Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
24 Divyangjan receive Job Offers at Divya Kala Rozgar Mela, in New Delhi today
19 DEC 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
To empower Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) and promote self-reliance, a grand Rozgar Mela (job fair) was organized today at the ongoing Divya Kala Mela at India Gate, New Delhi. The event witnessed registration of 404 Divyangjan from Delhi-NCR and nearby regions, out of which 243 candidates were shortlisted for interviews.
Renowned companies such as Tata Power, Amazon, IBM, IndiGo Airlines, Lemon Tree Hotels, Zomato, and Flipkart, among 20 other leading organizations, participated in the job fair and extended job offers to 24 Divyangjan.
Member of Parliament from Ranaghat, West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Sarkar, attended the mela and interacted with Divyang artists and entrepreneurs from across the country, offering them encouragement.
A total of 178 Divyangjan have secured employment through various Divya Kala Melas organised till date, highlighting the initiative’s impactful contribution to the community.
The Divya Kala Mela, running from December 12 to 22, features over 100 Divyang entrepreneurs and artisans from across India, showcasing and selling their products. Alongside the exhibitions, cultural performances and food stalls offering delectable cuisines have been major attractions.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
24 ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਮਿਲੇ
19 DEC 2024 8:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ 404 ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 243 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਟਾਟਾ ਪਾਵਰ, ਐਮਾਜ਼ੌਨ, ਆਈਬੀਐੱਮ, ਇਡਿਗੋ ਏਅਰਲਾਇਨਸ, ਲੇਮਨ ਟ੍ਰੀ ਹੋਟਲਸ, ਜੋਮੈਟੋ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਿਪਕਾਰਟ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 20 ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 24 ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਨਾਘਾਟ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੁੱਲ 178 ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
12 ਤੋਂ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ । ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਆਦਲੀ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਰਹੇ।