Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda holds meeting with Chief Ministers on the 100-day Intensified TB Elimination Campaign
Urges support of Chief Ministers to monitor the progress of the campaign, involve other ministries and departments, and encourage the support of Members of Legislative Assemblies and Councils, as well as PRIs to ensure community mobilization
Rate of TB decline in India from 2015 to 2024 is 17.7% which is double that of the global average of 8.3%: Shri JP Nadda
“Deaths due to TB have reduced significantly in India by 21.4% in the last 10 years”
“States already have nearly two months stock of TB medicines, Centre is working towards ensuring advance stock of at least 6 months of TB medicines available in the states”
The 100-day campaign is being implemented across 347 identified priority districts where comprehensive and novel patient-centric services are being provided
21 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda held a meeting with Chief Ministers/LGs and State Health Ministers of States/UTs, requesting their support toward the ongoing 100-day Intensified TB Elimination Campaign via video conference, here today. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav joined the meeting virtually. The Chief Ministers/LGs and Health Ministers were provided an overview of the campaign, its objectives, the key strategic activities being undertaken, and the role of states/UTs in ensuring the successful implementation of the campaign.
State Ministers who were present in the meeting included Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh; Dr Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh; Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister, Gujarat; Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister, Rajasthan; Shri ManikSaha, Chief Minister, Tripura; Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttrakhand; Shri Satya Kumar Yadav, Health Minister (Andhra Pradesh); Shri BiyuramWahge, Health Minister (Arunachal Pradesh); Shri Ashok Singhal, Health Minister (Assam); Smt. Arti Rao, Health Minister (Haryana); Smt. SakeenaItoo, Health Minister (Jammu & Kashmir); Dr. (Col.) Dhani Ram Shandil, Health Minister (Himachal Pradesh); Shri Vishwajit P. Rane, Health Minister (Goa); Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao, Health Minister (Karnataka); Shri P. Paiwang Konyak, Health Minster (Nagaland); Dr. Mukesh Mahaling, Health Minister (Odisha); Dr. Balbir Singh, Health Minister (Punjab); Smt. Veena George, Health Minister (Kerala); Shri Ma. Subramanian, Health Minister (Tamil Nadu); Shri Irfan Ansari, Health Minister (Jharkhand); Shri DamodarRajanarasimha, Health Minister (Telangana); Smt. Mazel AmpareenLyngdoh, Health Minister (Meghalaya); Shri P Lalrinpuii, Health Minister (Mizoram) and Shri Ramakant Goswami, Labour Minister (Delhi);
Shri Nadda urged the States/UTs to monitor the campaign at the state level and ensure the same is done by the political and administrative leadership at the district levels. He suggested that to ensure a whole-of-government approach, other ministries and departments can be roped in to support campaign activities in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, similar to the approach taken at the national level. He also requested the Chief Ministers to involve elected representatives, especially Members of Legislative Assemblies and Councils, as well as Panchayati Raj Institutions and encourage their active participation to help mobilize communities.
Shri Nadda highlighted that the rate of TB decline in India from 2015 to 2024 is 17.7% which is double that of the global average of 8.3%. He also informed that deaths due to TB have reduced significantly in India by 21.4% in the last 10 years.
Crediting the state ministers for the achievements made towards TB eradication,the Union Minister thanked them for their support towards the campaign. He highlighted the importance of test, track and diagnostics for active TB testing, screening and diagnosis of patients and urged the dignitaries to actively monitor the campaign in the identified districts in their respective states. Underlining the support that state ministers can provide on the TB campaign, he requested them to promote the campaign in their meetings and rallies and also urged them to come forward as Ni-KshayMitras to adopt TB patients.
The Union Health Minister noted that states already have nearly two months stock of TB medicines and stated that the Centre is working towards ensuring advance stock of at least 6 months of TB medicines available in the states. He concluded his address by encouraging all the stakeholders to reiterate their commitment to end TB.
An overview of the 100-day campaign which aims to reduce TB incidence and mortality due to TB in 347 priority districts across the country was presented at the event. It was informed that to increase detection, intensified case finding drives will be conducted using advanced screening and diagnostic technologies to reduce delays in diagnosis and treatment initiation. Parallelly, to reduce mortality due to TB, the programme will expand access to novel initiatives such as the Differentiated TB Care to provide specialised care for high-risk patients and increased nutritional support through Ni-kshayPoshan Yojana.
The State Ministers were also informed about the various community mobilization activities that should be undertaken during the campaign, including over 80,000 Ni-kshayShivirs to monitor progress. Building on the Jan Bhagidaari approach, the campaign aims to mobilize community members to undertake Ni-kshayShapaths, urge community leaders, individuals, NGOs and corporates to become Ni-kshayMitras. Alongside, TB Vijaetas (TB champions) and Ni-kshayMitras will be recognized for their contributions that will further inspire collective action. Lastly, involvement of Panchayati Raj Institution members will be critical and regular Gram Sabhas on TB will be organized to raise community awareness while ensuring the uptake of essential TB services.
The Chief Ministers expressed their appreciation for the Union Government's intensified efforts in the TB campaign and pledged their support toward achieving the goal of TB elimination. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh shared details about the state's Jan Jagrukta Abhiyan, aimed at raising awareness about TB, and highlighted its leadership role in providing food baskets to TB patients. Chief Ministers from Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh also discussed their progress in enhancing TB testing and screening services. The dignitaries further shared their experiences with the TB campaign and offered valuable feedback and suggestions.
Background:
Since the launch of the campaign, a total of 53 lakh vulnerable individuals have been screened. Out of these, 2.21 lakh individuals have been tested, leading to the diagnosis of 22,178 new patients. Through the NikshayPoshan Yojana, 17,621 beneficiaries have received Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT), and in total, 16 lakh beneficiaries have been paid 416 crore rupees in the year. Additionally, 1,630 new Ni-kshayMitras were registered, collectively adopting over 12,000 patients during the campaign period. Cumulatively, 1.8 lakh Ni-kshayMitras have adopted 8.63 lakh patients. During the campaign, 13,066 food baskets were distributed, and a total of 22 lakh food baskets have been distributed cumulatively.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; senior officers of the Union Health Ministry and Mission Directors (NHM) from stateswere present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی 100 روزہ مہم کے سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا كی وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ملاقات
مہم کی پیشرفت پر نظر رکھنے، دیگر وزارتوں اور محکموں کو شامل کرنے اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور کونسلوں کے اراکین کے ساتھ ساتھ پی آر آءیز کے تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے تعاون پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ کمیونٹی کو یقینی طور پرمتحرک کیا جا سکے
ہندوستان میں ٹی بی میں کمی کی شرح 2015 میں 8.3 فیصد سے دگنی ہو کر 17.7 فیصد ہو گئی ہے اور یہ عالمی اوسط سے كہیں زیادہ ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
"گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات میں نمایاں طور پر 21.4 فیصد كی کمی آئی ہے"
"ریاستوں کے پاس پہلے سے ہی ٹی بی کی دوائیوں کا تقریباً دو ماہ کا ذخیرہ موجود ہے، مرکز ریاستوں میں دستیاب ٹی بی کی دوائیوں کے کم از کم 6 ماہ کے پیشگی اسٹاک کو یقینی بنانے کے رُخ پر سرگرمِ عمل ہے"
یہ 100 روزہ مہم 347 شناخت شدہ ترجیحی اضلاع میں چلائی جارہی ہے جہاں جامع طور پر اور نئے مریضوں پر مرکوز خدمات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں
21 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے تیزی سے خاتمے کی 100 روزہ مہم میں تعاون کی درخواست کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ/ایل جی اور ریاستی وزیر صحت کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو غیر روایتی طور پر میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔ وزرائے اعلیٰ/لفٹننٹ گورنر اور صحت کے وزراء کو مہم، اس کے مقاصد اور شروع کی جانے والی اہم حكمت انگیز سرگرمیوں كے علاوہ مہم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کردار کا جائزہ فراہم کیا گیا۔
ریاستی وزراء جو میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ اُن میں وزیر اعلیٰ اتر پردیش جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ؛ وزیر علیٰ مدھیہ پردیش ڈاکٹر موہن یادو؛ وزیر اعلی گجرات جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل؛ جناب بھجن لال شرما، وزیر اعلٰی راجستھان؛ جناب مانک ساہا، وزیر اعلیٰ تریپورہ؛ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی، وزیر اعلیٰ، اتراکھنڈ؛ جناب ستیہ کمار یادو، وزیر صحت (آندھرا پردیش)؛ جناب بیارام واہگے، وزیر صحت (اروناچل پردیش)؛ جناب اشوک سنگھل، وزیر صحت (آسام)؛ محترمہ آرتی راؤ، وزیر صحت (ہریانہ)؛ محترمہ سکینہ ایتو، وزیر صحت (جموں و کشمیر)؛ ڈاکٹر (کرنل) دھنی رام شندیل، وزیر صحت (ہماچل پردیش)؛ جناب وشواجیت پی رانے، وزیر صحت (گوا)؛ جناب دنیش گنڈو راؤ، وزیر صحت (کرناٹک)؛ جناب پی پیوانگ کونیاک، وزیر صحت (ناگالینڈ)؛ ڈاکٹر مکیش مہلنگ، وزیر صحت (اڈیشہ)؛ ڈاکٹر بلبیر سنگھ، وزیر صحت (پنجاب)؛ محترمہ وینا جارج، وزیر صحت (کیرالہ)؛ جناب ما سبرامنیم، وزیر صحت (تامل ناڈو)؛ جناب عرفان انصاری، وزیر صحت (جھارکھنڈ)؛ جناب دامودر راجنارسیمہا، وزیر صحت (تلنگانہ)؛ محترمہ مزیل امپارین لنگدوہ، وزیر صحت (میگھالیہ) اور جناب رماکانت گوسوامی، لیبر محنت (دہلی) شامل تھے۔
جناب نڈا نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریاستی سطح پر مہم کی نگرانی کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ سیاسی اور انتظامی قیادت ضلعی سطح پر بھی ایسا کرے۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ایک مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دیگر وزارتوں اور محکموں کو مہم کی سرگرمیوں میں مدد کے لیے شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے جیسا کہ قومی سطح پر اختیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے یہ بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ منتخب نمائندوں، خاص طور پر قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور کونسلوں کے اراکین کے ساتھ ساتھ پنچایتی راج اداروں کو بھی شاملِ عمل کریں اور برادریوں کو متحرک کرنے میں ان کی فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
جناب نڈا نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں ٹی بی میں کمی کی شرح 2015 میں 8.3 فیصد سے دگنی ہو کر 17.7 فیصد ہو گئی ہے جو عالمی اوسط سے كہیں زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات میں نمایاں طور پر 21.4 فیصد كی کمی آئی ہے۔
ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے حاصل کامیابیوں کا سہرا ریاستی وزراء کے سر باندھتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے مہم میں ان کی حمایت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے فعال ٹی بی ٹیسٹنگ، اسکریننگ اور مریضوں کی تشخیص کے لیے ٹیسٹ، ٹریک اور تشخیص کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور معززین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں مہم کی سرگرمی سے نگرانی کریں۔ ریاستی وزراء ٹی بی مہم پر جو تعاون فراہم کر سکتے ہیں اس پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنی میٹنگوں اور ریلیوں میں اس مہم کو فروغ دیں۔ ان پر یہ زور بھی دیا گیا کہ وہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو اپنانے کے لیے نی-کشے متروں کے طور پر آگے آئیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے نوٹ کیا کہ ریاستوں کے پاس پہلے ہی ٹی بی کی دوائیوں کا تقریباً دو ماہ کا ذخیرہ موجود ہے اور کہا کہ مرکز ریاستوں میں دستیاب ٹی بی کی دوائیوں کے کم از کم 6 ماہ کے پیشگی اسٹاک کو یقینی بنانے کے رُخ پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ذمہ داران کو ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔
تقریب میں 100 روزہ مہم کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے 347 ترجیحی اضلاع میں ٹی بی کے واقعات اور ٹی بی سے ہونے والی اموات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ كیسیز كا پتہ لگانے میں اضافہ کرنے اور تشخیص اور علاج کے آغاز میں تاخیر کم کرنے کے لیے جدید اسکریننگ اور تشخیصی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز کیس فائنڈنگ ڈرائیوز چلائی جائیں گی۔ اسی كے ساتھ ٹی بی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کو کم کرنے کے لیے یہ پروگرام نئے اقدامات تک رسائی کو وسعت دے گا جیسے کہ متفرق ٹی بی کیئر کے لیے زیادہ خطرہ والے مریضوں کے لیے خصوصی دیکھ بھال اور نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے ذریعے غذائی امداد میں اضافہ۔
ریاستی وزراء کو کمیونٹی كو متحرك كرنے كی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا جو مہم کے دوران شروع کی جانی چاہئیں، جن میں 80,000 سے زیادہ نی-کشے شیورز بھی شامل ہیں تاکہ پیش رفت کی نگرانی کی جاسکے۔ جن بھاگیداری کے نقطہ نظر کی بنیاد پر، مہم کا مقصد کمیونٹی کے اراکین کو نی-کشے شپات شروع کرنے کے لیے متحرک کرنا ہے، کمیونٹی رہنماؤں، عام لوگوں، این جی اوز اور کارپوریٹس کو نی-کشے دوست بننے کے لیے زور دینا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، ٹی بی وجیتاوں (ٹی بی چیمپئنز) اور نی-کشے متروں کو ان کے تعاون کے لیے تسلیم کیا جائے گا جو اجتماعی کارروائی کو مزید تحریک دیں گے۔ آخر میں پنچایتی راج انسٹی ٹیوشن کے اراکین کی شمولیت اہم ہوگی اور ٹی بی پر باقاعدگی سے گرام سبھا کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا تاکہ ضروری ٹی بی خدمات کے حصول کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کمیونٹی میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔
وزرائے اعلیٰ نے ٹی بی مہم میں مرکزی حکومت کی تیز رفتار کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تعاون کا وعدہ کیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے ریاست کے جن جاگرُکتا ابھیان کے بارے میں تفصیلات شیئر کیں جس کا مقصد ٹی بی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے اور ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو غذائی ٹوکریاں فراہم کرنے میں اس کے قائدانہ کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ گجرات اور اتر پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے بھی ٹی بی کی جانچ اور اسکریننگ خدمات کو بڑھانے میں اپنی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ معززین نے ٹی بی مہم کے حوالے سے اپنے تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا اور قیمتی آراء اور تجاویز پیش کیں۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو، مرکزی سیکرٹری صحت؛ محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، مرکزی وزارت صحت؛ مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران اور ریاستوں کے مشن ڈائریکٹرز موجود تھے۔