पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
जैव ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए सरकारी नीतियां
19 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम (एनबीपी) को अधिसूचित किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और सतत विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों का समर्थन करने के लिए जैव ऊर्जा और अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके अलावा, जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र के विकास में तेजी लाने और 2025 तक संवर्धित इथेनॉल मिश्रण को प्राप्त करने के लिए, सरकार ने 2014 से कई उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए फीडस्टॉक का विस्तार, इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत गन्ना आधारित इथेनॉल की खरीद के लिए प्रशासित मूल्य तंत्र, ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के लिए इथेनॉल पर जीएसटी दर को घटाकर 5% करना, 2018-22 के दौरान गुड़ के साथ-साथ अनाज से इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए विभिन्न इथेनॉल ब्याज अनुदान योजनाओं (ईआईएसएस) की शुरुआत और तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) द्वारा समर्पित इथेनॉल संयंत्रों (डीईपी) आदि के साथ दीर्घकालिक उठाव समझौते (एलटीओए), देश में लिग्नोसेल्यूलोसिक का उपयोग करके उन्नत जैव ईंधन परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए एकीकृत जैव-इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए "प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन (जैव ईंधन - जलवायु परिवर्तन, उपयुक्त फसल निवारण) योजना" की अधिसूचना बायोमास और अन्य नवीकरणीय फीडस्टॉक।
इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल कार्यक्रम के तहत अनाज आधारित इथेनॉल आपूर्ति के लिए प्रमुख फीडस्टॉक के रूप में मक्का के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) - भारतीय मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर) द्वारा अपने परियोजना 'इथेनॉल उद्योगों के जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में मक्का उत्पादन में वृद्धि' के तहत देश भर के किसानों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए लाभदायक इथेनॉल उत्पादन की दिशा में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मक्का उत्पादन के लिए प्रशिक्षण/जागरूकता कार्यक्रम/प्रदर्शनी आयोजित किए गए हैं। इस परियोजना के तहत आयोजित ऐसे कार्यक्रमों में मशीनीकरण और सर्वोत्तम खरपतवार और पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ फॉल आर्मीवर्म और एफ्लाटॉक्सिन का प्रबंधन अभिन्न अंग था। खरीफ 2024 के दौरान 15 राज्यों के 15 क्लस्टरों में कुल 788 बेहतर प्रथाओं के प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए गए।
सरकार ने तेल और गैस के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और इस तरह देश की आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के उद्देश्य से तेल क्षेत्र (विनियमन और विकास) संशोधन विधेयक, 2024 पेश किया है। इस विधेयक में विभिन्न उद्देश्यों को लक्षित किया गया है, जिसमें देश में पेट्रोलियम परिचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए आवश्यक पूंजी और प्रौद्योगिकी लाने के लिए अन्वेषण और उत्पादन क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करना शामिल है। यह एक निवेशक-अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने का प्रयास करता है जो व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देता है, सभी प्रकार के हाइड्रोकार्बन की खोज, विकास और उत्पादन की संभावनाओं को बढ़ावा देता है, स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करता है और जोखिम शमन के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करता है।
सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप बंगाल की खाड़ी, हिंद महासागर और अरब सागर में भारत के तट से दूर स्थित "नो-गो" क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, जो 1,366,708 वर्ग किलोमीटर (एसकेएम) से घटकर 24,832 एसकेएम रह गया है, जिससे अन्वेषण गतिविधियों के लिए पहले से प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रों का लगभग 99% खुल गया है। प्रस्तावित कानून के लागू होने से बहुमूल्य खनिज तेल संसाधनों को अनलॉक करने, निवेश आकर्षित करने, सभी प्रकार के हाइड्रोकार्बन के विकास और उत्पादन को सुविधाजनक बनाने और देश में विभिन्न अप्रकाशित और अन्वेषित तेल क्षेत्रों की खोज को सक्षम करने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें पहले से नामित "नो-गो" क्षेत्रों में ब्लॉक शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने 2019 में “प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन (जैव ईंधन - पर्यावरण अनुकूल फसल अपशिष्ट निवारण) योजना” को अधिसूचित किया था, जिसे 2024 में संशोधित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य एकीकृत जैव-इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में लिग्नोसेल्यूलोसिक बायोमास और अन्य नवीकरणीय फीडस्टॉक का उपयोग करके उन्नत जैव ईंधन परियोजनाएं स्थापित करना है। इस योजना के तहत, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को छह वाणिज्यिक पैमाने की दूसरी पीढ़ी (2 जी) जैव-इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं और चार प्रदर्शन-पैमाने की 2 जी इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं के लिए ₹908 करोड़ से अधिक की वित्तीय सहायता मंजूर की गई है। इनमें से, हरियाणा के पानीपत में वाणिज्यिक परियोजना को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया है, जबकि तीन अन्य वाणिज्यिक पैमाने की परियोजनाएं निर्माण के उन्नत चरणों में हैं।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल मिश्रण से लगभग 557 लाख मीट्रिक टन CO2 उत्सर्जन कम करने में मदद मिली है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Policies to accelerate the growth of the Bio Energy Sector
19 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified the National Bioenergy Programme (NBP) with an aim to promote the use of bioenergy and waste-to-energy technologies to support clean energy solutions to enhance energy security and support sustainable development in India. In addition, to accelerate the growth of the biofuels sector and achieve the enhanced ethanol blending by 2025, the Government, since 2014, has taken several measures which inter-alia includes expansion of feedstock for production of ethanol, administered price mechanism for procurement of sugarcane based ethanol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, lowered GST rate to 5% on ethanol for EBP Programme, introduction of various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes (EISS), during 2018-22, for ethanol production from molasses as well as grains and Long Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) with Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) etc., Notification of the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - VatavaranAnukoolfasalawasheshNivaran) Yojana” to provide financial support for integrated bio-ethanol projects for setting up Advanced Biofuels projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock.
To promote the production of maize as a major feedstock for grain based ethanol supply under Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme, training/awareness/ exposure programme have been conducted by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)- Indian Institute of Maize Research (IIMR) under its project ‘Enhancement of Maize Production in Catchment Area of Ethanol Industries’ for various stakeholders including farmers across the country for quality maize production towards profitable ethanol production. The management of fall armyworm and aflatoxin was integral part in such programmes conducted under this project along with mechanization and best weed and nutrient management. A total of 788 demonstrations of improved package of practices were conducted during Kharif 2024 in 15 clusters across 15 States. In Rabi 2024-25, the inputs were distributed to conduct demonstrations of improved practices on 720 acres in the catchment area of ethanol industries. Specialized training for the distillers and seed production organization were also conducted.
The Government has introduced the Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill, 2024, with the aim of increasing domestic production of oil and gas and thereby reducing the country’s import dependence. The bill targets various objectives, including attracting investments in the Exploration and Production sector to bring in necessary capital and technology for expediting petroleum operations in the country. It seeks to create an investor-friendly environment that promotes ease of doing business, fosters prospects for exploration, development, and production of all types of hydrocarbons, ensures stability, and provides adequate opportunities for risk mitigation.
The initiatives taken by the Government have resulted in a significant reduction in the "No-Go" area, located off the coast of India in the Bay of Bengal, the Indian Ocean, and the Arabian Sea, from 1,366,708 square kilometers (SKM) to 24,832 SKM, thereby opening up approximately 99% of the previously restricted areas for exploration activities. The enactment of the proposed legislation is expected to unlock valuable mineral oil resources, attract investments, facilitate the development and production of all types of hydrocarbons, and enable exploration of various unapprised and unexplored oilfields in the country, including blocks in the previously designated "No-Go" areas.
The Government had notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - VatavaranAnukool Fasal AwasheshNivaran) Yojana” in 2019, amended in 2024, to provide financial support for integrated bio-ethanol projects aimed at setting up advanced biofuel projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock. Under this scheme, financial assistance of more than ₹908 crore has been approved for Public and Private Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for six commercial-scale Second Generation (2G) bio-ethanol projects and four demonstration-scale 2G ethanol projects. Among these, the commercial project in Panipat, Haryana, has been dedicated to the Nation, while three other commercial-scale projects are in advanced stages of construction.
Over the last 10 years, ethanol blending in petrol by Public Sector OMCs has helped reduce approximately 557 lakh metric tonnes of CO2 emissions.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today