Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Family Planning & Population Control in the country
India has achieved a Total Fertility Rate of 2.0 as per National Family Health Survey-5 (2019–21)
20 DEC 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a Total Fertility Rate (TFR) of 2.0 as per NFHS-5 (2019–21). This is aligned with the National Population Policy 2000 and the National Health Policy 2017 (TFR of 2.1). The government focuses on achieving and maintaining replacement levels of fertility across regions by raising awareness about healthy timing and spacing of pregnancies, ensuring the availability of family planning services, and approving the budgets proposed by states in the Programme Implementation Plan (PIP) based on their specific needs to manage fertility.
The National Family Planning Programme is reviewed through the Common Review Mission (CRM), National Programme Coordination Committee (NPCC) meetings, State/ Regional/ National review meetings, field monitoring visits, and National Family Health Survey (NFHS) on a continuous basis.
The following steps have been taken by the government to ensure family planning and population control in the country:
• Expanded Contraceptive Choices comprises of Condoms, combined oral contraceptive pills, Emergency contraceptive pills, intrauterine contraceptive device (IUCD), and Sterilization are provided to the beneficiaries. The Contraceptive basket has also been expanded with new contraceptives, namely Injectable contraceptive MPA (Antara Programme) and Centchroman (Chhaya).
• Mission Parivar Vikas is implemented in seven high-focused states and six North-Eastern states to improve access to contraceptives and family planning services.
• Compensation scheme for sterilization acceptors is provided to beneficiaries to compensate for the loss of wages incurred.
• Post-pregnancy contraception in the form of Post-Partum Intrauterine Contraceptive Device (PPIUCD), Post-Abortion Intrauterine Contraceptive Device (PAIUCD), and Post-partum Sterilization (PPS) is provided to beneficiaries.
• ‘World Population Day Campaign’ and ‘Vasectomy Fortnight’ are observed every year to boost awareness on Family Planning and service delivery across all States/ Union Territories.
• Home Delivery of Contraceptives Scheme by Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs).
• Family Planning Logistics Management Information System (FP-LMIS) is in place for the management of family planning commodities at all levels of health facilities.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में परिवार नियोजन एवं जनसंख्या नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम की प्रगति
राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण-5 (2019-21) के अनुसार भारत ने 2.0 की कुल प्रजनन दर हासिल की
20 DEC 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण-5 (एनएफएचएस) (2019-21) के अनुसार 2.0 की कुल प्रजनन दर (टीएफआर) हासिल कर ली है। यह राष्ट्रीय जनसंख्या नीति 2000 और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 (2.1 की टीएफआर) के अनुरूप है। सरकार गर्भधारण के समय और अंतर के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाकर, परिवार नियोजन सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर उनके आधार पर कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजना (पीआईपी) में राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तावित बजट को मंजूरी देकर प्रजनन क्षमता के प्रतिस्थापन स्तर को प्राप्त करने और बनाए रखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है
राष्ट्रीय परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा सामान्य समीक्षा मिशन (सीआरएम), राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम समन्वय समिति (एनपीसीसी) की बैठकों, राज्य/क्षेत्रीय/राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठकों, क्षेत्र निगरानी दौरों और राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस) के माध्यम से निरंतर आधार पर की जाती है।
देश में परिवार नियोजन और जनसंख्या नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• विस्तारित गर्भनिरोधक विकल्पों में कंडोम, मिश्रित मौखिक गर्भनिरोधक गोलियां, आपातकालीन गर्भनिरोधक गोलियां, अंतर्गर्भाशयी गर्भनिरोधक उपकरण (आईयूसीडी) शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा लाभार्थियों को नसबंदी भी की जाती है। गर्भनिरोधक उपायों में नए गर्भ निरोधकों अर्थात इंजेक्टेबल गर्भनिरोधक एमपीए (अंतरा प्रोग्राम) और सेंटक्रोमन (छाया) को भी विस्तारित किया गया है।
• मिशन परिवार विकास के तहत गर्भ निरोधकों और परिवार नियोजन सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार के लिए सात उच्च-केंद्रित राज्यों और छह उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में इस योजना को लागू किया गया है।
• नसबंदी स्वीकार करने वालों के लिए मुआवजा योजना लाभार्थियों की आमदनी के नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए प्रदान की जाती है।
• लाभार्थियों को गर्भावस्था के बाद अंतर्गर्भाशयी गर्भनिरोधक डिवाइस (पीपीआईयूसीडी), गर्भपात के बाद अंतर्गर्भाशयी गर्भनिरोधक डिवाइस (पीएआईयूसीडी) और पोस्ट-पार्टम स्टरलाइजेशन (पीपीएस) के रूप में गर्भनिरोधक प्रदान किया जाता है।
• 'विश्व जनसंख्या दिवस अभियान' और 'नसबंदी पखवाड़ाः' सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में परिवार नियोजन और सेवा वितरण पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए हर साल मनाया जाता है।
• मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं (आशा) द्वारा गर्भ निरोधकों की होम डिलीवरी योजना।
स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के सभी स्तरों पर परिवार नियोजन वस्तुओं के प्रबंधन के लिए परिवार नियोजन सामग्री प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एफपी-एलएमआईएस) मौजूद है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी.