Ministry of Defence
President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu awards President’s Colours to College of Defence Management, Secunderabad
20 DEC 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu awarded the President’s Colours to the College of Defence Management (CDM), Secunderabad on 20 December 2024, marking a historic milestone in the journey of the institute. The premier defence institute is dedicated to shaping senior leadership of the Indian Armed Forces. The presentation of President’s Colours, the highest award to any defence institution, acknowledges the college’s outstanding contributions to professional military education.
The President of India also released the ‘Special Day Cover’ along with a commemorative medallion during the award ceremony. A revised peer reviewed compilation of the strategic guidance drawn from the ancient Indian Knowledge System from 1st Century BCE to 7th Century CE tilted ‘Pearls of Ancient Indian Wisdom’ was also released by the President.
In her address, President Smt. Droupadi Murmu emphasised the significant contributions made by the College of Defence Management (CDM) since its establishment in 1970.
The President complimented the college’s enduring legacy and its dedication to providing officers with the skills to effectively manage complex military operations, logistics, and resources while embracing new-age technologies and strategies.
The President emphasised upon the need to be adaptive towards absorption of emerging and disruptive technologies and lauded the role that CDM is playing in preparing the future strategic leadership towards imbibing the same.
The President inaugurated the monumental national flag at CDM, marking a significant moment in the institution's history. The flag, symbolizing India’s strength, unity, and sovereignty, stands as a powerful reminder of the CDM’s commitment to excellence in defence education.
Since its establishment in 1970, CDM Secunderabad has trained officers of the Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force, equipping them with the managerial, leadership, and strategic expertise necessary to meet the challenges of modern warfare. With its evolving curriculum and global partnerships, CDM remains a cornerstone of India’s professional military education system.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کالج آف ڈفینس مینجمنٹ، سکندرآباد کو پریزیڈنٹس کلرس ایوارڈ سے نوازا
20 DEC 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 20 دسمبر 2024 کو کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ (سی ایم ڈی)، سکندرآباد کو پریزیڈنٹس کلرس سے نوازا، جو اس ادارے کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ سرکردہ دفاعی ادارہ بھارتی مسلح افواج کی سینئر قیادت کی تشکیل کے لیے وقف ہے۔ پریزیڈنٹس کلرس کی پیشکش، جو کسی بھی دفاعی ادارے کا سب سے بڑا اعزازہے ، پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تعلیم میں کالج کے شاندار تعاون کا اعتراف کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ایوارڈ کی تقریب کے دوران ایک یادگاری تمغے کے ساتھ 'اسپیشل ڈے کوَر' بھی جاری کیا۔ قدیم ہندوستانی علمی نظام سے، پہلی صدی قبل مسیح سے لے کر ساتویں صدی عیسوی تک ’قدیم ہندوستانی حکمت کے موتی‘ کے عنوان سے تیار کردہ کلیدی رہنمائی کا ایک نظر ثانی شدہ ہم مرتبہ جائزہ بھی صدر جمہوریہ نے جاری کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کالج آف ڈفینس مینجمنٹ (سی ڈی ایم) کے ذریعہ 1970 میں اپنے قیام سے لے کر اب تک دیے گئے غیر معمولی تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔
صدر نے اور نئے دور کی تکنالوجیوں اور حکمت عملیوں کو اپناتے ہوئے کالج کی پائیدار وراثت اور افسروں کو پیچیدہ فوجی آپریشنوں، لاجسٹکس اور وسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے لیے مہارت فراہم کرانے میں اس کے عزم کی ستائش کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ابھرتی ہوئی اور جدید ترین تکنالوجیوں کو سیکھنے کے لیے اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس کردار کی تعریف کی جو سی ڈی ایم مستقبل کی حکمت عملی پر مبنی قیادت کی تیاری کے لیے ادا کر رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے سی ڈی ایم میں یادگاری قومی پرچم کا افتتاح کیا، جو ادارے کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ پرچم ، جو بھارت کی طاقت، اتحاد اور خودمختاری کی علامت ہے، دفاعی تعلیم میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے سی ڈی ایم کے عزم کی ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کے طور پر نمایاں ہو کر کھڑا ہے۔
1970 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، سی ڈی ایم سکندرآباد نے بھارتی بری فوج، بحریہ، اور فضائیہ کے افسران کو تربیت دی ہے، انہیں جدید جنگ کی چنوتیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ضروری انتظامی، قیادت اور کلیدی مہارت سے آراستہ کیا ہے۔ اپنے ارتقا پذیر نصاب اور عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ، سی ڈی ایم بھارت کے پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تعلیمی نظام کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔