Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Information and Broadcasting Secretary Sanjay Jaju reviews the construction of Western regional campus of IIMC in Amravati - Gives instructions to CPWD for completing the process of the construction of the Campus infrastructure in a time bound manner
22 DEC 2024 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/Amravati 22 Dec 2024
The Information and Broadcasting Secretary Sh. Sanjay Jaju today appealed to contractors from across the country and Vidarbha region in particular, to take initiative and participate in the bidding process for the construction of the infrastructure of western region campus of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) at Amravati. Sh. Jaju took a review of the construction status of IIMC Amravati campus from the officials of Central Public Works Department-CPWD and also held a meeting with the heads of the offices of Akashvani, Doordarshan, Press Information Bureau and Central Bureau of Communication under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in Nagpur today. He specifically gives instructions to the CPWD officials for speeding up the tendering process in order to complete this institute which will be instrumental in imparting world class education in the field of mass communication to the students in this region.
Situated in the western Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and established in 2012, IIMC Amravati is an apex institution in the field of media and communication and it is a deemed university under the Ministry of Education and an autonomous body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. It is being constructed by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting with a budgetary provision of 90 crore rupees in Badnera town of Amravati district at about 15 acres of land.
Secretary Sh. Jaju while giving more information about the construction of this campus said, the tenders are being invited on the CPWD website etender.cpwd.gov.in and the last date for submitting tenders is 27 of this month. He also expressed hope that the construction of some of the educational facilities in IIMC Amravati would be completed by the academic year 2026-27.
This new educational complex will include administrative and academic buildings, hostels for students, staff quarters as well as an auditorium with 200 seat capacity.
IIMC has five Regional Centres across the country that offer Journalism courses in English, Hindi and in the local languages. Amravati in Maharashtra Dhenkanal in Odisha, Aizawl in Mizoram, Jamm in Jammu and Kashmir and Kottayam in Kerala currently cumulatively run the Post-Graduate courses in Journalism.
Deputy Director General of Akashvani Nagpur Ramesh Gharde, Chief Engineer of the Central Public Works Department-CPWDSh Pradeep Dixit,Regional Director of IIMC Amravati Dr. Rajesh Kushwaha and other officials were present in this review meeting.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव संजय जाजू ने अमरावती में आईआईएमसी के पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परिसर के निर्माण की समीक्षा की – सीपीडब्ल्यूडी को परिसर के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने के निर्देश दिए
22 DEC 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने आज देशभर के ठेकेदारों और विशेषकर विदर्भ क्षेत्र से अपील की कि वे अमरावती में भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र परिसर के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए बोली प्रक्रिया में पहल करें और भाग लें। श्री जाजू ने केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग- सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के अधिकारियों से आईआईएमसी अमरावती परिसर के निर्माण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और आज नागपुर में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत आकाशवाणी, दूरदर्शन, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय और केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो के कार्यालयों के प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक की। उन्होंने इस संस्थान को पूरा करने के लिए निविदा प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए सीपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिकारियों को विशेष रूप से निर्देश दिए जो इस क्षेत्र के छात्रों को जनसंचार के क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा प्रदान करने में सहायक होगा।
महाराष्ट्र के पश्चिमी विदर्भ क्षेत्र में स्थित और 2012 में स्थापित, आईआईएमसी अमरावती मीडिया और संचार के क्षेत्र में एक शीर्ष संस्थान है और यह शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत एक डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय और सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। इसका निर्माण सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा अमरावती जिले के बडनेरा शहर में लगभग 15 एकड़ भूमि पर 90 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय प्रावधान के साथ किया जा रहा है।
सचिव श्री जाजू ने इस परिसर के निर्माण के बारे में अधिक जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि, सीपीडब्ल्यूडी की वेबसाइट etender.cpwd.gov.in पर निविदाएं आमंत्रित की जा रही हैं और निविदाएं जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि इस महीने की 27 तारीख है। उन्होंने यह भी उम्मीद जताई कि आईआईएमसी अमरावती में कुछ शैक्षणिक सुविधाओं का निर्माण शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2026-27 तक पूरा हो जाएगा।
इस नए शैक्षिक परिसर में प्रशासनिक और शैक्षणिक भवन, छात्रों के लिए छात्रावास, स्टाफ क्वार्टर के साथ-साथ 200 सीट क्षमता वाला एक सभागार भी शामिल होगा।
देश भर में आईआईएमसी के पांच क्षेत्रीय केंद्र हैं जो अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और स्थानीय भाषाओं में पत्रकारिता पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करते हैं। महाराष्ट्र में अमरावती, ओडिशा में ढेंकनाल, मिजोरम में आइजोल, जम्मू और कश्मीर में जम्मू और केरल में कोट्टायम वर्तमान में पत्रकारिता में स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रम चलाते हैं।
इस समीक्षा बैठक में आकाशवाणी नागपुर के उप महानिदेशक रमेश घरडे, केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग के मुख्य अभियंता प्रदीप दीक्षित, आईआईएमसी अमरावती के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. राजेश कुशवाह और अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।