சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளில் தொற்றா நோய்கள் தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்த அரசு எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள்
20 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தொற்றா நோய்கள் தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய திட்டமானது பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளையும் நிதி உதவிகளையும் வழங்குகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், மனிதவள மேம்பாடு, ஆரம்பகால நோய் கண்டறிதல், சிகிச்சைக்காக பொருத்தமான சுகாதார நிலையங்களுக்குச்செல்ல பரிந்துரைத்தல், மேலாண்மை, சுகாதார மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொற்றா நோய்கள் தடுப்புக்கான விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. தொற்றா நோய்கள் தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 770 மாவட்ட தொற்றா நோய் மையங்கள், 372 மாவட்ட பகல் நேர பராமரிப்பு மையங்கள், 233 இருதய சிகிச்சை பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் 6410 சமுதாய சுகாதார மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நீரிழிவு, உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம், வாய்ப் புற்றுநோய், மார்பகப் புற்றுநோய் மற்றும் கருப்பைவாய்ப் புற்றுநோய் உள்ளிட்ட தொற்றா நோய்களுக்கான பரிசோதனை, மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தடுப்புக்கான மக்கள் தொகை அடிப்படையிலான முன்முயற்சி, தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதார கவனிப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பொதுவான தொற்றா நோய்களை கண்டறியும் பரிசோதனை என்பது சேவை வழங்கலின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக உள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to strengthen the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) in deprived areas
Under NP-NCD, 770 District NCD Clinics, 372 District Day Care Centres, 233 Cardiac Care Units and 6410 Community Health Centre NCD Clinics have been set up
A population-based initiative for screening, management and prevention of common NCDs including diabetes, hypertension, oral cancer, breast cancer and cervical cancer has been rolled out
20 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, provides technical and financial support to the States and Union Territories across the country including in deprived areas under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) as part of National Health Mission (NHM).
The programme focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, early diagnosis, referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment, management, health promotion and awareness generation for prevention, of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). Under NP-NCD, 770 District NCD Clinics, 372 District Day Care Centres, 233 Cardiac Care Units and 6410 Community Health Centre NCD Clinics have been set up.
A population-based initiative for screening, management and prevention of common NCDs including diabetes, hypertension, oral cancer, breast cancer and cervical cancer have been rolled out as part of comprehensive Primary Health Care under National Health Mission (NHM). Screening of these common NCDs is an integral part of service delivery.
Further, initiatives for increasing public awareness about NCDs and for promotion of healthy lifestyle include observance of health days related to NCDs and use of social media for continued community awareness. Financial support under National Health Mission (NHM) for awareness generation activities for NCDs is provided to States/Union Territories as per their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
In the community, Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) plays a pivotal role in spreading awareness about NCDs. ASHAs educate individuals and families on the importance of adopting healthy lifestyles, including nutritious diets, regular physical activity, and avoidance of use of tobacco and alcohol. ASHAs emphasize the significance of early detection through regular health check-ups and screenings, enabling timely intervention through home visits, group meetings, and participation in health campaigns.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.