रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने नई दिल्ली में "रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन औद्योगिक सुरक्षा" पर दूसरा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य "सुरक्षा सर्वप्रथम, स्थिरता सदैव: लोगों एवं ग्रह की सुरक्षा!" है
रासायनिक एवं पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र में प्रमुख दुर्घटना जोखिम इकाइयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए दो दिवसीय आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया
19 DEC 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की विकसित भारत@2047 कार्य योजना के एक भाग के रूप में, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग ने नई दिल्ली में "रासायनिक और पेट्रोकेमिकल औद्योगिक सुरक्षा" पर दूसरा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। यह दो दिवसीय आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम 16 से 17 दिसंबर 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें रासायनिक और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र में प्रमुख दुर्घटना जोखिम (एमएएच) इकाइयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यह कार्यक्रम देश भर में पहचाने गए 2393 प्रमुख दुर्घटना जोखिम वाले सभी लोगों की सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से औद्योगिक रासायनिक सुरक्षा पर विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है। अगले पांच वर्षों की अवधि में इन सभी एमएएच इकाइयों को कवर करने के लिए कुल 48 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। तदनुसार, इस वित्तीय वर्ष के शेष भाग में ऐसे 6 प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने की योजना है।
दिल्ली में आयोजित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में एनसीआर क्षेत्र में स्थित 48 एमएएच इकाइयों सहित 58 रासायनिक उद्योगों के 111 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान उद्योगों के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ आईआईटी, एनआईटी और प्रतिष्ठित उद्योगों जैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं द्वारा रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स औद्योगिक सुरक्षा पर कुल 13 विशेष व्याख्यान दिए गए।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में शामिल विषयगत क्षेत्रों में दुर्घटना और जोखिम प्रबंधन, हानि सांख्यिकी और हानि रोकथाम, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और रिसाव रोकथाम, अग्रिम जोखिम आकलन तकनीक, विनियामक और मानक अनुपालन, आग और विस्फोट सुरक्षा, खतरा पहचान तकनीक -एचएजेडएएन, एसएजेडओपी, एचआईआरए, विष विज्ञान का परिचय, आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए संकट प्रबंधन योजना (डीआरआर), रसायनों की लेबलिंग और सुरक्षा डाटा शीट (एसडीएस) और जोखिम आकलन तकनीक, आपातकालीन तैयारी, प्रक्रिया सुरक्षा प्रबंधन (पीएसएम), खतरनाक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, रासायनिक सुरक्षा में आईसीटी और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका - रासायनिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना - आपातकालीन प्रबंधन प्रतिक्रिया शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals conducts a second training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at New Delhi with the motto of “Safety First, Sustainability Always: Protecting People and Planet!”
Two-day residential training programme conducted with focus on Major Accident Hazard units in Chemical and Petrochemical Sector
19 DEC 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government of India’s Action Plan for Viksit Bharat@2047, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals conducted second training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at New Delhi. This two-day residential training programme was conducted from 16th to 17th December 2024 in New Delhi, focusing on Major Accident Hazard (MAH) units in the Chemical and Petrochemical Sector.
This program is a part of a series of training programmes that is being organised by the Department on Industrial Chemical Safety with the objective of safety and security for all that the 2393 Major Accident Hazard identified across the country. A total of 48 training programmes are planned to cover all these MAH Units over the period of next five years. Accordingly, 6 such training are planned to be conducted in the remaining part of this Financial Year.
The training programme organised at Delhi witnessed participation of 111 representatives across 58 chemical industries including 48 MAH units located in NCR region.
A total of 13 specialized lectures on chemicals and petrochemicals industrial safety were delivered by the eminent experts from industries as well as distinguished speakers from academic institutions such as IITs, NITs and reputed industries over the course of the two days program.
Thematic areas that were covered in the training programme include Accident & Risk management, Loss Statistics and Loss prevention, Environmental Protection and Spill Prevention, Advance Risk Assessment techniques, Regulatory and standard compliances, Fire and Explosion safety, Hazard Identification Techniques - HAZAN, HAZOP, HIRA, Introduction to Toxicology , Crisis Management Plan for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Labelling of Chemicals and Safety Data Sheets (SDS) & Risk Assessment Techniques ,Emergency preparedness, Process Safety Management (PSM), Hazardous Waste Management, Role of ICT and Other Technologies in Chemical Safety - Promoting Chemical Safety - Emergency Management Response.