Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Stakeholder Workshop on ‘Strengthening Camel Milk Value Chain in India’ Organized in Bikaner as part of International Year of Camelids
From Desert Heroes to Nutraceutical Superfood – India Aims to Conserve Camels; Unlock Potential of Camel Milk Industry
21 DEC 2024 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations has declared 2024 as the International Year of Camelids. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and ICAR – National Research Center on Camel organized a day-long stakeholder workshop on ‘Strengthening Camel Milk Value Chain in India’ on Friday, 20 December 2024 in Bikaner, Rajasthan.
The event aimed to stimulate and facilitate a dialogue between different stakeholders to unlock the challenges that can contribute to the sustainable development of the non-bovine (camel) dairy value chain, along with its nutraceutical and therapeutic values. The event saw participation of more than 150 individuals representing the camel rearers of the states of Rajasthan, Gujarat, government officials, social enterprises, scientists and academicians along with representatives from National Rainfed Area Authority, National Dairy Research Institute- Karnal, Sarhad Dairy- Kutch, Lotus Dairy and Amul. The participants brainstormed to identify the challenges faced by the non-bovine milk sector in India, especially the camel milk and finding sustainable solutions for development of the camel rearers by involving all stakeholders in the value-chain.
During the keynote address, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), highlighted about the dwindling camel population in India. She called for immediate action to prevent their further decline in population, stressing upon the role of the National Livestock Mission in ensuring sustainable grazing lands and supporting camel-rearing communities. Highlighting the need for a robust camel milk value chain, she emphasized on its economic potential while encouraging conservation efforts. Her address urged stronger outreach to camel farmers to understand their challenges and provide targeted interventions to secure both their livelihoods and the future of camels in India.
Dr Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD called for the need to conduct a brief study on reasons for the decline in the camel population in the country. He underscored the importance of camel milk for its nutraceutical and therapeutic properties rather than just its supplementary considerations. He also emphasized the need to promote nucleus breeding farms and breeders’ societies for camels.
Mr Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO Representative in India, said, "Through collaborative efforts with DAHD and other key stakeholders, FAO is committed to strengthening the non-bovine milk value chain in India. By combining expertise from government, research, and industry, we aim to unlock new opportunities for sustainable growth, enhance livelihoods, and promote the nutritional and therapeutic benefits of non-bovine milk. Together, we can build a resilient, market-driven ecosystem that empowers farmers and improves food security across the nation”.
Dr. Samit Sharma, Secretary, Animal Husbandry Department, Government of Rajasthan addressed the gathering and informed the action taken by the State for development of the Camel sector. He also highlighted the need to protect the camel population through organizing more pashumelas, camel competitions, promoting eco-tourism and value added products.
Further inputs were sought from the stakeholders on prospects and challenges along with the identification of a socially inclusive institutional model that can strengthen procurement, milk standardization, pricing mechanism and market feasibility to develop pathways for value addition. Detailed deliberations also took place on the importance of value chain development including value addition and pricing mechanism of camel milk as well as research development. During the discussion entrepreneurs demanded that the Government should handhold the entrepreneurs to develop the infrastructure for milk processing at the initial steps that will encourage entrepreneurs to invest in the sector. The workshop also highlighted the efforts made towards conservation of camels through its breed development, having a concerted clinical trial on therapeutic properties of camel milk and value chain development in breeding, production, milking capacities, product development and creating a niche market for the camel milk. Vibrant camel races and decoration competitions were also organized during the event. The event forms an integral part of the UN International Year of Camelids 2024 with the slogan – “Heroes of the deserts and highlands: nourishing people and culture” – to recognize and celebrate the vital contribution camelids make to livelihoods, food security, nutrition and culture, thus achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The workshop was also attended by Mr Jayen Mehta, Managing Director, AMUL (virtual participation), Dr Falguni Thakar, Director, Department of Animal Husbandry, Gujarat, Dr RK Sawal. Director, NRCC, Pro Vice Chancellor, Rajasthan University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences, Bikaner and Mr Valumji Bhai Humble, Chairman, Kutch Milk Union & VC, GCMMF, Gujarat amongst others. The event also witnessed participation of representatives from the Border Security Force that has a camel corps and plays an important role in border patrolling and other services.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत में ऊँटनी दूध मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने को लेकर बीकानेर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कैमेलिड वर्ष के हिस्से के रूप में एक हितधारक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गयी
रेगिस्तान के नायकों से लेकर न्यूट्रास्युटिकल सुपरफूड तक- भारत का लक्ष्य ऊँटों का संरक्षण करना और ऊँटनी दूध उद्योग की संभावित क्षमताओ को सामने लाना है
21 DEC 2024 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने वर्ष 2024 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कैमेलिड वर्ष घोषित किया है। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) तथा आईसीएआर - राष्ट्रीय ऊँट अनुसंधान केंद्र-के सहयोग से शुक्रवार, 20 दिसंबर 2024 को राजस्थान के बीकानेर में 'भारत में ऊँटनी दूध मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने' को लेकर एक दिवसीय हितधारक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य गैर-गोजातीय (ऊँट) डेयरी मूल्य श्रृंखला के सतत विकास में योगदान देने वाली चुनौतियों को सुलझाने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करना और उसे आसान बनाना था, जिसमें इसके पोषक और चिकित्सीय मूल्यों शामिल हैं। इस कार्यशाला में राजस्थान और गुजरात के ऊँट पालकों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, सामाजिक उद्यमों, वैज्ञानिकों और शिक्षाविदों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी अनुसंधान संस्थान- करनाल, सरहद डेयरी- कच्छ, लोटस डेयरी और अमूल के 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों ने भारत में गैर-गोजातीय दूध क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से ऊँटनी दूध उद्योग के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और मूल्य-श्रृंखला में सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करके ऊँट पालकों के विकास के लिए स्थायी समाधान का पता लगाने हेतु विचार-विमर्श किया।
मुख्य भाषण के दौरान, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय ने भारत में ऊँटों की घटती आबादी के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने ऊँटों की आबादी में और गिरावट को रोकने के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया, साथ ही स्थायी चरागाह भूमि सुनिश्चित करने और ऊँट पालने वाले समुदायों का समर्थन करने में राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। ऊँटनी के दूध की एक मज़बूत मूल्य श्रृंखला की ज़रूरत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने संरक्षण प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए इसकी संभावित आर्थिक क्षमता पर ज़ोर दिया। उनके संबोधन में ऊँट किसानों तक पहुँच बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया गया, ताकि उनकी चुनौतियों को समझा जा सके तथा उनकी आजीविका और भारत में ऊँटों के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए लक्षित हस्तक्षेप प्रदान किया जा सके।
पशुपालन आयुक्त, डीएएचडी डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा ने देश में ऊँटों की आबादी में गिरावट के कारणों पर एक संक्षिप्त अध्ययन करने की आवश्यकता बताई। उन्होंने ऊँटनी के दूध के महत्व को उसके किसी और पहलू पर विचार के बजाय उसके पोषक और चिकित्सीय गुणों के लिए रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने ऊँटों के लिए न्यूक्लियस ब्रीडिंग फार्म और ब्रीडर्स सोसाइटी को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
भारत में एफएओ के प्रतिनिधि श्री ताकायुकी हागिवारा ने कहा, "डीएएचडी और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से, एफएओ भारत में गैर-गोजातीय दूध मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार, अनुसंधान और उद्योग से प्राप्त विशेषज्ञता का इस्तेमाल करके, हमारा लक्ष्य सतत विकास के लिए नए अवसरों को सामने लाना, आजीविका को बेहतर करना और गैर-गोजातीय दूध के पोषण और चिकित्सीय लाभों को बढ़ावा देना है। साथ मिलकर, हम एक प्रतिस्कंदी, बाजार संचालित ईको-सिस्टम निर्मित कर सकते है, जो किसानों को सशक्त बनाएगा और देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाएगा"
राजस्थान सरकार के पशुपालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. समित शर्मा ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया और ऊंट क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए राज्य द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने अधिक पशुमेलों, ऊंट प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पर्यटन और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के जरीये ऊंटों की आबादी की रक्षा करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
सामाजिक रूप से एक समावेशी संस्थागत मॉडल की पहचान के साथ-साथ हितधारकों से संभावनाओं और चुनौतियों के बारे में और जानकारी मांगी गई, जो मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए उपाय विकसित करने के लिए खरीद, दूध के मानकीकरण, मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र और बाजार व्यवहार्यता को मजबूत कर सके। ऊंटनी दूध के मूल्य संवर्धन और मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान विकास सहित मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास के महत्व पर भी विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श हुआ। चर्चा के दौरान उद्यमियों ने मांग की कि सरकार को शुरुआती चरणों में दूध प्रसंस्करण के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने के लिए उद्यमियों का साथ देना चाहिए, जिससे उद्यमियों को इस क्षेत्र में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिले। कार्यशाला में ऊंटों की नस्ल विकास के जरीये उनके संरक्षण की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों, ऊंटनी दूध के चिकित्सीय गुणों पर एक ठोस नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण और प्रजनन, उत्पादन, दूध देने की क्षमता, उत्पाद विकास में मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास और ऊंटनी दूध के लिए एक विशिष्ट बाजार के निर्माण करने पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। यह आयोजन संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊँट वर्ष 2024 का एक अभिन्न अंग है, जिसका नारा है, "रेगिस्तान और पहाड़ी इलाकों के नायक: लोगों और संस्कृति का संवर्धन करना"। इसका उद्देश्य आजीविका, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण और संस्कृति में कैमेलिड के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को पहचानना और उसका जश्न मनाना है, जिससे सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
इस कार्यशाला में अमूल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जयन मेहता (वर्चुअली शामिल हुए), गुजरात के पशुपालन विभाग की निदेशक डॉ. फल्गुनी ठाकर, एनआरसीसी के निदेशक डॉ. आरके सावल, राजस्थान पशु चिकित्सा एवं पशु विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, बीकानेर के प्रो वाइस चांसलर और कच्छ मिल्क यूनियन के अध्यक्ष एवं जीसीएमएमएफ, गुजरात के कुलपति श्री वलुमजी भाई हंबले सहित अन्य लोग शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में सीमा सुरक्षा बल के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया, जिसके पास एक ऊंट कोर है, जो सीमा पर गश्त और अन्य सेवाओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।