Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals conducts a second training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at New Delhi with the motto of “Safety First, Sustainability Always: Protecting People and Planet!”
Two-day residential training programme conducted with focus on Major Accident Hazard units in Chemical and Petrochemical Sector
19 DEC 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government of India’s Action Plan for Viksit Bharat@2047, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals conducted second training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at New Delhi. This two-day residential training programme was conducted from 16th to 17th December 2024 in New Delhi, focusing on Major Accident Hazard (MAH) units in the Chemical and Petrochemical Sector.
This program is a part of a series of training programmes that is being organised by the Department on Industrial Chemical Safety with the objective of safety and security for all that the 2393 Major Accident Hazard identified across the country. A total of 48 training programmes are planned to cover all these MAH Units over the period of next five years. Accordingly, 6 such training are planned to be conducted in the remaining part of this Financial Year.
The training programme organised at Delhi witnessed participation of 111 representatives across 58 chemical industries including 48 MAH units located in NCR region.
A total of 13 specialized lectures on chemicals and petrochemicals industrial safety were delivered by the eminent experts from industries as well as distinguished speakers from academic institutions such as IITs, NITs and reputed industries over the course of the two days program.
Thematic areas that were covered in the training programme include Accident & Risk management, Loss Statistics and Loss prevention, Environmental Protection and Spill Prevention, Advance Risk Assessment techniques, Regulatory and standard compliances, Fire and Explosion safety, Hazard Identification Techniques - HAZAN, HAZOP, HIRA, Introduction to Toxicology , Crisis Management Plan for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Labelling of Chemicals and Safety Data Sheets (SDS) & Risk Assessment Techniques ,Emergency preparedness, Process Safety Management (PSM), Hazardous Waste Management, Role of ICT and Other Technologies in Chemical Safety - Promoting Chemical Safety - Emergency Management Response.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
محکمہ کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز نے نئی دہلی میں "کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹریل سیفٹی" کے موضوع پر ایک دوسرے تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ،جس کا مقصد "سب سے پہلے حفاظت، ہمیشہ پائیداری: لوگوں اور سیارے کا تحفظ !"
دو روزہ رہائشی تربیتی پروگرام جس میں کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں بڑے حادثاتی خطرہ یونٹس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
19 DEC 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کے "وکست بھارت @ 2047" کے ایکشن پلان کے تحت، محکمہ کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز نے 16 سے 17 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں "کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل صنعتی تحفظ" پر دوسرا تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا۔ یہ دو روزہ رہائشی تربیتی پروگرام کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل شعبے میں موجود بڑے حادثات کے خطرات (ایم اے ایچ ) والے یونٹس پر مرکوز تھا۔
یہ پروگرام محکمہ صنعتی کیمیکل تحفظ کی جانب سے منعقد کی جانے والی تربیتی پروگراموں کی ایک سلسلے کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں 2393 پہچانے گئے بڑے حادثات کے خطرات والے یونٹس کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ان ایم اے ایچ یونٹس کو کور کرنے کے لیے کل 48 تربیتی پروگرامز کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس مالی سال کے باقی حصے میں چھ مزید ایسے پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے تربیتی پروگرام میں 58 کیمیکل صنعتوں کے 111 نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں 48 ایم اے ایچ یونٹس شامل ہیں جو دہلی این سی آر کے علاقے میں واقع ہیں۔
اس دو روزہ پروگرام کے دوران کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز صنعتی تحفظ پر 13 خصوصی لیکچرز دیے گئے، جنہیں مختلف صنعتی ماہرین اور تعلیمی اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ٹیز، این آئی ٹیز اور معروف صنعتوں کے ممتاز مقررین نے پیش کیا۔
تربیتی پروگرام میں جن اہم موضوعات پر گفتگو کی گئی، ان میں حادثات اور خطرے کا انتظام ، نقصانات کے اعداد و شمار اور نقصان کی روک تھام ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پھیلنے سے بچاؤ ، خطرے کی پیشگی تشخیص کی تکنیک ، ضوابط اور معیاری تعمیل ،آگ اور دھماکے کی حفاظت ، خطرے کی شناخت کی تکنیک- ہزان،ہزوپ، ہیرا، زہریلیات کا تعارف ، قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کی کمی کے لیے بحران کے انتظام کی منصوبہ بندی (ڈی آر آر ) ، کیمیکلز کی لیبلنگ اور سیفٹی ڈیٹا شیٹس (ایس ڈی ایس ) و خطرہ تجزیہ تکنیک ،ایمرجنسی تیاری ،عمل کی حفاظت کا انتظام (پی ایس ایم ) ، خطرناک فضلہ کا انتظام ، کیمیکل سیفٹی میں آئی سی ٹی اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز کا کردار ، ایمرجنسی مینجمنٹ رسپانس کو فروغ دینا یہ تربیتی پروگرام ملک بھر میں کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل صنعتوں کی حفاظت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور بڑے حادثات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔