Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Urges People to Take Advantage of PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
Union Minister Joshi holds review meeting on PM Surya Ghar with the states of West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand & Ashtalakshmi North Eastern States
Union Minister Advises Officials to Enhance Implementation of PMSGMBY
20 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi today urged people for taking the advantage of the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana more to avail the benefit up to 300 free units of electricity with an allocation of Rs 75,021 crore. The Minister was addressing a review meeting in Kolkata with the officials of various organisations engaged in promotion of renewable energy in West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand and eight North-eastern States. He advised officials from the states to enhance the implementation of PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana in their States.
Shri Joshi said that West Bengal can do much better regarding the progress of the Scheme in the state. The Minister also said that he has requested concerned Ministers of West Bengal for providing more support to the scheme which aims to light up 1 crore households by providing up to 300 units of free electricity with central Government support upto Rs 78,000.
Union Minister Joshi said that the registration for the scheme has touched 1.5 crore in the entire country and the number of households benefitted has reached 7.06 lakh so far. Shri Joshi said, the scheme should be implemented in good spirit without meddling into politics for the benefit of the people of a State. The Union Minister also urged the State to come forward with an offer of subsidy along with the Central subsidy to make the scheme more profitable for the citizens of the state.
The Union Minister also held a meeting with the solar panel installation vendors and service providers from West Bengal. He took the stock of their challenges and discussed potential solutions to improve the rooftop solar installations under PM Surya Ghar scheme.
The review meeting today was attended by Shri Sudeep Jain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) and senior officers of participating states, REC, DISCOM, and agencies of renewable energy of States.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी ने लोगों से पीएम-सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, बिहार, झारखंड और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के साथ पीएम सूर्य घर की समीक्षा बैठक की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को पीएमएसजीएमबीवाई के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने की सलाह दी
20 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद वेंकटेश जोशी ने आज लोगों से 75,021 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त विद्यु योजना के अंतर्गत विद्युत की 300 मुफ्त यूनिट तक लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। वह कोलकाता में पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, बिहार, झारखंड और पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने में लगे विभिन्न संगठनों के अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने राज्यों के अधिकारियों को अपने राज्यों में पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने की सलाह दी।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल इस योजना की प्रगति की दिशा में बहुत बेहतर काम कर सकता है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि उन्होंने पश्चिम बंगाल के संबंधित मंत्रियों से इस योजना को और ज्यादा सहायता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 78,000 रुपये तक के समर्थन के साथ 300 यूनिट तक मुफ्त बिजली प्रदान करके एक करोड़ घरों को रोशन करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना का पंजीकरण पूरे देश में 1.5 करोड़ तक पहुंच चुका है और लाभान्वित परिवारों की संख्या अब तक 7.06 लाख तक पहुंच चुकी है। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि इस योजना का लाभ बिना किसी राजनीति हस्तक्षेप किए हुए राज्य के लोगों तक बिना अच्छी भावना से पहुंचना चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य के नागरिकों के लिए इस योजना को और ज्यादा लाभदायक बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय सब्सिडी के साथ सब्सिडी की पेशकश करने के साथ आगे बढ़ने का भी आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल के सोलर पैनल लगाने वाले विक्रेताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ बैठक की। उन्होंने उनकी चुनौतियों का जायजा लिया और पीएम सूर्य घर योजना के तहत छतों पर सोलर लगाने के काम को बेहतर बनाने के संभावित समाधानों पर चर्चा की।
समीक्षा बैठक में आज नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) में अपर सचिव श्री सुदीप जैन और भागीदार राज्यों, आरईसी, डिस्कॉम और राज्यों की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।