خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانا: فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے لیے گرانٹس
19 DEC 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ بھٹو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت ملک بھر میں اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں یعنی پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) اسکیم، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اورمرکزکے ذریعہ اسپانسر کردہ ۔ پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز(پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم سینٹرل سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے قیام/ توسیع کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں علاقے یا ریاست سے مخصوص نہیں ہیں بلکہ مانگ پر مبنی ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ ایگزیکیوشن ایجنسی (پی ای اے) / نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں / تنظیمیں جیسے کہ حکومت / پی ایس یوز / جوائنٹ وینچرز / این جی اوز / کو آپریٹیوز / اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز)/ فارمرپروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ای پی اوز) /فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں(ایف پی سیز)/ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کمپنیاں / پارٹنرشپ فرم /پروپرائٹرشپ/ فرم / افراد وغیرہ وزارت کی ان اسکیموں کے تحت گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
ان اسکیموں کے تحت مالی امداد کے لیے تجاویز کا انتخاب متعلقہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں تجویز کردہ سابقہ ​​معیار کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے، جواس وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mofpi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت دستیاب مراعات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
کے تحت دستیاب ترغیبات(پی ایم کے ایس وائی) پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا
S. No.
Component Scheme
Scheme Benefits (Grant-in-aid) for projects in General Area
Scheme Benefits
(Grant-in-aid) for projects in Difficult Areas as well as SC/ST, FPOs, SHGs
1.
Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure
Grant-in-aid @ 35% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs.10 crores per project]
Grant-in-aid @ 50% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 10 crores per project]
2.
Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities
Grants-in-Aid @35% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 5 crores per project]
Grants-in-Aid @50% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs.5 crores per project]
3.
Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters
Grants-in-aid @35% of eligible project cost in General Area [subject to maximum of Rs. 10 crores per project]
Grants-in-aid @50% of eligible project [subject to max. of Rs. 10 crore per project]
4.
Operation Greens
Grants-in-Aid @35% of eligible project cost for Integrated Value Chain Development Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹15 crore per project; and for Standalone Post-Harvest Infrastructure Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹10 crore per project.
Grants-in-Aid maximum @50% of eligible project cost for Integrated Value Chain Development Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹15 crore per project; and for Standalone Post-Harvest Infrastructure Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹10 crore per project.
5.
Food Safety and Quality Assurance - Food Testing Laboratories
100% grants-in-aid for Govt. organizations
For Private organizations/ entities: grant-in-aid of @ 50% of the eligible cost
For Private organizations/ entities: grant-in-aid of @ 70% of the eligible cost
6.
Human Resource & Institutions- Research & Development
For Government Organizations - Grants @ 100% of equipment cost, consumables,
For private organizations /universities/institutions, grant @ 50 % of equipment cost.
For Government Organizations - Grants @ 100% of equipment cost, consumables
For Private Organizations /Universities/ Institutions, Grants @ 70% of equipment cost.
پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم کے تحت مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو دستیاب امداد کی تفصیلات
(i) انفرادی / گروپ کیٹیگری مائیکرو انٹرپرائززکےلیے امداد: کریڈٹ سے منسلک کیپٹل سبسڈی اہل پروجیکٹ لاگت کی 35فیصدجوکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 10 لاکھ روپے فی یونٹ ہوسکتی ہے۔
(ii) سیڈکیپٹل کے لیے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز)کی امداد: فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے کام کرنے والے ایس ایچ جی کےہررکن کےلیے ورکنگ کیپٹل کے واسطے 40,000/- روپے سیڈ کیپٹل اور ہر ایک ایس ایچ جی فیڈریشن کے لیے چھوٹے اوزاروں کی خریداری کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 4 لاکھ روپے۔
(iii) کامن انفرااسٹرکچر کے لیے امداد: کامن انفرااسٹرکچرقائم کرنے کے لیے ایف پی اوز ،ایس ایچ جیز، کو آپریٹیو اور کسی سرکاری ایجنسی کی مدد کے لیے کریڈٹ سے منسلک کیپٹل سبسڈی 35فیصد ، جو کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 3 کروڑ روپے ہوسکتی ہے۔ مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ دیگر یونٹوں اور عوام کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہو گا تاکہ وہ گنجائش کے کافی حصے کے لیے کرایہ ادا کرکے خدمات حاصل کر سکیں۔
(iv) برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ امداد : ایف پی اوز / ایس ایچ جیز/ کوآپریٹیو کے گروپوں یا مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے ایس پی وی کو برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے 50فیصد تک گرانٹ۔
(v) صلاحیت سازی: اس اسکیم میں انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکلنگ (ای ڈی پی+) کی تربیت کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے: فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری اور مصنوعات کی مخصوص مہارت کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پروگرام میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Empowering Entrepreneurs: Grants for Food Processing Units
19 DEC 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of Food Processing Industries through its Central Sector schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) Scheme, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally Sponsored – Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme across the country. These schemes are not region or state specific but demand driven.
Project Execution Agency (PEA) / Implementing agencies /organizations such as Govt. / PSUs / Joint Ventures / NGOs / Cooperatives / Self Help Groups (SHGs) / Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) / Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) / Private Sector companies/ Partnership firm / Proprietorship firms/individuals etc. are eligible for availing grants under these schemes of MoFPI.
Selection of proposals for financial assistance under these schemes is done as per the prefixed criteria prescribed in the respective scheme guidelines, which are available on MoFPI website (www.mofpi.gov.in). The details of incentives available under these schemes are at ANNEXURE.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu, in a written reply to Lok Sabha.
ANNEXURE
Incentives available under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)
S. No.
Component Scheme
Scheme Benefits (Grant-in-aid) for projects in General Area
Scheme Benefits
(Grant-in-aid) for projects in Difficult Areas as well as SC/ST, FPOs, SHGs
1.
Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure
Grant-in-aid @ 35% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs.10 crores per project]
Grant-in-aid @ 50% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 10 crores per project]
2.
Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities
Grants-in-Aid @35% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 5 crores per project]
Grants-in-Aid @50% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs.5 crores per project]
3.
Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters
Grants-in-aid @35% of eligible project cost in General Area [subject to maximum of Rs. 10 crores per project]
Grants-in-aid @50% of eligible project [subject to max. of Rs. 10 crore per project]
4.
Operation Greens
Grants-in-Aid @35% of eligible project cost for Integrated Value Chain Development Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹15 crore per project; and for Standalone Post-Harvest Infrastructure Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹10 crore per project.
Grants-in-Aid maximum @50% of eligible project cost for Integrated Value Chain Development Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹15 crore per project; and for Standalone Post-Harvest Infrastructure Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹10 crore per project.
5.
Food Safety and Quality Assurance - Food Testing Laboratories
100% grants-in-aid for Govt. organizations
For Private organizations/ entities: grant-in-aid of @ 50% of the eligible cost
For Private organizations/ entities: grant-in-aid of @ 70% of the eligible cost
6.
Human Resource & Institutions- Research & Development
For Government Organizations - Grants @ 100% of equipment cost, consumables,
For private organizations /universities/institutions, grant @ 50 % of equipment cost.
For Government Organizations - Grants @ 100% of equipment cost, consumables
For Private Organizations /Universities/ Institutions, Grants @ 70% of equipment cost.
The details of assistance available to Micro Food Processing Enterprises under Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme
(i). Support to Individual / Group Category Micro Enterprises: Credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost, maximum ceiling Rs.10 lakh per unit;
(ii). Support to SHGs for seed capital: Seed capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per member of SHG engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of small tools subject to maximum of Rs. 4 lakh per SHG Federation.
(iii). Support for Common Infrastructure: Credit linked capital subsidy @35% subject to maximum of Rs. 3 crore to support FPOs, SHGs, Cooperatives and any Government agency for setting up of common infrastructure. The common infrastructure will also be available for other units and public to utilize on hiring basis for substantial part of the capacity.
(iv). Branding and Marketing Support: Grant upto 50% for Branding and Marketing to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or an SPV of micro food processing enterprises.
(v). Capacity Building: The scheme envisages training for Entrepreneurship Development Skilling (EDP+): program modified to meet the requirement of food processing industry and product specific skilling.