ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ ନେଟୱର୍କ ପ୍ଲାନିଂ ଗ୍ରୁପ (ଏନପିଜି)ର ୮୫ତମ ବୈଠକ
ଡାଙ୍ଗୋଆପୋଷି-ଜାରୋଲି ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାମ ସମୀକ୍ଷା
କେନ୍ଦୁଝରରୁ ପାରାଦୀପକୁ ସୁବିଧାରେ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଲୁହାପଥର ପରିବହନ
19 DEC 2024 11:47AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ନେଟୱର୍କ ପ୍ଲାନିଂ ଗ୍ରୁପ (ଏନପିଜି)ର ୮୫ତମ ବୈଠକରେ ପାଂଚଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଭିତରୁ ଦୁଇଟି ରେଳବାଇ ଓ ତିନିଟି ରାଜପଥ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ । ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନର ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସବୁକୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଭିତିଭୂମିର ପୂର୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ବିକାଶ, ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପରିବହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମ, ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସବୁ ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସରିଲେ ଦେଶର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକଶିତ ହେବା ସହ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଂଚଳିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ରକ୍ଷା କରି ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ତଥା ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ (ଡିପିଆଇଆଇଟି)ର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଡ. ସୁରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅହିବାରଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ
ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ ଓ ଓଡିଶାକୁ ଯୋଡୁଥିବା ଡାଙ୍ଗୋଆପୋଷି-ଜାରୋଲି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାମ ଚାଲିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କରିଡର ସହ ସମାନ୍ତରାଳ ଭାବରେ ୮୫.୮୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବର ତୃତୀୟ ଓ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଖଣି ଖାଦାନରେ ଭରପୁର କେନ୍ଦୁଝରରୁ ପାରାଦୀପକୁ ଲୁହାପଥର ପରିବହନ ସହ କୋଇଲା, ଜିପସମ ଓ ସାର ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଏହି ରେଳଲାଇନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବହୁତ ଉପକାର ସାଧିତ ହେବ । ପୂର୍ବ ଓ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଚଳକୁ ଲୁହାପଥର ପରିବହନ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଏହି ରେଳଲାଇନ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ବୁରବାଲ-ଗୋଣ୍ଡା କାଚେରୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ୫୫.୭୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରେଳଲାଇନ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏବେ ଏହି ରେଳପଥରେ ତୃତୀୟ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ କାମ ଚଲୁଅଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବାରାବାଙ୍କି, ବହରିଚ, ଗୋଣ୍ଡା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତନ ହେବ ।
ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାରାବାଙ୍କି- ବାହାରିଚ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏନଏଚ-୯୨୭ କରିଡରର ୧୦୧.୫୪ କିଲୋମିଟର ବ୍ୟାପି ଚାରି ଥାକିଆ ଓ ଛଅ ଥାକିଆ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଲକ୍ଷନୌ, ଶ୍ରାବସ୍ତି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର, ଏନଏଚ-୨୭, ଭାରତ-ନେପାଳ ବର୍ଡରକୁ ଏହା ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଉତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ଉତର ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଚଳକୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଗମନାଗମନ ସୁବିଧା ହୋଇପାରିବା ସହ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଆସିବ ।
କାନପୁର-କାବ୍ରାଇ ରାଜପଥର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ କରାଯାଇ ଚାରି ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୧୧୮. ୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ରାସ୍ତାକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଫଳରେ ଏନଏଚ-୩୫ରେ କାନପୁର ରିଂ ରୋଡ ସହ କାବ୍ରାଇକୁ ରାଜପଥ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ହେବ । ଏହାଛଡା ସାତଟି ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ, ତିନିଟି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ସହ କାନପୁର, ହାମିରପୁର, ମହୋବା ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ଗମନାଗମନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିବ ।
ସିଙ୍ଘାନା-ଟିଟାନବାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଚାରି ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୪୦.୭୨୫କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବର ରାଜପଥକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଏନଏଚ-୩୧୧ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସୁଛି । ଶିକାର, ନାଗପୁର, ଯୋଧପୁର, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପରି ଅଂଚଳକୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଗମନାଗମନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ହରିୟାଣା ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଅଂଚଳରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟତ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
85th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Rail and Road Infrastructure projects
19 DEC 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The 85th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), evaluated five projects (2 railways and 3 projects of highway development) for their conformity to principles of PM GatiShakti NMP: integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronized project implementation. These projects are anticipated to play pivotal roles in national development by boosting logistical efficiency, reducing travel times, and delivering substantial socio-economic benefits to the regions they serve.
Upon completion, these projects are expected to significantly contribute to India's infrastructure landscape, ensuring that the advantages of seamless connectivity extend to every region. By strengthening multimodal transport systems and addressing critical infrastructure gaps, these initiatives align with the Government's vision for integrated and sustainable development.
The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Dr Surendra Ahirwar.
The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A. Projects of the Ministry of Railways (MoR)
Dangoaposi - Jaroli 3rd & 4th Line
The Dangoaposi-Jaroli project for constructing 85.88 km of 3rd and 4th Lines parallel to the existing corridor, spanning Jharkhand and Odisha. These lines will play a critical role in transporting iron ore from the mineral-rich Keonjhar region to industrial hubs and Paradip Port, ensuring seamless and efficient movement of bulk commodities like coal, gypsum, and fertilizers.
The project will enhance capacity, improve trade efficiency, and support the rapid evacuation of iron ore, contributing significantly to industrial growth in Eastern and Northern India.
Burhwal - Gonda Kacheri 4th Line
The Burhwal-Gonda Kacheri project involves a 55.75 km fourth rail line, complementing the existing double lines and ongoing third-line work. Located in Uttar Pradesh, the project enhances connectivity across Barabanki, Bahraich, and Gonda districts, improving both passenger and freight traffic.
With increased capacity, the line will streamline the movement of goods, including coal, cement, fertilizers, and steel, from key regions to the Northeast, boosting logistics efficiency and regional connectivity.
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
Barabanki-Bahraich
The Barabanki-Bahraich project focuses on upgrading 101.54 Km of NH-927 corridor to a 4-lane configuration with six-lane structures. This improved connectivity will link Lucknow, Shrawasti Airport, NH-27, and the India-Nepal border, facilitating trade and reducing travel times across Uttar Pradesh and Northern India. The project will unlock economic opportunities by supporting industries, tourism, and trade activities.
Kanpur Ring Road-Kabrai
The Kanpur-Kabrai Highway project will develop a 118.8 km 4-lane Greenfield highway with six-lane structures, connecting Kanpur Ring Road to Kabrai on NH-35. It integrates multimodal connectivity to seven railway stations and three airports, enhancing accessibility across Kanpur, Hamirpur, and Mahoba districts.
The project will boost industrial development, tourism, and regional integration, significantly contributing to Uttar Pradesh’s economic growth.
Singhana-Titanwar
The Singhana-Titanwar project proposes a 40.725 km 4-lane access-controlled Greenfield Highway along NH-311 in Rajasthan. By addressing the challenges of the existing single-to-intermediate lane road, the project will improve freight and passenger movement across Sikar, Nagaur, Jodhpur, and Delhi.
The project will facilitate smoother logistics, strengthen regional trade, and support economic development in Rajasthan, Haryana, and Delhi region.