विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में फोल्डस्कोप माइक्रोस्कोपी के जरिए किसान पौधों की बीमारियों का पता लगाने, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से सहायता प्राप्त कृषि निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बन रहे हैं
20 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ के 20 जिलों के किसान अब एक नई प्रौद्योगिकी से अपने खेतों में कीटों और बीमारियों का पता लगाने, मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता का आकलन करने और जल विश्लेषण में मदद ले सकते हैं। इससे वे अपनी कृषि भूमि पर न्यूनतम लागत पर सही निर्णय लेने और सतत प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
फोल्डस्कोप एक नया पोर्टेबल और किफायती माइक्रोस्कोप है जो राज्य में किसानों को कम लागत पर विज्ञान की मदद से कृषि संबंधी निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बना रहा है और इस प्रकार कृषि आजीविका में मदद कर रहा है। यह फोल्डस्कोप माइक्रोस्कोपी के माध्यम से पादप-रोगजनक कवक के इन-सीटू निदान और डिजिटल कैटलॉगिंग में मदद कर रहा है।
यह पहल रायगढ़, जांजगीर-चांपा, बलौदाबाजार-भाटापारा, रायपुर, धमतरी, दुर्ग, राजनांदगांव, मोहला-मानपुर-अंबागढ़ चौकी, कोरिया, सरगुजा, जशपुर, कोरबा, सक्ती, महासमुंद, बिलासपुर, मुंगेली, कबीरधाम, बेमेतरा, कांकेर और बस्तर जिलों के 30 से अधिक गांवों में फैले इस कार्यक्रम को आईसीएआर - राष्ट्रीय जैविक तनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (DST) के SEED प्रभाग के SYST कार्यक्रम के तहत चलाया जा रहा है।
फोल्डस्कोप की सहायता से इन-सीटू स्थिति में पौधों में होने वाले रोगजनक फफूंदजन्य रोगों - पाउडरी फफूंद, पत्ती झुलसा, पत्ती धब्बा तथा कटाई के बाद होने वाले रोगों आदि की पहचान करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण तथा नमूनाकरण गतिविधियां की जा रही हैं।
रोगज़नक़ और मेज़बान प्रजातियों की रूपात्मक संरचना के आधार पर कुल 16 फंगल रोगों और उनके कारक जीवों की पहचान की गई, जैसे कि गोलोविनोमाइसेस सिकोरेसेरम, एरिसिफे पॉलीगोनी, एरिसिफे सिकोरेसेरम, लेवियुला ऑरिका, पेनिसिलियम डिजिटेटम, उस्टिलैगो ट्रिटिकी, अल्बुगो ब्लिटी, फ्यूजेरियम ऑक्सीस्पोरम, अल्टरनेरिया एसपी और राइज़ोफस एसपी
इसके अतिरिक्त, पांच जैव कीटनाशकों का परीक्षण किया गया है और दो जैव एजेंटों - ट्राइकोडर्मा विरिडे और पेसलोमाइसेस एसपीपी को फोल्डस्कोप के तहत मशरूम और प्लुरोटस एसपीपी (ऑयस्टर मशरूम) के फल निकायों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक देखा गया है।
फोल्डस्कोप माइक्रोस्कोपी का उपयोग मवेशियों के कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई) के लिए स्ट्रॉ में वीर्य की गुणवत्ता का आकलन करने के लिए भी किया गया था। यह गर्भधारण दरों को बढ़ाने और देशी मवेशियों की नस्लों की ग्रेडिंग में सुधार करने की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता वाला एक अग्रणी अनुप्रयोग हो सकता है।
इस पहल का विस्तार करने के लिए और स्थानीय समुदायों में फोल्डस्कोप माइक्रोस्कोपी का स्वतंत्र रूप से प्रदर्शन करने के लिए ग्रामीण युवाओं और छात्रों को व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। पौधों में रोगजनक कवक और जूनोटिक रोगों के इन-सीटू निदान के लिए फोल्डस्कोप के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रशिक्षण सत्र, प्रदर्शन, कार्यशालाएं और जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किए गए। इससे किसानों, ग्रामीण युवाओं, कॉलेज के छात्रों, कृषि और बागवानी विस्तार अधिकारियों, पशु चिकित्सा अधिकारियों और संकाय सदस्यों सहित विविध दर्शकों तक पहुंचने में मदद मिली।
फोल्डस्कोप का किफायती विज्ञान दृष्टिकोण छत्तीसगढ़ में ग्रामीण समुदायों की पहुंच में उन्नत माइक्रोस्कोपी लाकर आजीविका में बदलाव ला रहा है। किसान इसका उपयोग फसल कीटों का पता लगाने, पौधों की बीमारियों का निदान करने और मिट्टी और पानी की गुणवत्ता का आकलन करने के लिए करते हैं, जिससे किसानों की आजीविका को स्थायी रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए समय पर और सही जानकारी के साथ कार्रवाई संभव हो पाती है।
अवलोकनों और घटनाओं पर प्रलेखित पोस्ट माइक्रोकॉसमॉस फोल्डस्कोप कम्युनिटी प्लेटफॉर्म (URL: https://microcosmos.foldscope.com/author/2294 ) पर साझा किए गए, जिससे व्यापक वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के भीतर जुड़ाव और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिला।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Foldscope Microscopy empowering farmers in Chhattisgarh to detect plant diseases, take S&T aided agricultural decisions
20 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Farmers spanning across 20 districts of Chhattisgarh now have a magic wand to aid pest and disease detection, soil quality assessment, and water analysis in their agricultural fields, fostering informed decision-making and sustainable practices at minimal cost in their farm lands.
Foldscope, a portable and affordable microscope, is the new tool that is empowering communities in the state to take agricultural decisions with the help of frugal science and hence helping agricultural livelihoods. It is helping in in-situ diagnosis and digital cataloging of plant-pathogenic fungi through Foldscope Microscopy.
The initiative spread across the districts of Raigarh, Janjgir-Champa, Balodabazar-Bhatapara, Raipur, Dhamtari, Durg, Rajnandgaon, Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki, Koriya, Surguja, Jashpur, Korba, Sakti, Mahasamund, Bilaspur, Mungeli, Kabirdham, Bemetara, Kanker, and Bastar spanning over 30 villages is being implemented by ICAR - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management. It is supported under SYST programme of SEED Division of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
Capacity building and sampling activities are being undertaken to identify the plant pathogenic fungal diseases -- Powdery mildew, Leaf blight, Leaf spot and post-harvest diseases and so on at In-situ condition with the help of the foldscope.
A total 16 fungal diseases and their causal organisms were identified based on morphological structure of pathogen and host species such as Golovinomyces cichoracearum, Erysiphe polygoni, Erysiphe cichoracearum, Leveillula aurica, Penicillium digitatum, Ustilago tritici, Albugo bliti, Fusarium oxysporum, Alterneria sp and Rhizophus sp.
In addition, five biopesticides have been tested and two bioagents --. Trichoderma viride and Pacelomyces spp have been successfully observed under Foldscope and with Fruiting bodies of mushroom and Pleurotus spp (oyster mushroom).
Foldscope microscopy was also used for assessing semen quality in straws for cattle artificial insemination (AI). This could be a pioneering application with significant potential to enhance conception rates and improve the grading of indigenous cattle breeds.
Rural youth and students received hands-on training to independently demonstrate foldscope microscopy to local communities to expand the reach of the initiative. Training sessions, demonstrations, workshops, and awareness campaigns were organized to promote the use of Foldscope for in-situ diagnosis of plant pathogenic fungi and zoonotic diseases. This helped reach out to diverse audience, including farmers, rural youth, college students, agriculture and horticulture extension officers, veterinary officers, and faculty members.
The Foldscope’s frugal science approach is transforming livelihoods in Chhattisgarh by bringing advanced microscopy within the reach of rural communities. Farmers use it to detect crop pests, diagnose plant diseases, and assess soil and water quality, enabling timely and informed actions for sustainably enhancing the livelihoods of farmers.
Documented posts on observations and events were shared on the MICROCOSMOS Foldscope Community platform (URL: https://microcosmos.foldscope.com/author/2294), fostering engagement and knowledge exchange within the broader scientific community.