مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
موجودہ عمارتوں کو کاربن سے آزاد کرنا
19 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
عمارتوں کو کاربن سے آزاد کرنے کی حکمت عملی بہت سے مختلف پہلوؤں میں متضاد ہے جس میں عمارت کے اجزا (ڈھانچہ، مواد وغیرہ) سے لے کر خدمات (پناہ گاہ، حرارت، وغیرہ)، عمارت کی اقسام (رہائشی اور تجارتی)، عمارت کے سائز، فنکشن، اور موسمیاتی زون وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ہند عمارت کے شعبے سے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعدد کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ عمارت کے شعبے میں تخفیف کی کوششوں کی زیادہ تر کوششیں ڈیزائن اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے توانائی اور مادی استعمال کی مانگ کے ضمنی انتظام پر مرکوز ہیں۔
نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ہیبی ٹیٹ (این ایم ایس ایچ) موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے قومی ایکشن پلان کے تحت نو مشنوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو تعمیر شدہ ماحول میں موجودہ اور مستقبل میں موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے تخفیف اور موافقت کی پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جس میں عمارتیں، فضلہ کا انتظام اور نقل و حمل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ این ایم ایس ایچ کو 4 فلیگ شپ مشنوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا گیا ہے - اٹل مشن آن ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت)، سوچھ بھارت مشن، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، اربن ٹرانسپورٹ پروگرام۔ حکومت نے فروری 2024 میں پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا بھی شروع کی ہے تاکہ رہائشی گھرانوں کے لیے شمسی چھتوں کی گنجائش میں حصہ بڑھایا جا سکے، جو بدلے میں عمارتوں/گھروں کو کاربن سے آزاد کرتی ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (MoHUA)، حکومت ہند نے شہری اور علاقائی ترقی کے منصوبے کی تشکیل اور عمل درآمد (یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی) رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں، (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines% 20Vol%20I(2).pdf۔ یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی کے رہنما خطوط 2014 کے باب-6 "پائیداری کے رہنما خطوط" شہروں میں گرین بلڈنگ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور موافقت، ماحولیاتی حساس منصوبہ بندی اور گرین بفر زون سے متعلق ہیں۔ اس میں توانائی کی بچت کے بلڈنگ کوڈ (ای سی بی سی) کی بنیاد پر عمارتوں کے توانائی کے مؤثر ڈیزائن کی ترقی سمیت توانائی کی بچت کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جو توانائی کی بچت والی عمارتوں کے لیے کم از کم توانائی کی کارکردگی کے معیارات فراہم کرتا ہے اور غیر روایتی توانائی/ قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور سبز عمارتوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس طرح کاربن کے اخراج اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنا۔
وزارت نے ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز (ایم بی بی ایل) 2016 (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/MBBL.pdf) بھی جاری کیا ہے، جس میں کیپٹر-10 گرین بلڈنگز اور گود لینے کے لیے پائیداری کے انتظامات سے متعلق ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اور جغرافیائی موسمی حالات کی بنیاد پر پائیدار ماحول دوست اور مقامی تعمیراتی مواد کے استعمال کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، بجلی کی وزارت نے موجودہ عمارتوں کی توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے انرجی سروس کمپنیوں (ای ایس سی او) کے کاروباری ماڈل کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو بھی حتمی شکل دی ہے۔ ان رہنما خطوط پر مبنی پائلٹ پروجیکٹس، ای ایس سی او بزنس ماڈل کی بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی کے لیے پہلے ہی شروع کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ٹوکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Decarbonize Existing Buidings
19 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Strategies to decarbonizes buildings are heterogeneous in many different aspects, from building components (envelope, structure, materials, etc.) to services (shelter, heating, etc.), to building types (residential and commercial), to building size, function, and climate zone. The Government of India is making multiple efforts at mitigating emissions from building sector. Much of the efforts at mitigation efforts in the building sector focus on the demand side management of energy and material use through design and technology.
The National Mission for Sustainable Habitat (NMSH) is one of the nine missions under the National Action Plan on Climate Change, which seeks to promote current and future climate change mitigation and adaptation policies in the built environment, including buildings, waste management and transport. The NMSH has been implemented through 4 flagship missions - Atal Mission on Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart Cities Mission, Urban Transport Programme. Additionally, several policies and programs aimed to decarbonize existing buildings inter alia include, Energy Conservation Building Code, Building Energy Efficiency Programme, Star Rating System for Commercial Buildings; Shunya Labelling Programme, Econiwas Samhita for Residential Buildings; Standards and Labeling Programme; Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDS for All (UJALA); Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. Government also launched PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana in February 2024 to increase the share of solar rooftop capacity for residential households, which in-turn decarbonizes the Buildings/ Houses.
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India has issued Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) guidelines, (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines%20Vol%20I(2).pdf). The Chapter-6 “Sustainability Guidelines” of URDPFI guidelines 2014 deals with Green Building, Climate Change and Adaptiion, Eco sensitive planning and green Buffer zones in Cities. It also covers Energy Efficiency including development of Energy efficient design of Buildings based on Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) which provides minimum energy performance standards for energy efficient buildings and promotion of use of Non-Conventional Energy/ Renewable energy and promotion of green Buildings, thereby reducing carbon emissions and Green House Gas emissions.
Ministry has also issued Model Building Bye-laws (MBBL) – 2016 (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/MBBL.pdf), in which Capter-10 deals with Green Buildings and Sustainability provisions for adoption by the States and covers use of sustainable environment friendly and local building materials based on geo-climatic conditions.
Further, India has also submitted it Long-Term Low Carbon Development Strategy (LT-LEDS) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, which puts forth transitions to low carbon development pathways in seven key sectors. One of these transitions includes “promoting adaptation in urban design, energy and material efficiency in buildings and sustainable urbanization”. Key elements of India’s LT-LEDS aiming to promote low carbon development pathways in the Building sector are; (i) to mainstream adaptation measures in urban planning; (ii) to promote measures for enhancing energy and resource efficiency and low-carbon development within urban planning guidelines, policies, and bylaws; (iii) to promote climate-responsive and resilient building design, construction and operation in existing and future buildings; (iv) to pursue low-carbon municipal service delivery through resource efficiency and management of water, solid and liquid waste.
In addition, Ministry of Power has also finalized the guidelines for Energy Service Companies (ESCOs) business models to support energy efficiency improvement of existing buildings. Pilot projects, based on these guidelines, have already been initiated for the large scale deployment of the ESCO business model.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.