Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Information and Broadcasting Secretary Sanjay Jaju reviews the construction of Western regional campus of IIMC in Amravati - Gives instructions to CPWD for completing the process of the construction of the Campus infrastructure in a time bound manner
22 DEC 2024 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/Amravati 22 Dec 2024
The Information and Broadcasting Secretary Sh. Sanjay Jaju today appealed to contractors from across the country and Vidarbha region in particular, to take initiative and participate in the bidding process for the construction of the infrastructure of western region campus of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) at Amravati. Sh. Jaju took a review of the construction status of IIMC Amravati campus from the officials of Central Public Works Department-CPWD and also held a meeting with the heads of the offices of Akashvani, Doordarshan, Press Information Bureau and Central Bureau of Communication under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in Nagpur today. He specifically gives instructions to the CPWD officials for speeding up the tendering process in order to complete this institute which will be instrumental in imparting world class education in the field of mass communication to the students in this region.
Situated in the western Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and established in 2012, IIMC Amravati is an apex institution in the field of media and communication and it is a deemed university under the Ministry of Education and an autonomous body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. It is being constructed by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting with a budgetary provision of 90 crore rupees in Badnera town of Amravati district at about 15 acres of land.
Secretary Sh. Jaju while giving more information about the construction of this campus said, the tenders are being invited on the CPWD website etender.cpwd.gov.in and the last date for submitting tenders is 27 of this month. He also expressed hope that the construction of some of the educational facilities in IIMC Amravati would be completed by the academic year 2026-27.
This new educational complex will include administrative and academic buildings, hostels for students, staff quarters as well as an auditorium with 200 seat capacity.
IIMC has five Regional Centres across the country that offer Journalism courses in English, Hindi and in the local languages. Amravati in Maharashtra Dhenkanal in Odisha, Aizawl in Mizoram, Jamm in Jammu and Kashmir and Kottayam in Kerala currently cumulatively run the Post-Graduate courses in Journalism.
Deputy Director General of Akashvani Nagpur Ramesh Gharde, Chief Engineer of the Central Public Works Department-CPWDSh Pradeep Dixit,Regional Director of IIMC Amravati Dr. Rajesh Kushwaha and other officials were present in this review meeting.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी अमरावती आयआयएमसीच्या पश्चिम प्रादेशिक परिसराच्या बांधकामाचा घेतला आढावा : कॅम्पसच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या बांधकामाची प्रक्रिया कालबद्ध पद्धतीने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय लोकनिर्माण विभागाला दिल्या सूचना
22 DEC 2024 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर / अमरावती/मुंबई 22 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत अभिमत विद्यापीठ त्याचप्रमाणे माहिती प्रसारण मंत्रालय अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्था असलेल्या भारतीय जनसंचार संस्था आयआयएमसीच्या पश्चिम विभागीय अमरावती केंद्राचे बांधकाम केंद्रीय माहिती प्रसारण मंत्रालयाद्वारे 90 कोटी रुपयांच्या तरतुदीने बडनेरा येथील सुमारे 15 एकर जागेवर होत आहे .यासाठी केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग - सीपीडब्ल्यूडी च्या संकेतस्थळावर etender.cpwd.gov.in निविदा मागवल्या जात असून निविदा दाखल करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 27 डिसेंबर आहे . देशभरातील तसेच विदर्भातील कंत्राटदारांनी या माध्यम संवाद क्षेत्रातील सर्वोच्च संस्थेच्या बांधकाम निविदा प्रक्रियेला गती देण्यासाठी पुढाकार घ्यावा असे आवाहन केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी आज नागपूर मध्ये केले. पश्चिम विदर्भातील अमरावती येथे 2012 साली स्थापन झालेल्या आयआयएमसीच्या उभारणीबाबत त्यांनी केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग नागपूरचे मुख्य अभियंता प्रदीप दीक्षित यांच्याकडून या बांधकामाच्या आढावा घेतला तसेच माहिती प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या आकाशवाणी, दूरदर्शन, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय ,केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो या कार्यालयाच्या प्रमुखांची बैठक घेतली त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते . यावेळी त्यांनी 2026 -27 या शैक्षणिक वर्षामध्ये आयआयएमसीच्या काही शैक्षणिक संकुलाचे बांधकाम पूर्ण करून मिळावे अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली. 2012 मध्ये अमरावती शहरात स्थापना झालेली आयआयएमसी ही संस्था लवकरच आपल्या कायमस्वरूपी शैक्षणिक परिसरात कार्य सुरू करेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
या नवीन शैक्षणिक संकुलामध्ये प्रशासकीय तसेच शैक्षणिक इमारत त्याचप्रमाणे विद्यार्थी आणि विद्यार्थिनींचे वसतीगृह आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी क्वार्टर्स तसेच 200 आसन क्षमतेचे सभागृह या बांधकामाचा समावेश असणार आहे . आयआयएमसीची देशभरात पाच प्रादेशिक केंद्रे आहेत जी इंग्रजी, हिंदी आणि स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये पत्रकारिता अभ्यासक्रम चालवतात. महाराष्ट्रातील अमरावती , ओडिशातील धेनकनाल, मिझोराममधील आयझॉल, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील जम्मू आणि केरळमधील कोट्टायम सध्या एकत्रितपणे पत्रकारितेतील पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रम संचालित करत आहेत.
या आढावा बैठकीत आकाशवाणी नागपूरचे उपमहासंचालक रमेश घरडे, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग- नागपूरचे मुख्य अभियंता प्रदीप दीक्षित, आयआयएमसी अमरावतीचे प्रादेशिक संचालक डॉ. राजेश कुशवाह आणि इतर अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.