रक्षा मंत्रालय
चंडीगढ़ स्थित वायु सेना स्टेशन के गरुड़ रेजिमेंटल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में मरून बेरेट परेड आयोजित की गई
21 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
'गरुड़' फोर्स के वायु सेना विशेष बल ऑपरेटिव्ज़ के प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन के उपलक्ष्य में, 21 दिसंबर 2024 को चंडीगढ़ स्थित वायु सेना स्टेशन के गरुड़ रेजिमेंटल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में मरून बेरेट सेरेमोनियल परेड आयोजित की गयी। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में एयर स्टाफ ऑपरेशनस के सहायक प्रमुख (परिवहन और हेलीकॉप्टर) ने परेड का निरीक्षण किया।
उन्होने युवा गरुड़ कमांडो को उनके सफल प्रशिक्षण के लिए बधाई दी और उन्हें संबोधित करते हुए जोर देकर कहा कि विशेष बल कौशल को विकसित करने और तेजी से बदलते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के साथ तालमेल बैठाने के लिए कठिन प्रशिक्षण का महत्व है। उन्होंने सफल 'गरुड़' प्रशिक्षुओं को मरून बेरेट, गरुड़ प्रवीणता बैज और विशेष बल टैब प्रदान किए और पुरस्कार विजेताओं को ट्रॉफी प्रदान की।
यह मरून बेरेट सेरेमोनियल परेड में शामिल होने वाले युवा गरुड़ कमांडो के लिए गौरव और उपलब्धि का क्षण है, जो उनके कठिन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के सफल समापन और भारतीय वायु सेना की परिचालन क्षमता में उनके योगदान को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
21 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful completion of training of Air Force Special Forces operatives of ‘Garud’ force, Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade was held on 21 Dec 2024 at Garud Regimental Training Centre. Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Transport & Helicopter) reviewed the parade as the Chief Guest of the event.
The Chief Guest congratulated the ‘Garuds’ on their successful passing out. While addressing the young commandos, he emphasised the significance of rigorous training and honing Special Forces skills to keep pace with the fast changing security scenario. He presented Maroon Beret, Garud Proficiency Badge and Special Forces Tabs to the successful ‘Garud’ trainees and gave away trophies to the awardees.
The Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a moment of pride and achievement for the ‘Garuds’ marking the befitting culmination of an extremely demanding training schedule and their transformation into ‘Young Special Forces Operators’ joining the elite ‘Garud’ force and adding strength to the operational capability of IAF.