Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Decarbonize Existing Buidings
19 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Strategies to decarbonizes buildings are heterogeneous in many different aspects, from building components (envelope, structure, materials, etc.) to services (shelter, heating, etc.), to building types (residential and commercial), to building size, function, and climate zone. The Government of India is making multiple efforts at mitigating emissions from building sector. Much of the efforts at mitigation efforts in the building sector focus on the demand side management of energy and material use through design and technology.
The National Mission for Sustainable Habitat (NMSH) is one of the nine missions under the National Action Plan on Climate Change, which seeks to promote current and future climate change mitigation and adaptation policies in the built environment, including buildings, waste management and transport. The NMSH has been implemented through 4 flagship missions - Atal Mission on Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart Cities Mission, Urban Transport Programme. Additionally, several policies and programs aimed to decarbonize existing buildings inter alia include, Energy Conservation Building Code, Building Energy Efficiency Programme, Star Rating System for Commercial Buildings; Shunya Labelling Programme, Econiwas Samhita for Residential Buildings; Standards and Labeling Programme; Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDS for All (UJALA); Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. Government also launched PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana in February 2024 to increase the share of solar rooftop capacity for residential households, which in-turn decarbonizes the Buildings/ Houses.
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India has issued Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) guidelines, (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines%20Vol%20I(2).pdf). The Chapter-6 “Sustainability Guidelines” of URDPFI guidelines 2014 deals with Green Building, Climate Change and Adaptiion, Eco sensitive planning and green Buffer zones in Cities. It also covers Energy Efficiency including development of Energy efficient design of Buildings based on Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) which provides minimum energy performance standards for energy efficient buildings and promotion of use of Non-Conventional Energy/ Renewable energy and promotion of green Buildings, thereby reducing carbon emissions and Green House Gas emissions.
Ministry has also issued Model Building Bye-laws (MBBL) – 2016 (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/MBBL.pdf), in which Capter-10 deals with Green Buildings and Sustainability provisions for adoption by the States and covers use of sustainable environment friendly and local building materials based on geo-climatic conditions.
Further, India has also submitted it Long-Term Low Carbon Development Strategy (LT-LEDS) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, which puts forth transitions to low carbon development pathways in seven key sectors. One of these transitions includes “promoting adaptation in urban design, energy and material efficiency in buildings and sustainable urbanization”. Key elements of India’s LT-LEDS aiming to promote low carbon development pathways in the Building sector are; (i) to mainstream adaptation measures in urban planning; (ii) to promote measures for enhancing energy and resource efficiency and low-carbon development within urban planning guidelines, policies, and bylaws; (iii) to promote climate-responsive and resilient building design, construction and operation in existing and future buildings; (iv) to pursue low-carbon municipal service delivery through resource efficiency and management of water, solid and liquid waste.
In addition, Ministry of Power has also finalized the guidelines for Energy Service Companies (ESCOs) business models to support energy efficiency improvement of existing buildings. Pilot projects, based on these guidelines, have already been initiated for the large scale deployment of the ESCO business model.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
मौजूदा इमारतों को डीकार्बोनाइज करना
19 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
इमारतों को डीकार्बोनाइज करने की रणनीतियां कई अलग-अलग पहलुओं, इमारत के हिस्सों (आवरण, संरचना, सामग्री, आदि) से लेकर सेवाओं (आश्रय, हीटिंग, आदि) तक, इमारत के प्रकार (आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक), इमारत के आकार, कार्य तक, और जलवायु क्षेत्र तक में अलग-अलग हैं। भारत सरकार निर्माण क्षेत्र से उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए कई प्रयास कर रही है। निर्माण क्षेत्र में न्यूनीकरण के अधिकतर प्रयास, डिजाइन और प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए ऊर्जा और सामग्री के इस्तेमाल के डिमांड पक्ष प्रबंधन पर आधारित हैं।
संपोषित आवास के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएसएच) जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के तहत नौ मिशनों में एक है, जो इमारतों, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और परिवहन के साथ मौजूदा माहौल में वर्तमान और भविष्य के जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और अनुकूलन नीतियों को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहता है। एनएमएसएच को 4 प्रमुख मिशनों - अटल कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत), स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, शहरी परिवहन कार्यक्रम के जरिए कार्यान्वित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मौजूदा इमारतों को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के उद्देश्य से कई नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा संरक्षण बिल्डिंग कोड, भवन ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्यक्रम, वाणिज्यिक भवनों के लिए स्टार रेटिंग प्रणाली; आवासीय भवनों के लिए शून्य लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम, इकोनिवास संहिता; मानक और लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम; उन्नत ज्योति की ओर से सभी के लिए किफायती एलईडी (उजाला); प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना शामिल हैं। सरकार ने आवासीय घरों हेतु सौर छत क्षमता में हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए फरवरी 2024 में पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना भी शुरू की, जो अंततः इमारतों/ घरों को डीकार्बोनाइज करती है।
भारत सरकार के आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने शहरी एवं क्षेत्रीय विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (यूआरडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देश (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines% 20Vol%20I(2).pdf)जारी किए हैं। यूआरडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देश 2014 का अध्याय -6 “सस्टेनेबिलिटी गाइडलाइंसशहरों में हरित इमारत, जलवायु परिवर्तन और अनुकूलन, पर्यावरण संवेदनशील योजना और ग्रीन बफर जोन से संबंधित है। इसमें ऊर्जा संरक्षण भवन कोड (ईसीबीसी) के आधार पर इमारतों के ऊर्जा कुशल डिजाइन के विकास के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा दक्षता को भी शामिल किया गया है, जो ऊर्जा कुशल इमारतों के लिए न्यूनतम ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन मानक प्रदान करता है और गैर-पारंपरिक ऊर्जा/ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के इस्तेमाल को प्रोत्साहित करता है और हरित भवनों को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन और ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी आती है।
मंत्रालय ने मॉडल बिल्डिंग उपनियम (एमबीबीएल) - 2016 (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/MBBL.pdf) भी जारी किए हैं, जिसमें कैप्टर-10 राज्यों की ओर से हरित भवन और स्थिरता प्रावधानों को अपनाने से संबंधित है और इसमें भू-जलवायु परिस्थितियों के आधार पर संपोषित पर्यावरण अनुकूल और स्थानीय निर्माण पदार्थों का इस्तेमाल शामिल है।
इसके साथ ही, भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क सम्मेलन में अपनी दीर्घकालिक न्यून कार्बन विकास रणनीति (एलटी-एलईडीएस) भी प्रस्तुत की है, जो सात प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में न्यून कार्बन विकास पथ में बदलाव प्रस्तुत करती है। इनमें से एक बदलाव मेंइमारतों में डिजाइन, ऊर्जा और सामग्री दक्षता में अनुकूलन और संपोषित शहरीकरण का प्रोत्साहनशामिल है। निर्माण क्षेत्र में न्यून कार्बन विकास पथ को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से भारत के एलटी-एलईडीएस के प्रमुख तत्व हैं; (i) शहरी नियोजन में अनुकूलन उपायों को मुख्यधारा में लाना; (ii) शहरी नियोजन दिशानिर्देशों, नीतियों और उपनियमों के भीतर ऊर्जा और संसाधन दक्षता के साथ न्यून कार्बन विकास को बेहतर करने के तरीकों को प्रोत्साहन देना; (iii) मौजूदा और भविष्य की इमारतों में जलवायु-अनुकूल और परिवर्तनशील भवन डिजाइन, निर्माण और संचालन को प्रोत्साहन देना; (iv) संसाधन दक्षता और जल, ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन के जरिए न्यून कार्बन वाली नगरपालिका सेवा वितरण के साथ चलना।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने मौजूदा इमारतों की ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार का समर्थन करने के लिए ऊर्जा सेवा कंपनियों (ईएससीओ) के बिजनेस मॉडल के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को भी अंतिम रूप दिया है। इन दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर ईएससीओ बिजनेस मॉडल की बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती के लिए पायलट परियोजनाएं पहले ही शुरू की जा चुकी हैं।
यह जानकारी आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री. तोखन साहू की ओर से आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।