Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare organizes National Workshop on Effective Redressal of Pension Grievances under the aegis of ‘National Good Governance Week, 2024’on 19th December, 2024
3.76 lakh pension grievances redressed through CPENGRAMS during 2019-24.
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare asks to adhere the grievance redressal time limit of 21 days
19 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare, as a part of National Good Governance Week, 2024, organized a National Workshop on Effective Redressal of Pension Grievances on 19th December, 2024 in New Delhi.
Senior officers from various Ministries & Departments participated in the workshop and benefited from the experiences shared by the eminent speakers from major stakeholders.
IMG_256
Sh. Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary (Pension) presented an overview of the CPENGRAMS covering trend of various parameters over last 5 years. He emphasised upon the recent guidelines issued by DOPPW including redressal of grievances within 21 days.
Dr. Shankari Murali, Addl. CGA, Ministry of Finance explained the role of Central Pension Accounting Office (CPAO) in ensuring rule based disbursement of pension through 19 Pension Disbursing Banks. She further highlighted the functioning of the existing online grievance redressal system of CPAO.
Ms. Roshni Sohni, DDG, Department of Telecommunications (DOT) elaborated about the System for Accounting and Management of Pension (SAMPANN), a pension processing and disbursement Portal which is ensuring timely and hassle free payment of pension. She attributed the efficacy of this Portal for negligible pendency of telcom pensioners’ grievances beyond 30 days.
Ms. Molly Sengupta, Jt. CGDA, Ministry of Defence discussed about numerous initiatives, undertaken by MOD to reduce the incidences of grievances. She further underlined the improvement in the quality of redressal over the period.
Sh. Ratnesh Kumar Jha, EDPG, Ministry of Railways emphasised the importance of Advanced Railway Pension Access Network (ARPAN) in keeping the number of grievances low in spite of having more than 15 lakh railways pensioners.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar, Director, Department of Posts shared the working of robust grievance redressal mechanism, which has made the Postal Department as one of the best performing organizations.
Sh. V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension) appreciated the role of Grievance Nodal Officers from various Ministries/Departments. He credited them with the successful redressal of more than 3.76 lakh pension grievances during 2019-24.
He informed about various initiatives undertaken by DoPPW to make Grievance Redressal Mechanism more sensitive, accessible and meaningful. The role of Inter-Ministerial Review Meetings over long pending cases, Bankers’ Awareness Program for bank related grievances, constant interaction with MoD and Thematic Pension Adalats on PPOs and Super Senior Pensioners were cited. The improved categorization of grievances and Smart Action Taken Report (ATR) were attributed towards responsive Grievance redressal mechanism.
The humane touch brought in by the inbound Call Centre and outbound Feedback Centre was sufficiently highlighted. The role of Pensioners’ Welfare Associations in creating awareness about online grievance redressal system was also brought in focus.
These ‘Citizen First’ initiatives have been credited to the increased satisfaction about the grievance redressal mechanism.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے 19 دسمبر 2024 کو ’نیشنل گڈ گورننس ویک، 2024‘ کے تحت پنشن کی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالہ پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
سال 2019 سے 2024 کے دوران CPENGRAMS کے ذریعے 3.76 لاکھ پنشن شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کا محکمہ نے 21 دن کی شکایت کے ازالے کی مدت پر عمل کرنے کو کہا
19 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے، قومی گڈ گورننس ہفتہ، 2024 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 19 دسمبر، 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں پنشن کی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی اور بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نامور مقررین کے تجربات سے استفادہ کیا۔
IMG_256
جناب دھربوجیوتی سین گپتا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پینشن) گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران مختلف پیرامیٹرز کے رجحان کا احاطہ کرنے والے CPENGRAMS کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کی طرف سے جاری کردہ حالیہ رہنما خطوط پر زور دیا جس میں 21 دنوں کے اندر شکایات کا ازالہ شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شنکری مرالی، ایڈیشنل-سی جی اے ، وزارت خزانہ نے 19 پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں کے ذریعے پنشن کی اصول پر مبنی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے میں سنٹرل پنشن اکاؤنٹنگ آفس (سی پی اے او ) کے کردار کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے سی پی اے او کے موجودہ آن لائن شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کے کام کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔
محترمہ روشن سوہنی، ڈی ڈی جی، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی ) نے نظام برائے اکاؤنٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ آف پنشن (SAMPANN) کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔ ایک پنشن پروسیسنگ اور ڈسبرسمنٹ پورٹل جو پنشن کی بروقت اور پریشانی سے پاک ادائیگی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس پورٹل کی افادیت کو ٹیلی کام پنشنرز کی 30 دنوں سے زیادہ کی شکایات کے نہ ہونے کے برابر التوا کا سبب قرار دیا۔
محترمہ مولی سین گپتا، جے ٹی۔ سی جی ڈی اے ، وزارت دفاع نے شکایات کے واقعات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایم او ڈی کے ذریعے کیے گئے متعدد اقدامات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس مدت کے دوران ازالے کے معیار میں بہتری پر مزید روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب رتنیش کمار جھا، ای ڈی پی جی، وزارت ریلوے نے 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ ریلوے پنشنرز ہونے کے باوجود شکایات کی تعداد کو کم رکھنے میں ایڈوانسڈ ریلوے پنشن ایکسیس نیٹ ورک (اے آر پی اے این ) کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب راجیش کمار، ڈائرکٹر، محکمہ ڈاک نے شکایات کے ازالے کے مضبوط طریقہ کار کے کام کا اشتراک کیا، جس نے محکمہ ڈاک کو بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی تنظیموں میں سے ایک بنا دیا ہے۔
جناب وی سرینواس، سکریٹری (پینشن) نے مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے شکایت نوڈل افسران کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے انہیں2019 سے 2024 کے دوران 3.76 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشن شکایات کے کامیاب ازالہ کا سہرا دیا۔
انہوں نے شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو مزید حساس، قابل رسائی اور بامعنی بنانے کے لیے ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کی جانب سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ طویل زیر التوا مقدمات پر بین وزارتی جائزہ اجلاسوں کے کردار، بینک سے متعلق شکایات کے لیے بینکرز کے آگاہی پروگرام، ایم او ڈی کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت اور پی پی او ز اور سپر سینئر پنشنرز پر موضوعاتی پنشن عدالتوں کا حوالہ دیا گیا۔شکایات کی بہتر درجہ بندی اور اسمارٹ ایکشن ٹیکن رپورٹ (اے ٹی آر) کو جوابدہ شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کی طرف منسوب کیا گیا۔
ان باؤنڈ کال سینٹر اور آؤٹ باؤنڈ فیڈ بیک سنٹر کے ذریعے انسانی رابطے کو کافی حد تک اجاگر کیا گیا۔ آن لائن شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کے کردار کو بھی زیر غور لایا گیا۔
ان سبھی کو 'سٹیزن فرسٹ' اقدامات کو شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بڑھتے ہوئے اطمینان کا سہرا دیا گیا ہے۔