Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Empowering Youth and Revitalizing Sports: Minister of State Youth Affairs & Sports Raksha Khadse Highlights Government Initiatives in Press Meet
20 DEC 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, addressed a press conference today in New Delhi, where she deliberated on various initiatives undertaken by the Government of India for the youth. Additionally, she reviewed multiple facets of the sports sector. The key highlights are as follows:
India has witnessed unprecedented progress in youth empowerment since 2014, focusing on key areas such as employment generation, support for MSMEs, promotion of startups, formalization of the economy, encouragement of research and development, skill enhancement, and fostering sports excellence and fitness. These initiatives align with the vision of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas" and "Aatmnirbhar Bharat," paving the way for a developed India by 2047.
Key Highlights:
1. Youth Development Priorities:
• The Union Budget 2024-25 allocated ₹3,442.32 crore for skill development, internships, and employment generation, marking a threefold increase from ₹1,219 crore in 2013-14.
• National Youth Policy 2014 provides a robust framework to maximize youth potential by 2030.
2. Employment and Skill Development:
• Unemployment rate reduced to 3.2% in 2023-24.
• Initiatives like PMKVY (Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna) and DDU-GKY (Deen Dayal Updhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojna) have trained millions, with significant employment outcomes.
• EPFO achieved record growth in July 2024 by adding 19.94 lakh net members.
• The highest growth was observed in the 18-25 age group, with 8.77 lakh net additions in July 2024. This marks the largest increase for this demographic since records began and reflects the continued trend of young people, mostly first-time job seekers, entering the organized workforce
• Around 3.05 lakh new female members joined EPFO in July 2024, reflecting a year-over-year growth of 10.94%.
• Maharashtra led among the States/UTs, contributing 20.21% of the total new members.
3. Economic and Startup Growth:
• India now hosts 1.4 lakh recognized startups and 117 unicorns, making it the world’s third-largest startup hub.
• Schemes like PMMY (Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojna) and Stand-Up India have empowered entrepreneurs, especially women and marginalized communities.
4. Sports and Fitness:
• Record-breaking performance at the 2024 Asian Games with 107 medals (with 28 gold).
• Enhanced investment in Khelo India and TOPS programs contributed to Olympic (6 medals) and Paralympic (29 medals) success.
• Khelo India Budget increased from 596 crore to 900 crore.
5. Women Empowerment:
• Initiatives like the Nari Shakti Adhiniyam and Sukanya Samruddhi Yojana underscores the government’s commitment to gender equality.
India’s strides in youth-centric policies and initiatives highlight its commitment to fostering a robust and inclusive ecosystem, ensuring every young Indian contributes to nation-building.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवाओं को सशक्त और खेलों को पुनर्जीवित करने का संकल्प: राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे ने प्रेस वार्ता में सरकार की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला
20 DEC 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मामलों की केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री, श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने युवाओं के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर चर्चा की। साथ ही खेल क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा भी की। प्रमुख बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
2014 के बाद से भारत ने युवा सशक्तिकरण में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। रोजगार सृजन, MSME को समर्थन, स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा, अर्थव्यवस्था का औपचारिकरण, अनुसंधान और विकास को प्रोत्साहन, कौशल विकास, खेल उत्कृष्टता और फिटनेस को बढ़ावा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। ये पहल "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की दृष्टि के अनुरूप हैं, जो 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत की नींव रखती हैं।
मुख्य बिंदु:
1. युवा विकास प्राथमिकताएं:
• केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में कौशल विकास, इंटर्नशिप और रोजगार सृजन के लिए ₹3,442.32 करोड़ का आवंटन किया गया, जो 2013-14 के ₹1,219 करोड़ से तीन गुना अधिक है।
• राष्ट्रीय युवा नीति 2014 ने 2030 तक युवाओं की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सशक्त ढांचा प्रदान किया।
2. रोजगार और कौशल विकास:
• 2023-24 में बेरोजगारी दर घटकर 3.2% हो गई।
• PMKVY (प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना) और DDU-GKY (दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना) जैसी पहलों ने लाखों युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया और महत्वपूर्ण रोजगार परिणाम दिए ।
• जुलाई 2024 में ईपीएफओ (EPFO) ने 19.94 लाख नए सदस्यों को जोड़ते हुए रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि हासिल की।
• 18-25 आयु वर्ग में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिसमें जुलाई 2024 में 8.77 लाख नए सदस्य जुड़े। यह इस आयु वर्ग में अब तक की सबसे बड़ी वृद्धि है और संगठित कार्यबल में युवाओं, विशेष रूप से पहली बार नौकरी करने वालों, के प्रवेश की प्रवृत्ति को दर्शाता है।
• जुलाई 2024 में 3.05 लाख नई महिला सदस्य ईपीएफओ से जुड़ीं, जो साल-दर-साल 10.94% की वृद्धि को दर्शाती है।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में महाराष्ट्र ने कुल 20.21% नए सदस्यों के योगदान के साथ प्रथम स्थान हासिल करा ।
3. आर्थिक और स्टार्टअप विकास:
• भारत अब 1.4 लाख मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स और 117 यूनिकॉर्न के साथ दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप हब है।
• PMMY (प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना) और स्टैंड-अप इंडिया जैसी योजनाओं ने महिलाओं और हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों के उद्यमियों को सशक्त किया ।
4. खेल और फिटनेस:
• 2024 के एशियाई खेलों में 107 पदकों के साथ ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन।
• खेलो इंडिया और TOPS कार्यक्रमों में बढ़े हुए निवेश ने ओलंपिक (6 पदक) और पैरालंपिक (29 पदक) सफलता में योगदान दिया।
• खेलो इंडिया बजट 596 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 900 करोड़ किया गया ।
5. महिला सशक्तिकरण:
• नारी शक्ति अधिनियम और सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना जैसी पहलों ने लैंगिक समानता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया ।
भारत की युवा-केंद्रित नीतियां और पहल एक मजबूत और समावेशी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं, जिससे हर युवा भारतीय राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान कर सके।