Ministry of Textiles
HMoJ Shri C.R. Patil, inaugurates Climate Smart Agro-Textile Demonstration Center in Navsari, Gujarat
This initiative aligns with the Ministry’s vision of promoting technical textiles under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) and advancing India’s agriculture sector towards sustainable and innovative solutions.
21 DEC 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles, in collaboration with the Synthetic & Art Silk Mills’ Research Association (SASMIRA) launched Climate Smart Agro-Textile Demonstration Center in Navsari, Gujarat, in the presence of Shri C.R. Patil, Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Government of India.
This demonstration center represents a significant step forward in promoting the adoption of Agro-Textiles as transformative solutions for India’s agricultural sector. These are designed to educate and empower farmers, features live demonstrations of Agro-Textile products, their applications, and practical training modules to help integrate these innovations into daily farming practices. Spread across 15,000 sq. meters, the center will be maintained by SASMIRA for three years, covering eight crop cycles. The facility includes live applications of Agro-Textile technologies such as Shade nets (par-perfect, photo-selective, and vertical farming applications), Medicinal nurseries, Vermicomposting under shade nets, Ground covers (natural and HDPE), Pond liners and crop covers.
Shri C.R. Patil, in his inaugural address, emphasised the critical role of Agro-Textiles in improving crop productivity, conserving resources, and enabling sustainable farming. He urged farmers to visit the demonstration center and integrate Agro-Textile technologies into their practices for enhanced agricultural outcomes.
This initiative aligns with the Ministry’s vision of promoting technical textiles under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) and advancing India’s agriculture sector towards sustainable and innovative solutions. The demonstration center is equipped with IoT-based monitoring systems to track real-time conditions, crop yield, and growth performance. Additionally, the center will host approved seminars at regular intervals to educate farmers and stakeholders.
Shri Raghavjibhai Patel, Cabinet Minister of Agriculture, assured full state support for the initiative and suggested organizing meetings with state governments to expand the adoption of Agro-Textiles. Dr. Z.P. Patel, Vice Chancellor of Navsari Agricultural University, expressed his enthusiasm for the demonstration center’s potential to bridges the gap between academia and real-world farming, equipping farmers with the knowledge and tools needed to increase productivity while conserving resources. Shri Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textile highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to encouraging the adoption of technical textiles in agriculture.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தின் நவ்சாரியில் மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் பருவநிலை ஸ்மார்ட் வேளாண்-ஜவுளி செயல்விளக்க மையத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்
21 DEC 2024 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், செயற்கை மற்றும் கலை பட்டு ஆலைகள் ஆராய்ச்சி சங்கத்துடன் இணைந்து குஜராத்தின் நவ்சாரியில் பருவநிலை ஸ்மார்ட் வேளாண்-ஜவுளி செயல்விளக்க மையத்தை மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல் முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த செயல்விளக்க மையம், இந்தியாவின் விவசாயத் துறைக்கு உருமாறும் தீர்வாக, விவசாய ஜவுளிகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இவை விவசாயிகளுக்கு கல்வி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. விவசாய ஜவுளிப் பொருட்களின் நேரடி விளக்கங்கள், அவற்றின் பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் தினசரி விவசாய நடைமுறைகளில் இந்தக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்க உதவும் நடைமுறை பயிற்சி தொகுதிகள் ஆகும். 15,000 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில், எட்டு பயிர் சுழற்சிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த மையம் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு செயற்கை மற்றும் கலை பட்டு ஆலைகள் ஆராய்ச்சி சங்கத்தால் பராமரிக்கப்படும்.
திரு சி.ஆர். பாட்டீல், தமது தொடக்க உரையில், பயிர் உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், வளங்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் நிலையான விவசாயத்தை செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் வேளாண்-ஜவுளிகளின் முக்கிய பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார். செயல்விளக்க மையத்திற்குச் சென்று, வேளாண்-ஜவுளித் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைத் தங்கள் நடைமுறைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட விவசாயப் பலன்களை அடையுமாறு விவசாயிகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் விவசாயத் துறையை நிலையான மற்றும் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை நோக்கி முன்னேற்றுதல் ஆகிய அமைச்சகத்தின் பார்வையுடன் இந்த முன்முயற்சி இணைந்துள்ளது.