Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Empowering Youth and Revitalizing Sports: Minister of State Youth Affairs & Sports Raksha Khadse Highlights Government Initiatives in Press Meet
20 DEC 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, addressed a press conference today in New Delhi, where she deliberated on various initiatives undertaken by the Government of India for the youth. Additionally, she reviewed multiple facets of the sports sector. The key highlights are as follows:
India has witnessed unprecedented progress in youth empowerment since 2014, focusing on key areas such as employment generation, support for MSMEs, promotion of startups, formalization of the economy, encouragement of research and development, skill enhancement, and fostering sports excellence and fitness. These initiatives align with the vision of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas" and "Aatmnirbhar Bharat," paving the way for a developed India by 2047.
Key Highlights:
1. Youth Development Priorities:
• The Union Budget 2024-25 allocated ₹3,442.32 crore for skill development, internships, and employment generation, marking a threefold increase from ₹1,219 crore in 2013-14.
• National Youth Policy 2014 provides a robust framework to maximize youth potential by 2030.
2. Employment and Skill Development:
• Unemployment rate reduced to 3.2% in 2023-24.
• Initiatives like PMKVY (Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna) and DDU-GKY (Deen Dayal Updhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojna) have trained millions, with significant employment outcomes.
• EPFO achieved record growth in July 2024 by adding 19.94 lakh net members.
• The highest growth was observed in the 18-25 age group, with 8.77 lakh net additions in July 2024. This marks the largest increase for this demographic since records began and reflects the continued trend of young people, mostly first-time job seekers, entering the organized workforce
• Around 3.05 lakh new female members joined EPFO in July 2024, reflecting a year-over-year growth of 10.94%.
• Maharashtra led among the States/UTs, contributing 20.21% of the total new members.
3. Economic and Startup Growth:
• India now hosts 1.4 lakh recognized startups and 117 unicorns, making it the world’s third-largest startup hub.
• Schemes like PMMY (Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojna) and Stand-Up India have empowered entrepreneurs, especially women and marginalized communities.
4. Sports and Fitness:
• Record-breaking performance at the 2024 Asian Games with 107 medals (with 28 gold).
• Enhanced investment in Khelo India and TOPS programs contributed to Olympic (6 medals) and Paralympic (29 medals) success.
• Khelo India Budget increased from 596 crore to 900 crore.
5. Women Empowerment:
• Initiatives like the Nari Shakti Adhiniyam and Sukanya Samruddhi Yojana underscores the government’s commitment to gender equality.
India’s strides in youth-centric policies and initiatives highlight its commitment to fostering a robust and inclusive ecosystem, ensuring every young Indian contributes to nation-building.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور کھیلوں کا احیاء: نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزیرِ مملکت رکشا کھڈسے نے پریس میٹنگ میں حکومتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی
20 DEC 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا، جہاں انہوں نے نوجوانوں کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے کھیلوں کے شعبے کے متعدد پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا۔ اہم جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
ہندوستان نے 2014 سے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں بے مثال پیشرفت دیکھی ہے، جس میں اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جیسے کہ روزگار پیدا کرنا، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے امداد، اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینا، معیشت کو باضابطہ بنانا، تحقیق اور ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی، مہارت میں اضافہ، اور کھیلوں میں مہارت اور فٹنس کو فروغ دینا۔ یہ اقدامات "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس" اور "آتم نربھر بھارت" کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں، جو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
نوجوانوں کی ترقی کی ترجیحات:
مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 میں ہنر کی ترقی، انٹرن شپس اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے 3,442.32 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے، جو کہ 14-2013 میں 1,219 کروڑ روپئے سے تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔
قومی یوتھ پالیسی 2014 سن دو ہزار تیس تک نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط لائحہ عمل فراہم کرتی ہے۔
روزگار اور مہارت کی ترقی:
2023-24 میں بے روزگاری کی شرح 3.2 فیصد تک کم ہو گئی۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی (پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا) اور ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی (دین دیال اپدھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا) جیسی پہل نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو تربیت دی ہے، جس کے ذریعے اہم روزگار کے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔
ای پی ایف او نے جولائی 2024 میں 19.94 لاکھ خالص اراکین کو شامل کرکے ریکارڈ ترقی حاصل کی۔
جولائی 2024 میں 8.77 لاکھ خالص اضافے کے ساتھ 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں سب سے زیادہ نمو دیکھی گئی۔ یہ اس آبادی کے لیے سب سے بڑا اضافہ ہے جب سے ریکارڈز شروع ہوئے ہیں اور یہ نوجوانوں کے مسلسل رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، زیادہ تر پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی، داخل ہوتے ہیں۔ منظم افرادی قوت
جولائی 2024 میں تقریباً 3.05 لاکھ نئی خواتین ممبران نے ای پی ایف او ​​میں شمولیت اختیار کی، جو سال بہ سال 10.94فیصد کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مہاراشٹر سرفہرست ہے، جس نے کل نئے اراکین میں 20.21 فیصد حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
اقتصادی اور ابتدائی ترقی:
ہندوستان اب 1.4 لاکھ تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 117 یونیکورنز کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، جو اسے دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز بناتا ہے۔
پی ایم ایم وائی (پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا) اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا جیسی اسکیموں نے کاروباری افراد، خاص طور پر خواتین اور پسماندہ برادریوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
کھیل اور تندرستی:
2024 کے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں 107 تمغوں کے ساتھ ریکارڈ توڑ کارکردگی (28 سونے کے ساتھ)۔
کھیلو انڈیا اور ٹاپس پروگراموں میں بڑھی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری نے اولمپک (6 تمغے) اور پیرا اولمپک (29 تمغے) کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
کھیلو انڈیا کا بجٹ 596 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 900 کروڑ ہو گیا۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا:
ناری شکتی ادھینیم اور سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا جیسے اقدامات صنفی مساوات کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں پر مرکوز پالیسیوں اور اقدامات میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت ایک مضبوط اور جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر نوجوان ہندوستانی قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالے۔