Ministry of Science & Technology
Foldscope Microscopy empowering farmers in Chhattisgarh to detect plant diseases, take S&T aided agricultural decisions
20 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Farmers spanning across 20 districts of Chhattisgarh now have a magic wand to aid pest and disease detection, soil quality assessment, and water analysis in their agricultural fields, fostering informed decision-making and sustainable practices at minimal cost in their farm lands.
Foldscope, a portable and affordable microscope, is the new tool that is empowering communities in the state to take agricultural decisions with the help of frugal science and hence helping agricultural livelihoods. It is helping in in-situ diagnosis and digital cataloging of plant-pathogenic fungi through Foldscope Microscopy.
The initiative spread across the districts of Raigarh, Janjgir-Champa, Balodabazar-Bhatapara, Raipur, Dhamtari, Durg, Rajnandgaon, Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki, Koriya, Surguja, Jashpur, Korba, Sakti, Mahasamund, Bilaspur, Mungeli, Kabirdham, Bemetara, Kanker, and Bastar spanning over 30 villages is being implemented by ICAR - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management. It is supported under SYST programme of SEED Division of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
Capacity building and sampling activities are being undertaken to identify the plant pathogenic fungal diseases -- Powdery mildew, Leaf blight, Leaf spot and post-harvest diseases and so on at In-situ condition with the help of the foldscope.
A total 16 fungal diseases and their causal organisms were identified based on morphological structure of pathogen and host species such as Golovinomyces cichoracearum, Erysiphe polygoni, Erysiphe cichoracearum, Leveillula aurica, Penicillium digitatum, Ustilago tritici, Albugo bliti, Fusarium oxysporum, Alterneria sp and Rhizophus sp.
In addition, five biopesticides have been tested and two bioagents --. Trichoderma viride and Pacelomyces spp have been successfully observed under Foldscope and with Fruiting bodies of mushroom and Pleurotus spp (oyster mushroom).
Foldscope microscopy was also used for assessing semen quality in straws for cattle artificial insemination (AI). This could be a pioneering application with significant potential to enhance conception rates and improve the grading of indigenous cattle breeds.
Rural youth and students received hands-on training to independently demonstrate foldscope microscopy to local communities to expand the reach of the initiative. Training sessions, demonstrations, workshops, and awareness campaigns were organized to promote the use of Foldscope for in-situ diagnosis of plant pathogenic fungi and zoonotic diseases. This helped reach out to diverse audience, including farmers, rural youth, college students, agriculture and horticulture extension officers, veterinary officers, and faculty members.
The Foldscope’s frugal science approach is transforming livelihoods in Chhattisgarh by bringing advanced microscopy within the reach of rural communities. Farmers use it to detect crop pests, diagnose plant diseases, and assess soil and water quality, enabling timely and informed actions for sustainably enhancing the livelihoods of farmers.
Documented posts on observations and events were shared on the MICROCOSMOS Foldscope Community platform (URL: https://microcosmos.foldscope.com/author/2294), fostering engagement and knowledge exchange within the broader scientific community.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
فولڈا سکوپ مائیکرواسکوپی چھتیس گڑھ میں کسانوں کو پودوں کی بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے اورایس اینڈ ٹی کی مدد سے زرعی فیصلے لینے کے لیے بااختیار بنا رہی ہے۔
20 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
چھتیس گڑھ کے 20 اضلاع کے کسانوں کے پاس اپنے زرعی کھیتوں میں کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے، مٹی کے معیار کا جائزہ لینے اور پانی کے تجزیے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک جادو ئی چھڑی مل گئی ہے، جس سے وہ اپنے کھیتی کی زمینوں میں کم سے کم قیمت پر معلومات پر مبنی فیصلہ لینے اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں ۔
فولڈ اسکوپ، ایک پورٹیبل اور سستی مائکرواسکوپ، ایک نیا ٹول ہے جو ریاست میں کمیونٹیز کو زرعی سائنس کی مدد سے زراعت سے متعلق فیصلے کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنا رہا ہے اور اس طرح وہ زرعی معاش میں بھی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ فولڈ اسکوپ مائیکرواسکوپی کے ذریعے پودوں کی پیتھوجینک فنگس کی اندرونی تشخیص اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر کیٹلاگنگ میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
رائے گڑھ، جنجگیر-چمپا، بلودابازار-بھٹاپارہ، رائے پور، دھمتری، درگ، راج نندگاؤں، موہلا-مان پور-امبا گڑھ چوکی، کوریا، سرگجہ، جش پور، کوربا، سکتی، مہسامند، بلاس پور، منگیلی، کبیر دھام اور کانکیر اور بستر اضلاع کے 30 سے زیادہ گاوں میں پھیلی اس پہل کو آئی سی اے آر – نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایوٹک اسٹریس مینجمنٹ کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے سیڈ ڈویژن کے ایس وائی ایس ٹی پروگرام کے تحت معاونت کی گئی ہے۔
فولڈ اسکوپ کی مدد سے پیتھوجینک صورت میں پودے میں ہونے والی فنگل بیماریوں - پاؤڈری پھپھوندی، پتوں کے جھلسنے، پتوں پر داغ پڑ جانے اور کٹائی کے بعد کی بیماریوں وغیرہ کی شناخت کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور نمونے لینے کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی جا رہی ہیں۔
پیتھوجین اور اس میں گھر کر گئی اجناس کی شکلیاتی ساخت کی بنیاد پر کل 16 فنگل بیماریوں اور ان کے کارگر حیاتیات کی شناخت کی گئی تھی جیسے کہ گولووینومائسس سیچوریسیرم، ایریسیفے پالی گونی، ایریسیفے سیچوریسیرم، لیویلولا آریکا، پینیسلیم ڈیجیٹاٹم، اسٹیلاگو ٹریٹیکی، ایلبوگو بلسیٹی، فیوجیریم آکسیسپورم، التر نیریا ایس پی اور ریز وفس ایس پی وغیرہ ۔
اس کے علاوہ، پانچ بایو پیسٹیسائڈز کا تجربہ کیا گیا ہے اور دو بائیو ایجنٹس – ٹرائیکو ڈرما ویریڈے اور پیسلومائسیس ایس پی پی کامیابی سے فولڈاسکوپ کے تحت اور مشروم اور پلوروٹس ایس پی پی (آیسٹرمشروم) کے پھل دار جسموں کے ساتھ مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔
فولڈا سکوپ مائیکرواسکوپی کا استعمال مویشیوں کے مصنوعی انسیمینیشن (اے آئی ) کے تنکے میں منی کے معیار کو جانچنے کے لیے بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حاملہ ہونے کی شرح کو بڑھانے اور اندرون ملک مویشیوں کی نسلوں کی درجہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے کی نمایاں صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک اہم ایپلی کیشن شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔
دیہی علاقے کے نوجوانوں اور طالب علموں کو مقامی کمیونٹیز کے مابین اس اقدام کی رسائی کی توسیع کرنے کیلئے آزادانہ طور پر فولڈ اسکوپ مائیکروسکوپی کا مظاہرہ اور نمائش کرنے کی تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں، تربیتی سیشنز، مظاہرے، ورکشاپس، اور بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ پودوں کی پیتھوجینک فنگس اور زونوٹک بیماریوں کی حالت کی تشخیص کے لیے فولڈ اسکوپ کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس قدم سے کسانوں، دیہی علاقے کے نوجوانوں، کالج کے طلباء، زراعت اور باغبانی کے توسیعی افسران، ویٹرنری افسران، اور فیکلٹی ممبران سمیت مختلف شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
فولڈاسکوپ کا زرعی سائنسی طریقہ کار چھتیس گڑھ میں جدید مائیکرواسکوپی کو دیہی برادریوں کی رسائی میں لا کر ان کے معاش کو بدل رہا ہے۔ اب کسان اس کا استعمال فصلوں کے کیڑوں کا پتہ لگانے، پودوں کی بیماریوں کی تشخیص، اور مٹی اور پانی کے معیار کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کرتے ہیں، جس سے کسانوں کی روزی روٹی میں پائیدار اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے متعلقہ حالات سے نمٹنے کیلئے معلومات پر مبنی بروقت اقدامات کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
مشاہدات اور واقعات پر مبنی دستاویزی پوسٹس مائیکروکوسموس فولڈ اسکوپ کمیونٹی پلیٹ فارم
(URL: https://microcosmos.foldscope.com/author/2294) پر مشترک کیا گیا ہے، جس سے وسیع پیمانے پر سائنسی برادری میں علم اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔