Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
21 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful completion of training of Air Force Special Forces operatives of ‘Garud’ force, Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade was held on 21 Dec 2024 at Garud Regimental Training Centre. Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Transport & Helicopter) reviewed the parade as the Chief Guest of the event.
The Chief Guest congratulated the ‘Garuds’ on their successful passing out. While addressing the young commandos, he emphasised the significance of rigorous training and honing Special Forces skills to keep pace with the fast changing security scenario. He presented Maroon Beret, Garud Proficiency Badge and Special Forces Tabs to the successful ‘Garud’ trainees and gave away trophies to the awardees.
The Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a moment of pride and achievement for the ‘Garuds’ marking the befitting culmination of an extremely demanding training schedule and their transformation into ‘Young Special Forces Operators’ joining the elite ‘Garud’ force and adding strength to the operational capability of IAF.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
चांदीनगर येथील गरुड रेजिमेंटल प्रशिक्षण केंद्रात मरून बेरेट प्रशिक्षणार्थींचे समारंभ संचलन
21 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय वायु सेनेच्या ‘गरुड’ कमांडोज या विशेष पथकाचे प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त 21 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी चांदीनगर येथील वायु सेनेच्या तळावरील गरुड रेजिमेंटल प्रशिक्षण केंद्रात मरून बेरेट हे समारंभ संचलन आयोजित करण्यात आले. सहाय्यक चीफ ऑफ एअर स्टाफ ऑपरेशन्स (वाहतूक आणि हेलिकॉप्टर कारवाई) हे या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते, त्यांनी या संचलनाची पाहणी केली.
मुख्य पाहुण्यांनी ‘गरुड’ प्रशिक्षार्थींच्या यशाचे अभिनंदन केले. युवा कमांडोंशी संवाद साधताना, त्यांनी कठोर प्रशिक्षण आणि वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या सुरक्षा परिस्थितीशी जुळवून घेण्यासाठी वायू सेनेसाठी विशेष कौशल्ये विकसित करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. यशस्वी ‘गरुड’ प्रशिक्षार्थींना त्यांनी मरून बेरेट, गरुड प्रावीण्य बॅज आणि विशेष दल टॅब प्रदान केले आणि पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना ट्रॉफी प्रदान केली.
मरून बेरेट समारंभ संचलन हा ‘गरुड’ दलासाठी अभिमानाचा आणि यशाचा क्षण आहे. हा समारंभ अत्यंत कठीण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा योग्य शेवट आणि ‘यंग स्पेशल फोर्सेस ऑपरेटर्स’मध्ये त्यांचे झालेले परिवर्तन दर्शवतो. या प्रशिक्षणातून अभिजात ‘गरुड’ दलाचा भाग होऊन हे युवा भारतीय वायू सेनेच्या कार्यक्षमतेला अधिक बळकट करतात.