सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
24 दिव्यांगजनों को आज नई दिल्ली में दिव्य कला रोजगार मेले में नौकरी के प्रस्ताव मिले
19 DEC 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जारी दिव्य कला मेले के अंतर्गत आज नई दिल्ली के इंडिया गेट पर एक भव्य रोजगार मेले का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली-एनसीआर और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों से 404 दिव्यांगजनों ने पंजीकरण कराया, जिनमें से 243 उम्मीदवारों को साक्षात्कार के लिए चुना गया।
टाटा पावर, अमेज़न, आईबीएम, इंडिगो एयरलाइंस, लेमन ट्री होटल्स, जोमैटो और फ्लिपकार्ट जैसी प्रतिष्ठित कंपनियों के अलावा 20 अन्य प्रमुख संगठनों ने इस रोजगार मेले में भाग लिया और 24 दिव्यांगजनों को रोजगार की पेशकश की।
पश्चिम बंगाल के रानाघाट से सांसद श्री जगन्नाथ सरकार ने मेले में भाग लिया और देश भर से आये दिव्यांग कलाकारों और उद्यमियों से वार्तालाप करते हुए उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया।
अब तक आयोजित विभिन्न दिव्य कला मेलों के माध्यम से कुल 178 दिव्यांगजनों को रोजगार प्राप्त हुआ है, यह दिव्यांगजन समुदाय के लिए इस पहल के प्रभावशाली योगदान को दर्शाता है।
12 से 22 दिसंबर तक आयोजित होने वाले इस दिव्य कला मेले में भारत भर से 100 से अधिक दिव्यांग उद्यमी और कारीगर अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री करेंगे। प्रदर्शनियों के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और स्‍वादिष्‍ट व्यंजनों के स्‍टॉल भी मुख्य आकर्षण रहे।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
24 Divyangjan receive Job Offers at Divya Kala Rozgar Mela, in New Delhi today
19 DEC 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
To empower Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) and promote self-reliance, a grand Rozgar Mela (job fair) was organized today at the ongoing Divya Kala Mela at India Gate, New Delhi. The event witnessed registration of 404 Divyangjan from Delhi-NCR and nearby regions, out of which 243 candidates were shortlisted for interviews.
Renowned companies such as Tata Power, Amazon, IBM, IndiGo Airlines, Lemon Tree Hotels, Zomato, and Flipkart, among 20 other leading organizations, participated in the job fair and extended job offers to 24 Divyangjan.
Member of Parliament from Ranaghat, West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Sarkar, attended the mela and interacted with Divyang artists and entrepreneurs from across the country, offering them encouragement.
A total of 178 Divyangjan have secured employment through various Divya Kala Melas organised till date, highlighting the initiative’s impactful contribution to the community.
The Divya Kala Mela, running from December 12 to 22, features over 100 Divyang entrepreneurs and artisans from across India, showcasing and selling their products. Alongside the exhibitions, cultural performances and food stalls offering delectable cuisines have been major attractions.