہیں جو کہ ‘‘موقع تک رسائی اور معذور افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنائیں’’ کے حل تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ ایڈیشن،2025-2024 کے لیے، ایسس ٹیک فاؤنڈیشن(اے ٹی ایف ) کے تعاون سے لاگو کیا جائے گا، جو معذور افراد کے لیے معاون ٹیکنالوجی ( اے ٹی) کے اختراع کو تیز کرنے والی ہندوستان کی سرکردہ تنظیم ہے۔
یوتھ کو : لیب 2017 میں یو این ڈی پی اور سٹی فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر بنائی گئی تھی۔ جس کا مقصد قیادت، سماجی جدت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں،یوتھ کو: لیب کا آغاز 2019 میں اٹل انوویشن مشن کے تحت نیتی آیوگ کے تعاون سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ 2024 کے آخر تک یوتھ کو: لیب نے اس تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں6 قومی تھیم پر مبنی نوجوانوں کی سماجی اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈائیلاگ کا انعقاد کیاجو 19,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں2600 سماجی اختراعات اور کاروباری ٹیموں کی تخلیق یا اضافہ میں معاونت کر رہے ہیں۔
اس سال، یوتھ کو: لیب نیشنل انوویشن چیلنج 2025-2024 ایسس ٹیک فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے نوجوان کاروباریوں اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جو ایسے حل تلاش کر رہے ہیں جو ‘‘مواقع تک رسائی اور معذورلوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔’’ درج ذیل ذیلی زمروں میں: قابل رسائی معاون ٹیکنالوجی (اے ٹی) ، جامع تعلیمی ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی کے حل اور قابل رسائی اور جامع نگہداشت کے ماڈل شامل ہیں۔
ورچوئل لانچ کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے یو این ڈی پی کی ریذیڈنٹ ریپریزنٹیٹو برائے ہند ڈاکٹر انجیلا لوسیگی نے کہا،’’ہم پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ نوجوان صرف کل کے لیڈر نہیں بلکہ وہ آج کے بدلنے والے بھی ہیں۔ اس خیال کا مشاہدہ یوتھ کو: لیب میں کیا جاسکتا ہے، جو اب اپنے ساتویں ایڈیشن میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ پہلی بار، یہ معذور افراد کے ذریعے اور ان کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ معذوری پر مشتمل ترقی کو فروغ دینا نہ صرف اہم کام ہے بلکہ یہ ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے لازمی بھی ہے۔‘‘
اس سال یوتھ کو: لیب کو نافذ کرنے میں اے ٹی ایف ایک اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے، جو معذوری کی شمولیت اور معاون ٹیکنالوجی کی جدت میں اپنی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ ان کے کردار اور اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اے ٹی ایف کے سی ای او اور شریک بانی پرتیک مادھو نے کہاکہ تصور کریں کہ مضوعی ذہانت بصارت سے محروم افراد کو آزادانہ طور پر چلنے کے قابل بناتا ہے یا آٹزم کے شکار لوگوں کے لیے اے آر / وی آر سیکھنے کے عمل میں تبدیلی لاتا ہے۔ معاون ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم کے فعال ہونے کے سبب ہم پی ڈبلیو ڈیز کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اس سال کےیوتھ کو: لیب کے لیے یو این ڈی پی اور اے آئی ایم کے ساتھ اشتراک کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب، ورچوئل طور پر منعقد کی گئی، جس میں اے آئی ایم ، یو این ڈی پی انڈیا، اے ٹی ایف اور سٹی اور 100 سے زیادہ ایکو سسٹم کے شراکت داروں کے سینئر لیڈر شامل تھے۔ پروگرام کا آغاز باضابطہ شراکت داری کے اعلان کے ساتھ ہوا، جس کے بعد ایک مؤثر افتتاحی ویڈیو کو وسیع ناظرین کے درمیان براہ راست نشر کیا گیا۔
سال 2025 پروگرام کا مقصد اسپرنگ بورڈ پروگرام کے ذریعے ابتدائی مرحلے کے 35-30 اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنا ہے، بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے کے لیے بیج گرانٹ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 18-32 سال کی عمر کے نوجوان بانیوں کو، جو حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے یا معذوری کی شمولیت کے لیے بامعنی شریک اختراعی مواقع پیدا کرنے کا شوق رکھتے ہیں، درخواست دینے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
apply