Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government is leaving no stone unturned in making India the food basket of the world: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The work of researchers should not be limited to the lab only, it should also reach the farmers: Shri Chouhan
The government is continuously working to increase the storage capacity of farmers: Shri Chouhan
Scientists and farmers associated with the agriculture sector should come together to solve their problems: Union Agriculture Minister
Information related to agriculture should not be limited to English language only, it is essential to publish it in different languages ​​of India so that the distance between lab to land can be bridged: Shri Chouhan
23 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The contribution of the agriculture sector to the country's GDP has been 18 percent. Especially during the time of Covid, the whole world has come to know that India's agriculture sector is stronger than other countries. The central government is always striving to strengthen this sector further. Expressing the Modi Government's commitment towards this sector, Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that his Government is leaving no stone unturned towards making India the food basket of the world. Addressing the Platinum Jubilee Conference of Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (AERC) in Pune today, Shri Chouhan said that the work of researchers should not be confined to the lab only but it should be extended to the farmers as well. His government is working on many aspects in this direction. India's culture and civilization is very old. Agriculture sector is also linked with this. Especially after the Second World War, it was India that started the work of looking at the whole world as one family and guided the whole world in this direction.
He said that this earth is not made only for humans; it is made for all living creatures like insects and moths. Calling to stop the indiscriminate use of pesticides, Shri Chouhan said that it is the need of the hour that we have to move towards natural farming and we have to take this forward with full potentials. This will add value to our production. The government is continuously working to increase the storage capacity of farmers. Taking a step forward in this direction, the Central Government is working on a new scheme to deliver the farmers' products to distance places. Under this, the state and central governments are jointly working out plans to enable farmers to transport their products to other states and markets.
Today we are celebrating the platinum jubilee of Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (AERC) located in Pune. On this occasion, while congratulating all the researchers and students, Shri Chouhan said that what have we gained and what have we lost in these 70 years needs to be re-introspected. Emphasizing on further strengthening the technical arrangements in this direction, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that scientists and farmers associated with the agriculture sector should come together and solve their problems. Shri Chouhan said that the Central Government has started a special programme Modern Krishi Choupal on DD Kisan Channel to help farmers. This is a platform where farmers, researchers and scientists will sit together and exchange their views on the problems and new opportunities in the agriculture sector. He said that information related to agriculture sector should not be limited to English language only, it is necessary to be published in different languages ​​of India so that the distance between labs to land can be bridged.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would launch the river linking project on 25 December 2024. Talking about this scheme, Shri Chouhan said that sometimes many parts of the country are experiencing flood and while others parts are seen to have affected by drought-like situations. To deal with such, a special river linking project will soon be launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This scheme will benefit those areas which receive heavy rainfall and those areas which face drought. The Agriculture Minister said that we should develop such technology which can irrigate more with less water. Stressing on reducing the cost of production to boost the agriculture sector, Shri Chouhan said that last year his government had provided 1.94 metric tonnes of subsidy to farmers. If a farmer needs money immediately, he does not have to go to the money lender for this. Therefore, the government has provided him the facility of Kisan Credit Card to provide him money immediately. Between 2014 and 2024, his government is giving at least double minimum support price on many products, due to which farmers are getting relief on a large scale. He said that we should not depend on imports all the time and should make such policies which can provide more benefits to the farmers

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार भारत को विश्व की फूड बास्केट बनाने की दिशा में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ रही : केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
शोधकर्ताओं का कार्य केवल लैब तक ही सीमित न रहे बल्कि उसे किसानों तक भी पहुंचाया जाये : श्री चौहान
किसानों की भंडारण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार निरंतर कार्य कर रही है : श्री चौहान
कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े वैज्ञानिक और किसानों को एकत्र होकर उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान करना चाहिए : केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी जानकारियां केवल अंग्रेजी भाषा में ही सीमित न रहें इसको भारत की विभिन्न भाषाओं में भी प्रकाशित करना आवश्यक है ताकि लैब टू लैंड की दूरी को पूरा किया जा सके : श्री चौहान
23 DEC 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
देश की जीडीपी में कृषि क्षेत्र का योगदान 18 प्रतिशत रहा है। खासकर कोविड के समय सारी दुनिया को यह पता चल चुका है कि भारत का कृषि क्षेत्र अन्य देशों से मजबूत है। इस क्षेत्र को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार सदा प्रयासरत है। इस क्षेत्र के प्रति मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्वता को जताते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि भारत को विश्व की फूड बास्केट बनाने की दिशा में उनकी सरकार कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ रही है। आज पूणे स्थित गोखले राजनीति एवं अर्थशास्त्र संस्थान (एईआरसी) प्लेटिनम जुबली सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि शोधकर्ताओं का कार्य केवल लैब तक ही सीमित न रहे बल्कि उसे किसानों तक भी पहुंचाया जाये। इस दिशा में उनकी सरकार कई पहलुओं पर काम कर रही है। भारत की संस्कृति सभ्यता बहुत पुरानी है। इसी के साथ ही कृषि क्षेत्र भी जुड़ा हुआ है। विशेषकर द्वितीय विश्व युद्व के बाद पूरी दुनिया को एक परिवार की दृष्टि से देखने का काम भारत ने ही शुरू किया है और पूरे विश्व को इस दिशा में मार्गदर्शन दिया है।
यह धरती सिर्फ मनुष्यों के लिए ही नहीं बनी है यह कीट पतंगों जैसे सारे जीवों के लिए बनी है। कीटनाशकों के अनियन्त्रित प्रयोग को रोकने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यह समय की मांग है कि हमें प्राकृतिक खेती की तरफ बढ़ना है और इसे पूरी इच्छाशक्ति से आगे बढ़ाना होगा। इससे उत्पादन में वेल्यू एडिशन होगा। किसानों की भंडारण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार निरंतर कार्य कर रही है। इस दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए केंद्र सरकार किसानों के उत्पादों को दूर दराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचाने के लिए नई योजना पर काम कर रही है। इसके तहत किसानों को अपने उत्पादों को अन्य राज्यों व बाजारों तक पहुंचाने के लिए राज्य और केंद्र सरकार मिलकर योजना बना रहे हैं।
आज हम पूणे स्थित गोखले राजनीति एवं अर्थशास्त्र संस्थान (एईआरसी) की प्लेटिनम जुबली मना रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर सभी शोधकर्ताओं और छात्राओं को बधाई देते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि इसी 70 साल में हमने क्या पाया और क्या खोया है। इसका अवलोकन करना समय की मांग है। इस दिशा में तकनीकी व्यवस्थाओं को और मजबूत करने पर जोर देते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े वैज्ञानिक और किसानों को एकत्र होकर उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान करना चाहिए। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने किसानों की सहायता के लिए डीडी किसान चैनल पर एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आधुनिक कृषि चौपाल शुरू किया। यह एक ऐसा मंच है जिसमें किसान, शोधकर्ता और वैज्ञानिक बैठकर कृषि क्षेत्र की समस्याओं व नये अवसरों पर अपनी विचारों का आदान प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी जानकारियां केवल अंग्रेजी भाषा में ही सीमित न रहें इसको भारत की विभिन्न भाषाओं में भी प्रकाशित करना आवश्यक है ताकि लैब टू लैंड की दूरी को पूरा किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 25 दिसम्बर 2024 को नदी जोड़ों परियोजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस योजना के बारे में बताते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि देश में कई हिस्सों में कभी बाढ़ आती है तो कई हिस्सों में सूखा पड़ता है। ऐसी स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक विशेष नदी जोड़ों परियोजना का शुभारंभ जल्दी ही होगा। इस योजना से जहां ज़्यादा बारिश होती है और जहां सूखा पड़ता है उन क्षेत्रों को इससे लाभ पहुंचेगा। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें ऐसी तकनीक विकसित करनी चाहिए जिससे कम पानी में ज़्यादा सिंचाई हो। कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन की लागत कम करने पर जोर देते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पिछले साल उनकी सरकार 1.94 मिटिक टन सब्सिडी किसानों को प्रदान की गई है। किसान को अगर तुरंत पैसा चाहिए तो इसके लिए उन्हें महाजन के पास जाना न पड़े इसीलिए उन्हें सरकार ने तुरंत धनराशि मुहैया कराने के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा प्रदान की है। 2014 से 2024 के बीच उनकी सरकार बहुत सारे उत्पादों पर न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य दे रही है इससे किसानों को बड़े पैमाने पर राहत मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा है कि हमें हर समय आयात पर निर्भर नहीं होना चाहिए इसीलिए हमें ऐसी नीतियां बनानी चाहिए जिससे किसानों को अधिक लाभ मिल सके।