Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government is leaving no stone unturned in making India the food basket of the world: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The work of researchers should not be limited to the lab only, it should also reach the farmers: Shri Chouhan
The government is continuously working to increase the storage capacity of farmers: Shri Chouhan
Scientists and farmers associated with the agriculture sector should come together to solve their problems: Union Agriculture Minister
Information related to agriculture should not be limited to English language only, it is essential to publish it in different languages ​​of India so that the distance between lab to land can be bridged: Shri Chouhan
23 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The contribution of the agriculture sector to the country's GDP has been 18 percent. Especially during the time of Covid, the whole world has come to know that India's agriculture sector is stronger than other countries. The central government is always striving to strengthen this sector further. Expressing the Modi Government's commitment towards this sector, Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that his Government is leaving no stone unturned towards making India the food basket of the world. Addressing the Platinum Jubilee Conference of Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (AERC) in Pune today, Shri Chouhan said that the work of researchers should not be confined to the lab only but it should be extended to the farmers as well. His government is working on many aspects in this direction. India's culture and civilization is very old. Agriculture sector is also linked with this. Especially after the Second World War, it was India that started the work of looking at the whole world as one family and guided the whole world in this direction.
He said that this earth is not made only for humans; it is made for all living creatures like insects and moths. Calling to stop the indiscriminate use of pesticides, Shri Chouhan said that it is the need of the hour that we have to move towards natural farming and we have to take this forward with full potentials. This will add value to our production. The government is continuously working to increase the storage capacity of farmers. Taking a step forward in this direction, the Central Government is working on a new scheme to deliver the farmers' products to distance places. Under this, the state and central governments are jointly working out plans to enable farmers to transport their products to other states and markets.
Today we are celebrating the platinum jubilee of Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (AERC) located in Pune. On this occasion, while congratulating all the researchers and students, Shri Chouhan said that what have we gained and what have we lost in these 70 years needs to be re-introspected. Emphasizing on further strengthening the technical arrangements in this direction, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that scientists and farmers associated with the agriculture sector should come together and solve their problems. Shri Chouhan said that the Central Government has started a special programme Modern Krishi Choupal on DD Kisan Channel to help farmers. This is a platform where farmers, researchers and scientists will sit together and exchange their views on the problems and new opportunities in the agriculture sector. He said that information related to agriculture sector should not be limited to English language only, it is necessary to be published in different languages ​​of India so that the distance between labs to land can be bridged.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would launch the river linking project on 25 December 2024. Talking about this scheme, Shri Chouhan said that sometimes many parts of the country are experiencing flood and while others parts are seen to have affected by drought-like situations. To deal with such, a special river linking project will soon be launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This scheme will benefit those areas which receive heavy rainfall and those areas which face drought. The Agriculture Minister said that we should develop such technology which can irrigate more with less water. Stressing on reducing the cost of production to boost the agriculture sector, Shri Chouhan said that last year his government had provided 1.94 metric tonnes of subsidy to farmers. If a farmer needs money immediately, he does not have to go to the money lender for this. Therefore, the government has provided him the facility of Kisan Credit Card to provide him money immediately. Between 2014 and 2024, his government is giving at least double minimum support price on many products, due to which farmers are getting relief on a large scale. He said that we should not depend on imports all the time and should make such policies which can provide more benefits to the farmers

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت ہندوستان کو دنیاکا فوڈ باسکٹ بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے: وزیر زراعت جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
محققین کا کام صرف لیب تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہئے، بلکہ اسے کسانوں تک بھی پہنچانا چاہیے: جناب چوہان
حکومت کسانوں کے اسٹوریج کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے:جناب چوہان
زرعی شعبے سے وابستہ سائنسدانوں اور کسانوں کو ایک ساتھ مل کر ان کے مسائل کا حل نکالنا چاہئے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
زراعت سے متعلق معلومات صرف انگریزی زبان تک محدود نہیں ہونی چاہئے، بلکہ یہ بھارت کی مختلف زبانوں میں شائع کی جانی چاہئے تاکہ لیب ٹو لینڈ کے درمیان کا فاصلہ کم کیا جا سکے: جناب چوہان
23 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت کے شعبے کا ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں 18 فیصد تعاون ہے۔ خاص طور پر کووڈ کے دوران، پوری دنیا نے یہ جانا کہ بھارت کا زراعتی شعبہ دوسرے ممالک کے مقابلے میں زیادہ مستحکم ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت، ہمیشہ اس شعبے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ مودی حکومت کی اس شعبے کے تئیں عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت بھارت کو دنیا کا فوڈ باسکٹ بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ آج پونے میں گوکھلے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پالیٹکس اینڈ اکنامکس (اے ای آر سی) کے پلاٹینم جوبلی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ محققین کا کام صرف لیب تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہئے بلکہ اسے کسانوں تک بھی پہنچانا چاہئے۔ ان کی حکومت اس سمت میں کئی پہلوؤں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت کی ثقافت اور تہذیب بہت قدیم ہے۔ زراعت کا شعبہ بھی اس سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ خاص طور پر دوسری عالمی جنگ کے بعد، بھارت وہ پہلا ملک تھا جس نے پوری دنیا کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر دیکھنے کا عمل شروع کیا اور پوری دنیا کو اس سمت میں رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ زمین صرف انسانوں کے لئے نہیں بنائی گئی ہےبلکہ یہ تمام جانداروں جیسے کیڑے مکوڑوں اور پروانوں کے لئے بھی بنی ہے۔ کیمیائی کھادوں اور زہر یلی اشیا ءکا بے دریغ استعمال روکنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم قدرتی کاشت کی طرف بڑھیں اور اس کو مکمل صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھائیں۔ اس سے ہماری پیداوار کی قیمت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ حکومت کسانوں کی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس سمت میں ایک قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کی مصنوعات کو دور دراز مقامات تک پہنچانے کے لئے ایک نئی اسکیم پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے تحت ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتیں مل کر منصوبہ بندی کر رہی ہیں تاکہ کسانوں کو اپنی مصنوعات کو دوسرے ریاستوں اور منڈیوں تک پہنچانے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
آج ہم پونے میں واقع گوکھلے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پالیٹکس اینڈ اکنامکس (اے ای آر سی)کے پلاٹینم جوبلی کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر تمام محققین اور طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ان 70 سالوں میں ہم نے کیا حاصل کیا اور کیا کھویا، اس پر دوبارہ غور و فکر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سمت میں تکنیکی انتظامات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے سے وابستہ سائنسدانوں اور کسانوں کو ایک ساتھ آ کر اپنے مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنا چاہئے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے ڈی ڈی کسان چینل پر ‘‘ماڈرن کسان چوپال’’ نامی خصوصی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں کسان، محققین اور سائنسدان ایک ساتھ بیٹھ کر زراعت کے شعبے میں مسائل اور نئے امکانات پر اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے سے متعلق معلومات صرف انگریزی زبان تک محدود نہیں ہونی چاہئے، بلکہ یہ بھارت کی مختلف زبانوں میں شائع کی جانی چاہئے تاکہ لیب ٹو لینڈ کے درمیان کا فاصلہ کم کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 25 دسمبر 2024 کو دریا کے آپس میں جوڑنے کے منصوبے کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس اسکیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کبھی کبھار ملک کے کچھ حصے سیلاب کا سامنا کرتے ہیں اور دوسرے حصے خشک سالی کی صورتحال سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ ایسے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دریا جوڑنے کا ایک مخصوص منصوبہ جلد شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم کا فائدہ ان علاقوں کو ہوگا جہاں زیادہ بارش ہوتی ہے اور ان علاقوں کو بھی جو خشک سالی کا سامنا کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایسی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنی چاہئے جو کم پانی میں زیادہ آبیاری کر سکے۔ زراعت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ پچھلے سال ان کی حکومت نے کسانوں کو 1.94 میٹرک ٹن سبسڈی فراہم کی تھی۔ اگر کسی کسان کو فوراً پیسوں کی ضرورت ہو، تو اسے قرض دینے والے کے پاس جانے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑتی۔ اس لئے حکومت نے کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے تاکہ وہ فوراً پیسہ حاصل کر سکیں۔ 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان، ان کی حکومت کئی مصنوعات پر کم از کم دوگنا امدادی قیمت فراہم کر رہی ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر راحت مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ہمیشہ درآمدات پر انحصار نہیں کرنا چاہئےبلکہ ایسی پالیسیاں بنانی چاہئے جو کسانوں کو مزید فوائد فراہم کر سکیں۔