وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری سنجے جاجو نے امراوتی میں آئی آئی ایم سی کے مغربی علاقائی کیمپس کی تعمیر کا جائزہ لیااور کیمپس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے عمل کو مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کرنے کے لیے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کو ہدایات دیں
22 DEC 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات اور نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے ملک بھر کے اورخاص طور پر وِدربھ کے علاقے کے ٹھیکیداروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ امراوتی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی)کے مغربی خطے کے کیمپس کی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے بولی کے عمل میں پہل کریں اور حصہ لیں۔شری جاجو نے آج ناگپور میں مرکزی عوامی تعمیرات کے محکمے (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے افسران سے آئی آئی ایم سی امراوتی کیمپس کی تعمیر کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا ۔ اور آکاشوانی، دوردرشن، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن کے دفاتر کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بھی کی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے افسران کو ہدایات دیں کہ ٹینڈرنگ کے عمل کو تیز کریں تاکہ اس ادارے کو مکمل کیا جا سکے، جو اس علاقے کے طلبہ کو ماس کمیونیکیشن کے شعبے میں عالمی معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
مہاراشٹر کے مغربی وِدربھ علاقے میں واقع اور 2012 میں قائم ہونے والا آئی آئی ایم سی امراوتی میڈیا اور مواصلات کے شعبے میں ایک اہم ادارہ ہے۔ یہ وزارت تعلیم کے تحت ایک ڈیمنڈ یونیورسٹی اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ اس کی تعمیر وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے زیر انتظام 90 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ سے بدنیرا ٹاؤن، ضلع امراوتی میں تقریباً 15 ایکڑ اراضی پر کی جا رہی ہے۔
سکریٹری شری جاجو نے اس کیمپس کی تعمیر کے بارے میں مزید معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹینڈرز سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی ویب سائٹ etender.cpwd.gov.in پر طلب کیے جا رہے ہیں اور ٹینڈرز جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ رواں ماہ کی 27 تاریخ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی امید ظاہر کی کہ آئی آئی ایم سی امراوتی میں بعض تعلیمی سہولتوں کی تعمیر تعلیمی سال27-2026 تک مکمل ہو جائے گی۔
اس نئے تعلیمی کمپلیکس میں انتظامی اور تعلیمی عمارتیں، طلبہ کے لیے ہاسٹل، اسٹاف کوارٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ 200 نشستوں کی گنجائش والا آڈیٹوریم بھی شامل ہوگا۔
آئی آئی ایم سی کے ملک بھر میں پانچ علاقائی مراکز ہیں جو انگریزی، ہندی اور مقامی زبانوں میں صحافت کے کورسز فراہم کراتے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کے امراوتی، اوڈیشہ کے ڈھینکنال، میزورم کے ایزوال، جموں و کشمیر کے جموں اور کرالہ کے کوٹیم اس وقت ایک ساتھ صحافت میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز چلا رہے ہیں۔
آکاشوانی ناگپور کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل رمیش گھارے، مرکزی عوامی تعمیرات کے محکمے (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے چیف انجینئر جناب پردیپ دکشت، آئی آئی ایم سی امراوتی کے زونل ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر راجیش کشواہا اور دیگر افسران اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں موجود رہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Information and Broadcasting Secretary Sanjay Jaju reviews the construction of Western regional campus of IIMC in Amravati - Gives instructions to CPWD for completing the process of the construction of the Campus infrastructure in a time bound manner
22 DEC 2024 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/Amravati 22 Dec 2024
The Information and Broadcasting Secretary Sh. Sanjay Jaju today appealed to contractors from across the country and Vidarbha region in particular, to take initiative and participate in the bidding process for the construction of the infrastructure of western region campus of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) at Amravati. Sh. Jaju took a review of the construction status of IIMC Amravati campus from the officials of Central Public Works Department-CPWD and also held a meeting with the heads of the offices of Akashvani, Doordarshan, Press Information Bureau and Central Bureau of Communication under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in Nagpur today. He specifically gives instructions to the CPWD officials for speeding up the tendering process in order to complete this institute which will be instrumental in imparting world class education in the field of mass communication to the students in this region.
Situated in the western Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and established in 2012, IIMC Amravati is an apex institution in the field of media and communication and it is a deemed university under the Ministry of Education and an autonomous body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. It is being constructed by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting with a budgetary provision of 90 crore rupees in Badnera town of Amravati district at about 15 acres of land.
Secretary Sh. Jaju while giving more information about the construction of this campus said, the tenders are being invited on the CPWD website etender.cpwd.gov.in and the last date for submitting tenders is 27 of this month. He also expressed hope that the construction of some of the educational facilities in IIMC Amravati would be completed by the academic year 2026-27.
This new educational complex will include administrative and academic buildings, hostels for students, staff quarters as well as an auditorium with 200 seat capacity.
IIMC has five Regional Centres across the country that offer Journalism courses in English, Hindi and in the local languages. Amravati in Maharashtra Dhenkanal in Odisha, Aizawl in Mizoram, Jamm in Jammu and Kashmir and Kottayam in Kerala currently cumulatively run the Post-Graduate courses in Journalism.
Deputy Director General of Akashvani Nagpur Ramesh Gharde, Chief Engineer of the Central Public Works Department-CPWDSh Pradeep Dixit,Regional Director of IIMC Amravati Dr. Rajesh Kushwaha and other officials were present in this review meeting.