National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India organises an open house discussion on the rights of gig workers
Regulatory frameworks needed to address the challenges faced by gig workers, says NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal emphasises the implementation of various laws and the Social Security Code 2020 to ensure gig workers welfare
Ensuring minimum wage enforcement and income transparency at aggregator levels to bridge gender disparities stressed
Among various other suggestions, review of arbitrary rating system of gig workers service without providing any opportunity of hearing to them highlighted
General and specific welfare schemes by aggregators, including health benefits, accident insurance, old-age protection, and unemployment safeguards in case of accidents also suggested
23 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India organised an open house discussion on the rights of gig workers in hybrid mode at New Delhi. In her keynote address, NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that there is a need for targeted efforts through regulatory frame works to address gig worker’s challenges, including long working hours, financial strain, and physical exhaustion. She said that over 83% of app-based drivers work more than 10 hours daily. This puts them under the physical and mental strain added by policies like "10-minute deliveries and unrealistic targets which also result in avoidable accidents. Women face additional challenges such as safety risks, erratic schedules, and physical demands, discouraging their participation and raising concerns about their well-being.
alt
Before this, triggering the discussions, the NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that it is crucial to check the implementation of laws such as the Social Security Code 2020 and the various other labour laws in India to ensure Gig Workers welfare. He also noted that some states like Karnataka, Rajasthan and Jharkhand are focusing on providing social security to gig workers but more needs to be done to address their other major concerns relating to health insurance, minimum wages, stress-free working conditions protecting their dignity.
alt
The discussions were held in three technical sessions – ‘Informality of the Gig workers’ social security benefits and their legal ambiguity’, ‘Deprivation of health, mental health, safety and security of gig workers’ and ‘Gender disparity and financial instability for women gig workers’.
alt
Some of the suggestions emanated from the discussions included:
• There is a need for targeted efforts and regulatory frameworks to address the challenges faced by gig workers including long working hours, financial strain, and physical exhaustion;
• All the Companies engaging should provide general and specific welfare schemes, including health benefits, accident insurance, old-age protection, and unemployment safeguards in case of accidents etc;
• Support women gig workers with maternity benefits, crèche facilities, and the establishment of rest points through public-private partnerships;
• Explore and expand the e-Shram portal as a valuable tool in aiding gig workers;
• Set up a grievance redressal mechanism, particularly for women gig workers and build awareness around POSH (Prevention of Sexual Harassment) policies to ensure a safer work environment;
• Build financial literacy of gig workers to promote transparency besides providing opportunities to upscale their skills through vocational training programmes;
• Ensure minimum wage enforcement and income transparency in all sectors engaging gig workers by the aggregators to bridge gender disparities;
• Develop schemes addressing the risks posed by climate challenge and ensure worker safety during extreme weather conditions by the employing companies;
• Review rating system of gig workers service which is arbitrary without providing any forum to them to hear the Gig workers’ point of view.
alt
The participants included NHRC, India Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh, Joint Secretary, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Dr K. Rajeswara Rao, Former Special Secretary, NITI Aayog, Shri Nikhil MR, Assistant Labour Commissioner Labour Department Government of Karnatata, Shri O.P. Sarhan, Joint Secretary and Additional Labour Commissioner, Labour Department, Government of Rajasthan, Dr. Vinay Kumar Chauhan, Managing Director National Labour Cooperative Federation of India Ltd, Ms Bhavya Sharma, Director of Corporate Communication and ESG at Urban Company, Shri Akash Gupta, Co-founder & CEO, Zypp Electric, Ms. Tannaz Ahmed, Manager – Public Policy, Zypp Electric, Shri Prashant Kumar, Senior Head - Public Policy Ola Electric, Shri Rohit Kumar, General Counsel, Ola electric, Shri Shaik Salauddin, President-TGPWU IFAT-NGS, Ms Nadiya Sarguroh, Associate Partner, MZM Legal LLP, Shri Swapnil Srivastava, Senior Associate MZM Legal LLP, Shri Harish Chander, Deputy Director, NCVET, Dr Dhanya, M.B. Faculty, V.V. Giri National Labour Institute and Shri Rahul Jain, Head-HR Big Basket.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے گِگ ورکرز کے حقوق پر ایک اوپن ہاؤس بحث کا اہتمام کیا
محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سیانی، قائم مقام چیئرپرسن، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے کہا کہ گِگ ورکرز کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے
جناب بھرت لال، سکریٹری جنرل، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے مختلف قوانین اور سوشل سیکورٹی کوڈ 2020 کے نفاذ پر زور دیا تاکہ گِگ کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
صنفی تفاوت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مجموعی سطح پر کم از کم اجرت کے نفاذ اور آمدنی میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا
دیگر مختلف تجاویز کے علاوہ ٹمٹم ورکرز سروس کے صوابدیدی ریٹنگ سسٹم کا جائزہ لیا گیا جس میں انہیں سننے کا کوئی موقع فراہم نہیں کیا گیا
عام اور مخصوص فلاحی اسکیمیں جن میں صحت کے فوائد، حادثاتی بیمہ، بڑھاپے سے تحفظ اور حادثات کی صورت میں بے روزگاری سے تحفظ بھی شامل ہے
23 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن(این ایچ آر سی) ، انڈیا نے نئی دہلی میں ہائبرڈ موڈ میں گِگ ورکرز کے حقوق پر ایک کھلے مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سیانی، قائم مقام چیئرپرسن، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے کہا کہ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک جس کا مقصد گِگ ورکرز کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے، جس میں کام کے طویل اوقات، مالی تناؤ اور جسمانی تھکن شامل ہے، کو ہدف بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 83 فیصد سے زیادہ ایپ پر مبنی ڈرائیور روزانہ 10 گھنٹے سے زیادہ کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ "10 منٹ کی ترسیل اور غیر حقیقی اہداف" جیسی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے انہیں جسمانی اور ذہنی دباؤ میں ڈالتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں حادثات بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ خواتین کو اضافی چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جیسے کہ سیکورٹی کے خطرات، غیر یقینی نظام الاوقات، اور جسمانی تقاضے، جو ان کی شرکت کی حوصلہ شکنی کرتے ہیں اور ان کی صحت کے بارے میں خدشات پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
alt
اس سےپہلے ، بحث کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، جناب بھرت لال، سکریٹری جنرل، این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے کہا کہ سماجی تحفظ کوڈ 2020 جیسے قوانین اور دیگر مختلف لیبر قوانین کے نفاذ کو جانچنا ضروری ہے تاکہ گِگ ورکرز کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کچھ ریاستیں جیسے کہ کرناٹک، راجستھان اور جھارکھنڈ گِگ ورکرز کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں، لیکن ان کے دیگر اہم خدشات جو کہ ہیلتھ انشورنس، کم از کم اجرت، تناؤ سے پاک کام کے حالات اور ان کے وقار کی حفاظت سے متعلق ہیں۔ اس پر قابو پانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
alt
یہ بات چیت تین تکنیکی اجلاس میں ہوئی - 'گِگ ورکرز کے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کی غیر رسمی اور ان کے قانونی ابہام'، 'صحت، دماغی صحت، گِگ ورکرز کی حفاظت اور تحفظ سے محرومی' اور 'جنسی عدم مساوات اور خواتین گِگ ورکرز کے لیے مالی عدم استحکام'۔
alt
بات چیت سے سامنے آنے والی چند تجاویز میں شامل ہیں:
• ہدف شدہ کوششوں اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ گِگ کارکنوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں جیسے کام کے طویل اوقات، مالی دباؤ اور جسمانی تھکن سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
• تمام کمپنیوں کو عام اور مخصوص فلاحی اسکیمیں فراہم کرنی چاہئیں جن میں صحت کے فوائد، حادثاتی بیمہ، بڑھاپے سے تحفظ اور حادثات کی صورت میں بے روزگاری سے تحفظ شامل ہے۔
• پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے زچگی کے فوائد، کریچ کی سہولیات اور ریسٹ اسٹاپس کے ساتھ خواتین گِگ ورکرز کی مدد کرنا۔
• گِگ کارکنوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک قیمتی ٹول کے طور پر ای-شرم پورٹلز کو دریافت اور توسیع کرنا۔
• خاص طور پر خواتین گِگ ورکرز کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار قائم کرنا اور کام کے محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پی او ایس ایچ (جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام) کی پالیسیوں کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا؛
• پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ان کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانے کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گِگ ورکرز کی مالی خواندگی کی تعمیر؛
• تمام شعبوں میں کم از کم اجرت کے نفاذ اور آمدنی کی شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا جہاں جمع کرنے والے صنفی تفاوت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے گِگ کارکنوں کو ملازمت دیتے ہیں۔
• آب و ہوا کے چیلنج سے لاحق خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے منصوبے تیار کرنا اور ملازمت کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی طرف سے انتہائی موسمی حالات میں کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا۔
• گِگ ورکرز سروس کے ریٹنگ سسٹم کا جائزہ لینا جو کہ گِگ ورکرز کو ان کا نقطہ نظر سننے کے لیے کوئی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیے بغیر من مانی ہے۔
alt
رجسٹرار (قانون)، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا،جناب جوگندر سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب دیویندر کمار نیم، ڈاکٹر کے راجیشور راؤ، سابق اسپیشل سکریٹری، نیتی آیوگ، جناب نکھل ایم آر، اسسٹنٹ لیبر کمشنر، لیبر ڈپارٹمنٹ، کرناٹک، جناب او پی سرہن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور ایڈیشنل لیبر کمشنر، لیبر ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومت راجستھان، ڈاکٹر ونے کمار چوہان، راشٹریہ لیبر کوآپریٹیو یونین لمیٹڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، محترمہ بھاویہ شرما، کارپوریٹ کمیونیکیشنز اور اربن کمپنی میں ای ایس جی ، جناب آکاش گپتا، شریک بانی اور سی ای او،زِپ الیکٹرک، محترمہ تناز احمد، منیجر - پبلک پالیسی، زِپ الیکٹرک، جناب پرشانت کمار، سینئر ہیڈ - پبلک پالیسی اولا الیکٹرک، جناب روہت کمار، جنرل کونسلر، اولا الیکٹرک ،جناب شیخ صلاح الدین، صدر-ٹی جی پی ڈبلیو یو آئی ایف اے ٹی این جی ایس ، محترمہ نادیہ سرگوروہ، ایسوسی ایٹ پارٹنر، ایم زیڈایم لیگل ایل ایل پی ، جناب خوابیل سریواستو، سینئر ایسوسی ایٹ ایم زیڈ ایم ، لیگل ایل ایل پی ، جناب ہریش چندر، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، این سی وی ای ٹی ، ڈاکٹر دھنیا،ایم بی فیکلٹی،وی وی گری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور جناب راہل جین، ہیڈ-ایچ آر بگ باسکٹ بھی شرکاء میں شامل تھے۔