विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज तिरुवनंतपुरम में केरल के विद्युत एवं शहरी विकास क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की
22 DEC 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज तिरुवनंतपुरम के होटल लीला रविस में केरल राज्य के विद्युत क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की।
बैठक में भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी और केरल सरकार के विद्युत मंत्री श्री के कृष्णनकुट्टी मौजूद रहे। बैठक में राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारत सरकार के अधिकारी और पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (पीएफसी) के अधिकारियों ने भी शिरकत की।
बैठक के दौरान केरल बिजली क्षेत्र के समग्र परिदृश्य से संबंधित मामलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। बिजली की मांग और आपूर्ति, नवीकरणीय, जलविद्युत और परमाणु क्षेत्र तथा बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं सहित क्षमता वृद्धि से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा, पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत निष्पादन के तहत कार्यों की वर्तमान स्थिति और संभावित कार्य योजनाओं को लेकर चर्चा की गई।
राज्य सरकार ने विद्युत क्षेत्र से संबंधित चिंताओं तथा भविष्य की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए संभावित समाधानों के बारे में जानकारी दी.
केरल के विद्युत मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में विद्युत क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों के संबंध में केरल राज्य की समीक्षा के लिए तिरुवनंतपुरम की यात्रा करने के लिए माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और राज्य की चिंताओं को उनके सामने प्रमुखता से रखा। उन्होंने 500 मेगावाट के लिए कोयला लिंकेज के आवंटन, बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली के लिए 135 करोड़ रुपये की व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि सहायता और एनटीपीसी बाढ़ (NTPC Barh) से मार्च 2025 तक बिजली के आवंटन के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
मंत्री ने एनटीपीसी बाढ़ (केंद्रीय उत्पादन संयंत्र) से अतिरिक्त बिजली आवंटन और जून 2025 तक संयंत्र से बिजली आवंटन के लिए समय बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि राज्य सरकार ने एटीएंडसी घाटे को कम करने के लिए लगातार काम किया है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि राज्य अक्षय ऊर्जा के बड़े पैमाने पर एकीकरण की दिशा में भी काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि राज्य डेटा सेंटर के आने के लिए उपयुक्त है और आने वाले वर्षों में मांग में पर्याप्त वृद्धि की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य बिजली क्षेत्र में समग्र सुधार के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगा।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने बैठक में आए सभी गणमान्य लोगों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के उनके दौरे से समस्याओं के समाधान तथा राज्य के नागरिकों को दी जाने वाली सेवाओं में और सुधार के लिए उठाए जाने वाले नए कदमों की पहचान में मदद मिलेगी।
माननीय मंत्री ने राज्य को उन पहलों के लिए बधाई दी, जिनसे वितरण उपयोगिता को अपने एटीएंडसी घाटे में सुधार करने में मदद मिली है, जिससे अंततः उपभोक्ताओं को दी जाने वाली सेवाओं में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने राज्य को वितरण उपयोगिता के संचित घाटे को कम करने की दिशा में काम करने की सलाह दी।
माननीय मंत्री ने बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने और बिजली वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में आरडीएसएस की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और राज्य को आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों को तेजी से लागू करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने राज्य को चरणबद्ध तरीके से स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्य शुरू करने की सलाह दी, जिसकी शुरुआत सरकारी प्रतिष्ठानों से की जाएगी और उसके बाद वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक उपभोक्ताओं का नंबर आएगा। अनुभव और लाभों के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर, स्मार्ट मीटर को अन्य श्रेणी के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए भी शुरू किया जा सकता है।
माननीय मंत्री ने राज्य को वर्तमान में एपीटीईएल के समक्ष लंबित परियोजनाओं के लिए डीबीएफओओ अनुबंधों को रद्द करने से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने राज्य से परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजना के लिए साइट की पहचान करने और भूमि आवंटन के लिए सहायता करने को कहा। माननीय मंत्री ने विद्युत मंत्रालय को वे लीव शुल्क से संबंधित मुद्दों की जांच करने और मामले को रेल मंत्रालय के समक्ष उठाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि केंद्र सरकार नई विद्युत परियोजनाओं के लिए एकल खिड़की मंजूरी के तंत्र पर काम कर रही है।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने राज्य के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार की ओर से निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया तथा राज्य के लोगों की खुशहाली की कामना की।

Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal reviews of Power and Urban Development Sector of Kerala in Thiruvananthapuram today
22 DEC 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the power sector scenario for State of Kerala at Hotel Leela Ravis in Thiruvananthapuram today.
Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for MoPNG & Tourism, Government of India and Shri K Krishnankutty, Hon’ble Minister, Ministry for Electricity, Government of Kerala were present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the State Government, officials from Govt. of India (GoI) and officials from Power Finance Corporation (PFC).
During the meeting, matters related to overall Power Sector scenario in the State of Kerala were deliberated. The issues related to demand and supply of power, capacity addition including possibilities in the Renewable, Hydro & Nuclear sector and power distribution sector were discussed. Further, the current status of works under execution under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) and possible action plans were discussed.
The State highlighted concerns related to power sector and the possible solutions so as to meet future demand.
Minister for Electricity, Govt. of Kerala, in his address, thanked Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to Thiruvananthapuram for review of State of Kerala in respect of issues related to the Power sector and also highlighted concerns of the State. He also thanked Government of India for allocation of coal linkage for 500MW, Viability Gap Funding support for Battery Energy Storage System for Rs. 135 Cr. and for allocation of Power from NTPC Barh up to March 2025.
The Minister requested for additional allocation of power from NTPC Barh (Central Generating Plants) and for extension in time for allocation of power from the plant for up to June 2025. He also highlighted that the State has continuously worked in reducing the AT&C losses. He mentioned that the State is also working on large scale integration of Renewable power. He also mentioned that the State is suitable to coming up of data centers and is expecting substantial increase in demand in the coming years. It was remarked that the State would make all out efforts for over all improvement in the power sector.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the State would help in resolution of issues and in identification of new initiatives that may be taken up to further improve services to the citizens of the State.
Hon’ble Minister congratulated the State for the initiatives taken which has helped the distribution utility in improving their AT&C loss which would ultimately help in improving the services to the consumers. He advised the State to work on reducing accumulated losses of the distribution utility.
Hon’ble Minister highlighted the role of RDSS in bringing improvement in the electricity distribution sector and in strengthening electricity distribution infrastructure and advised the State to expeditiously implement the works sanctioned under RDSS. He advised State to take up smart metering works in a phased manner, starting with Government establishments and subsequently for the commercial & industrial consumers. Based on experience and demonstration of benefits, the smart meters may be rolled out to other category of consumers.
Hon’ble Minister further advised the State to resolve issues related to cancellation of DBFOO contracts for projects currently pending before APTEL. He asked State to support in identifying site and for allocation of land for Nuclear Power Project. Hon’ble Minister directed MoP to examine the issues related to Way leave charges and to take up the matter with the Ministry of Railways. He mentioned that the Central Government is working on the mechanism for single window clearance for new Power Projects.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State and wished for the well being of the people of the State.