Ministry of Textiles
HMoJ Shri C.R. Patil, inaugurates Climate Smart Agro-Textile Demonstration Center in Navsari, Gujarat
This initiative aligns with the Ministry’s vision of promoting technical textiles under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) and advancing India’s agriculture sector towards sustainable and innovative solutions.
21 DEC 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles, in collaboration with the Synthetic & Art Silk Mills’ Research Association (SASMIRA) launched Climate Smart Agro-Textile Demonstration Center in Navsari, Gujarat, in the presence of Shri C.R. Patil, Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Government of India.
This demonstration center represents a significant step forward in promoting the adoption of Agro-Textiles as transformative solutions for India’s agricultural sector. These are designed to educate and empower farmers, features live demonstrations of Agro-Textile products, their applications, and practical training modules to help integrate these innovations into daily farming practices. Spread across 15,000 sq. meters, the center will be maintained by SASMIRA for three years, covering eight crop cycles. The facility includes live applications of Agro-Textile technologies such as Shade nets (par-perfect, photo-selective, and vertical farming applications), Medicinal nurseries, Vermicomposting under shade nets, Ground covers (natural and HDPE), Pond liners and crop covers.
Shri C.R. Patil, in his inaugural address, emphasised the critical role of Agro-Textiles in improving crop productivity, conserving resources, and enabling sustainable farming. He urged farmers to visit the demonstration center and integrate Agro-Textile technologies into their practices for enhanced agricultural outcomes.
This initiative aligns with the Ministry’s vision of promoting technical textiles under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) and advancing India’s agriculture sector towards sustainable and innovative solutions. The demonstration center is equipped with IoT-based monitoring systems to track real-time conditions, crop yield, and growth performance. Additionally, the center will host approved seminars at regular intervals to educate farmers and stakeholders.
Shri Raghavjibhai Patel, Cabinet Minister of Agriculture, assured full state support for the initiative and suggested organizing meetings with state governments to expand the adoption of Agro-Textiles. Dr. Z.P. Patel, Vice Chancellor of Navsari Agricultural University, expressed his enthusiasm for the demonstration center’s potential to bridges the gap between academia and real-world farming, equipping farmers with the knowledge and tools needed to increase productivity while conserving resources. Shri Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textile highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to encouraging the adoption of technical textiles in agriculture.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​केंद्रीय मंत्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने गुजरात के नवसारी में जलवायु स्मार्ट कृषि-वस्त्र प्रदर्शन केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अंतर्गत तकनीकी वस्त्रों को बढ़ावा देने और चिरस्थायी एवं अभिनव समाधानों की दिशा में देश की कृषि क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है
21 DEC 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने सिंथेटिक एवं आर्ट सिल्क मिल्स रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (सास्मिरा) के सहयोग से भारत सरकार के माननीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल की उपस्थिति में गुजरात के नवसारी में जलवायु स्मार्ट कृषि-वस्त्र प्रदर्शन केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया।
यह प्रदर्शन केंद्र देश के कृषि क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी समाधान के रूप में कृषि-वस्त्रों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इन्हें किसानों को शिक्षित एवं सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, इन नवाचारों को दैनिक कृषि प्रथाओं में एकीकृत करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि-वस्त्र उत्पादों, उनके अनुप्रयोगों एवं व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का लाइव प्रदर्शन करने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। 15,000 वर्ग मीटर में फैले इस केंद्र का रखरखाव सास्मिरा द्वारा तीन वरोषं तक किया जाएगा, जिसमें आठ फसल चक्र शामिल होंगे। इस सुविधा केंद्र में कृषि-वस्त्र प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे शेड नेट (परफेक्ट, फोटो-सेलेक्टिव और वर्टिकल फार्मिंग एप्लिकेशन), औषधीय नर्सरी, शेड नेट के अंतर्गत वर्मीकम्पोस्टिंग, ग्राउंड कवर (प्राकृतिक एवं एचडीपीई), तालाब लाइनर और फसल कवर के लाइव अनुप्रयोग शामिल हैं।
श्री सीआर पाटिल ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में फसल उत्पादकता में सुधार, संसाधनों का संरक्षण और सतत खेती को सक्षम बनाने में कृषि-वस्त्रों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने किसानों से प्रदर्शन केंद्र का दौरा करने और कृषि परिणामों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि-वस्त्र प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनी प्रथाओं में शामिल करने का आग्रह किया।
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अंतर्गत तकनीकी वस्त्रों को बढ़ावा देने यह पहल राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अंतर्गत तकनीकी वस्त्रों को बढ़ावा देने और चिरस्थायी एवं अभिनव समाधानों की दिशा में देश की कृषि क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह प्रदर्शन केंद्र रियल-टाइम स्थितियों, फसल उपज एवं विकास प्रदर्शन को ट्रैक करने के लिए आईओटी-आधारित निगरानी प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित है। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्र किसानों एवं हितधारकों को शिक्षित करने के लिए नियमित अंतराल पर सेमिनारों का आयोजन करेगा।
गुजरात के कृषि मंत्री श्री राघवजीभाई पटेल ने इस पहल के लिए राज्य का पूर्ण समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया और कृषि-वस्त्रों को अपनाने का विस्तार करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ बैठकें आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया। डॉ. जेड.पी. पटेल नवसारी कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति ने अकादमिक एवं वास्तविक दुनिया की खेती के बीच अंतर को पाटने, किसानों को संसाधनों का संरक्षण करते हुए उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान एवं उपकरणों से लैस करने की केंद्र की क्षमता के प्रति अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया। श्री राजीव सक्सेना, कपड़ा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव ने कृषि में तकनीकी वस्त्रों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।