Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to strengthen the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) in deprived areas
Under NP-NCD, 770 District NCD Clinics, 372 District Day Care Centres, 233 Cardiac Care Units and 6410 Community Health Centre NCD Clinics have been set up
A population-based initiative for screening, management and prevention of common NCDs including diabetes, hypertension, oral cancer, breast cancer and cervical cancer has been rolled out
20 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, provides technical and financial support to the States and Union Territories across the country including in deprived areas under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) as part of National Health Mission (NHM).
The programme focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, early diagnosis, referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment, management, health promotion and awareness generation for prevention, of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). Under NP-NCD, 770 District NCD Clinics, 372 District Day Care Centres, 233 Cardiac Care Units and 6410 Community Health Centre NCD Clinics have been set up.
A population-based initiative for screening, management and prevention of common NCDs including diabetes, hypertension, oral cancer, breast cancer and cervical cancer have been rolled out as part of comprehensive Primary Health Care under National Health Mission (NHM). Screening of these common NCDs is an integral part of service delivery.
Further, initiatives for increasing public awareness about NCDs and for promotion of healthy lifestyle include observance of health days related to NCDs and use of social media for continued community awareness. Financial support under National Health Mission (NHM) for awareness generation activities for NCDs is provided to States/Union Territories as per their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
In the community, Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) plays a pivotal role in spreading awareness about NCDs. ASHAs educate individuals and families on the importance of adopting healthy lifestyles, including nutritious diets, regular physical activity, and avoidance of use of tobacco and alcohol. ASHAs emphasize the significance of early detection through regular health check-ups and screenings, enabling timely intervention through home visits, group meetings, and participation in health campaigns.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
محروم علاقوں میں غیر متعدی امراض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام(این پی-این سی ڈی) کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
این پی-این سی ڈی کے تحت 770 ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینکس، 372 ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر سینٹرز، 233 کارڈیک کیئر یونٹس اور 6410 کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر این سی ڈی کلینک قائم کیے گئے ہیں
ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، منہ کا کینسر، چھاتی کا کینسر اور سروائیکل کینسر سمیت عام این سی ڈیز کی اسکریننگ، انتظام اور روک تھام کے لیے آبادی پر مبنی اقدام شروع کیا گیا ہے
20 DEC 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بتایا کہ محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت ہند، ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن(این ایچ ایم) کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر بشمول غیر متعدی امراض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام(این پی-این سی ڈی) کے تحت محروم علاقوں میں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، جلد تشخیص، علاج، انتظام، صحت کو فروغ دینے اور غیر متعدی امراض(این سی ڈی) سے بچاؤ کے لیے آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مناسب سطح کے حوالے سے توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ این پی-این سی ڈی کے تحت 770 ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینک، 372 ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر سنٹر، 233 کارڈیک کیئر یونٹس اور 6410 کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سنٹر این سی ڈی کلینک قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
قومی صحت مشن(این ایچ ایم) کے تحت جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے حصے کے طور پر ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، منہ کا کینسر، چھاتی کا کینسر اور سروائیکل کینسر سمیت عام این سی ڈیز کی اسکریننگ، انتظام اور روک تھام کے لیے آبادی پر مبنی پہل شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ان عام این سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ سروس ڈیلیوری کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
مزید برآں، این سی ڈیز کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات میں این سی ڈیز سے متعلق صحت کے دن منانا اور کمیونٹی کی مسلسل آگاہی کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ این سی ڈیز کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت مالی تعاون ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں(پی آئی پیز) کے مطابق فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
کمیونٹی میں، تسلیم شدہ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹیوسٹ این سی ڈیز (آشا) کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ آشا لوگوں اور خاندانوں کو صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں تعلیم دیتے ہیں، بشمول غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک، باقاعدہ جسمانی سرگرمی، اور تمباکو اور الکحل کے استعمال سے اجتناب۔ آشا باقاعدگی سے صحت کے چیک اپ اور اسکریننگ کے ذریعے جلد پتہ لگانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہیں، گھر کے دورے، گروپ میٹنگز، اور صحت کی مہموں میں شرکت کے ذریعے بروقت مداخلت کو قابل بناتے ہیں۔