खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्यमियों का सशक्तिकरण: खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के लिए अनुदान
19 DEC 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) योजना, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) और केंद्र प्रायोजित-प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम (पीएमएफएमई) योजना के माध्यम से देश भर में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों की स्थापना/विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। ये योजनाएँ क्षेत्र या राज्य विशेष से संबद्ध नहीं हैं, बल्कि मांग पर आधारित हैं।
परियोजना निष्पादन एजेंसी (पीईए)/कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां/संगठन जैसे सरकार/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम/संयुक्त उद्यम/एनजीओ/सहकारिताएं/स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी)/किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ)/किसान उत्पादक कंपनियां (एफपीसी)/निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियां/साझेदारी फर्म/स्वामित्व वाली फर्म/व्यक्ति आदि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय से अनुदान प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र हैं।
इन योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय सहायता के लिए प्रस्तावों का चयन संबंधित योजना दिशानिर्देशों में तय पूर्वनिर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार किया जाता है, जो खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mofpi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं। इन योजनाओं के तहत उपलब्ध प्रोत्साहनों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह भिट्टू ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
ANNEXURE
Incentives available under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)
S. No.
Component Scheme
Scheme Benefits (Grant-in-aid) for projects in General Area
Scheme Benefits
(Grant-in-aid) for projects in Difficult Areas as well as SC/ST, FPOs, SHGs
1.
Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure
Grant-in-aid @ 35% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs.10 crores per project]
Grant-in-aid @ 50% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 10 crores per project]
2.
Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities
Grants-in-Aid @35% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 5 crores per project]
Grants-in-Aid @50% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs.5 crores per project]
3.
Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters
Grants-in-aid @35% of eligible project cost in General Area [subject to maximum of Rs. 10 crores per project]
Grants-in-aid @50% of eligible project [subject to max. of Rs. 10 crore per project]
4.
Operation Greens
Grants-in-Aid @35% of eligible project cost for Integrated Value Chain Development Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹15 crore per project; and for Standalone Post-Harvest Infrastructure Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹10 crore per project.
Grants-in-Aid maximum @50% of eligible project cost for Integrated Value Chain Development Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹15 crore per project; and for Standalone Post-Harvest Infrastructure Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹10 crore per project.
5.
Food Safety and Quality Assurance - Food Testing Laboratories
100% grants-in-aid for Govt. organizations
For Private organizations/ entities: grant-in-aid of @ 50% of the eligible cost
For Private organizations/ entities: grant-in-aid of @ 70% of the eligible cost
6.
Human Resource & Institutions- Research & Development
For Government Organizations - Grants @ 100% of equipment cost, consumables,
For private organizations /universities/institutions, grant @ 50 % of equipment cost.
For Government Organizations - Grants @ 100% of equipment cost, consumables
For Private Organizations /Universities/ Institutions, Grants @ 70% of equipment cost.
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम योजना के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को उपलब्ध सहायता का विवरण
(i). व्यक्तिगत/समूह श्रेणी के सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को सहायता: पात्र परियोजना लागत की 35 प्रतिशत की दर से क्रेडिट लिंक्‍ड कैपिटल सब्‍सिडी, अधिकतम सीमा 10 लाख रुपये प्रति इकाई;
(ii). बीज पूंजी (किसी नए व्‍यवसाय या नए उत्‍पाद को विकसित करने के लिए पूंजी) के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों को सहायता: कार्यशील पूंजी और छोटे औजारों की खरीद के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में लगे स्वयं सहायता समूहों के प्रत्येक सदस्य को 40,000 रुपये की दर से बीज पूंजी, जो प्रति स्वयं सहायता समूहों के संघ के लिए अधिकतम 4 लाख रुपये होगी।
(iii). सामान्य अवसंरचना के लिए सहायता: सामान्य अवसंरचना की स्थापना के लिए एफपीओ, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, सहकारी समितियों और किसी भी सरकारी एजेंसी को सहायता देने के लिए 35 प्रतिशत की दर से क्रेडिट लिंक्‍ड कैपिटल सब्‍सिडी, जो अधिकतम 3 करोड़ रुपये होगी। सामान्य अवसंरचना अन्य इकाइयों और आम जनता के लिए भी उपलब्ध होगी, ताकि वे क्षमता के पर्याप्त भाग के लिए किराये के आधार पर इसका उपयोग कर सकें।
(iv). ब्रांडिंग और विपणन सहायता: एफपीओ/ स्वयं सहायता समूहों/सहकारी समितियों या सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के एसपीवी के समूहों को ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के लिए 50 प्रतिशत तक अनुदान।
(v). क्षमता निर्माण: इस योजना में उद्यमिता विकास कौशल (ईडीपी+) के लिए प्रशिक्षण की परिकल्पना की गई है: खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग और उत्पाद विशिष्ट कौशल की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए संशोधित कार्यक्रम।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Empowering Entrepreneurs: Grants for Food Processing Units
19 DEC 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of Food Processing Industries through its Central Sector schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) Scheme, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally Sponsored – Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme across the country. These schemes are not region or state specific but demand driven.
Project Execution Agency (PEA) / Implementing agencies /organizations such as Govt. / PSUs / Joint Ventures / NGOs / Cooperatives / Self Help Groups (SHGs) / Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) / Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) / Private Sector companies/ Partnership firm / Proprietorship firms/individuals etc. are eligible for availing grants under these schemes of MoFPI.
Selection of proposals for financial assistance under these schemes is done as per the prefixed criteria prescribed in the respective scheme guidelines, which are available on MoFPI website (www.mofpi.gov.in). The details of incentives available under these schemes are at ANNEXURE.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu, in a written reply to Lok Sabha.
ANNEXURE
Incentives available under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)
S. No.
Component Scheme
Scheme Benefits (Grant-in-aid) for projects in General Area
Scheme Benefits
(Grant-in-aid) for projects in Difficult Areas as well as SC/ST, FPOs, SHGs
1.
Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure
Grant-in-aid @ 35% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs.10 crores per project]
Grant-in-aid @ 50% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 10 crores per project]
2.
Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities
Grants-in-Aid @35% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 5 crores per project]
Grants-in-Aid @50% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs.5 crores per project]
3.
Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters
Grants-in-aid @35% of eligible project cost in General Area [subject to maximum of Rs. 10 crores per project]
Grants-in-aid @50% of eligible project [subject to max. of Rs. 10 crore per project]
4.
Operation Greens
Grants-in-Aid @35% of eligible project cost for Integrated Value Chain Development Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹15 crore per project; and for Standalone Post-Harvest Infrastructure Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹10 crore per project.
Grants-in-Aid maximum @50% of eligible project cost for Integrated Value Chain Development Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹15 crore per project; and for Standalone Post-Harvest Infrastructure Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹10 crore per project.
5.
Food Safety and Quality Assurance - Food Testing Laboratories
100% grants-in-aid for Govt. organizations
For Private organizations/ entities: grant-in-aid of @ 50% of the eligible cost
For Private organizations/ entities: grant-in-aid of @ 70% of the eligible cost
6.
Human Resource & Institutions- Research & Development
For Government Organizations - Grants @ 100% of equipment cost, consumables,
For private organizations /universities/institutions, grant @ 50 % of equipment cost.
For Government Organizations - Grants @ 100% of equipment cost, consumables
For Private Organizations /Universities/ Institutions, Grants @ 70% of equipment cost.
The details of assistance available to Micro Food Processing Enterprises under Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme
(i). Support to Individual / Group Category Micro Enterprises: Credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost, maximum ceiling Rs.10 lakh per unit;
(ii). Support to SHGs for seed capital: Seed capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per member of SHG engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of small tools subject to maximum of Rs. 4 lakh per SHG Federation.
(iii). Support for Common Infrastructure: Credit linked capital subsidy @35% subject to maximum of Rs. 3 crore to support FPOs, SHGs, Cooperatives and any Government agency for setting up of common infrastructure. The common infrastructure will also be available for other units and public to utilize on hiring basis for substantial part of the capacity.
(iv). Branding and Marketing Support: Grant upto 50% for Branding and Marketing to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or an SPV of micro food processing enterprises.
(v). Capacity Building: The scheme envisages training for Entrepreneurship Development Skilling (EDP+): program modified to meet the requirement of food processing industry and product specific skilling.