Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
24 Divyangjan receive Job Offers at Divya Kala Rozgar Mela, in New Delhi today
19 DEC 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
To empower Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) and promote self-reliance, a grand Rozgar Mela (job fair) was organized today at the ongoing Divya Kala Mela at India Gate, New Delhi. The event witnessed registration of 404 Divyangjan from Delhi-NCR and nearby regions, out of which 243 candidates were shortlisted for interviews.
Renowned companies such as Tata Power, Amazon, IBM, IndiGo Airlines, Lemon Tree Hotels, Zomato, and Flipkart, among 20 other leading organizations, participated in the job fair and extended job offers to 24 Divyangjan.
Member of Parliament from Ranaghat, West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Sarkar, attended the mela and interacted with Divyang artists and entrepreneurs from across the country, offering them encouragement.
A total of 178 Divyangjan have secured employment through various Divya Kala Melas organised till date, highlighting the initiative’s impactful contribution to the community.
The Divya Kala Mela, running from December 12 to 22, features over 100 Divyang entrepreneurs and artisans from across India, showcasing and selling their products. Alongside the exhibitions, cultural performances and food stalls offering delectable cuisines have been major attractions.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
آج نئی دہلی میں’’ دیویا کلا روزگار میلہ‘‘ میں 24 دیویانگوں کو ملازمت کی پیشکش کی گئی
19 DEC 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد(دیویانگ جن) کو بااختیار بنانے اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، نئی دہلی کے انڈیا گیٹ میں جاری ’’دیویا کلا میلہ ‘‘میں آج ایک عظیم روزگار میلہ (ملازمت میلہ) کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں دہلی-این سی آر اور قریبی علاقوں سے 404 دیویانگوں کی رجسٹریشن ہوئی، جن میں سے 243 امیدواروں کو انٹرویو کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر ٹاٹا پاور، ایمیزون، آئی بی ایم ، انڈیگو ایئرلائنس، لیمن ٹری ہوٹلس، زومیٹو ، اور فلپ کارٹ جیسی مشہور کمپنیاں، 20 دیگر سرکردہ تنظیموں کے علاوہ اور کمپنیوں نے جاب فیئر میں حصہ لیا اور 24 دیویانگوں کو ملازمتوں کی پیشکش کیں۔
راناگھاٹ، مغربی بنگال سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب جگن ناتھ سرکار نے میلے میں شرکت کی اور ملک بھر کے دیویانگ فنکاروں اور کاروباریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
مجموعی طور پر 178 دیویانگوں نے آج تک منعقد کیے گئے مختلف دیویا کلا میلوں کے ذریعے روزگار حاصل کیا ہے، جو کمیونٹی میں اس پہل کے مؤثر شراکت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
دیویا کلا میلہ، جو 12 سے 22 دسمبر تک چل رہا ہے، ہندوستان بھر سے 100 سے زیادہ دیویانگ کاروباری اور کاریگر اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت کرتے ہیں۔ نمائشوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی پرفارمنس اور لذیذ کھانوں کے اسٹال بھی توجہ کا مرکز رہے ہیں۔