நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி குறைப்பு
19 DEC 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளவில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா இருந்தபோதிலும் சில குறிப்பிட்ட வகை நிலக்கரிகளைப் பொறுத்து குறிப்பாக கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி, உயர்தர அனல்மின் உற்பத்திக்கு தேவையான நிலக்கரி ஆகியவற்றில் பற்றாக்குறை உள்ளது. நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தில் உள்ள இந்த இடைவெளி காரணமாக எஃகு உற்பத்தி உட்பட முக்கிய தொழில்களை பாதுகாக்கவும், அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிசக்தி தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யவும் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி அவசியமாகிறது.
2024-25 ம் நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல்-அக்டோபர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் நாட்டின் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி 3.1% குறைந்து, 149.39 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 154.17 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. முறைசாரா துறைகள் (மின்சாரம் தவிர) கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2024 ஏப்ரல்-அக்டோபர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் 8.8% வீழ்ச்சியைக் கண்டன.
ஏப்ரல் 2024 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2024 வரை நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான அனல் மின் உற்பத்தியில் 3.87% அளவுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி இருந்தபோதிலும், கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் அனல் மின் நிலையங்களால் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியின் அளவு 19.5% என்ற அளவில் கணிசமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. இந்த சரிவு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவை அடைவதற்கும், இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலைமையைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் நாட்டின் உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது. அனல்மின் உற்பத்திக்கான நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி அதிகரிப்பதற்கு காரணமாக இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் ஆலைகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதே ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085989

Ministry of Coal
Reduction in Coal Import in India
19 DEC 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
India, despite possessing the fifth-largest coal reserves globally, faces a significant shortfall in certain coal types, particularly coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are not adequately available from domestic sources. This gap in supply necessitates coal imports to sustain key industries, including steel production, and to meet the growing energy demand.
Coal imports during April-October period of FY 2024-25 experienced a notable decrease of 3.1%, reaching 149.39 million tonnes (MT) compared to 154.17 MT in the corresponding period of last year. Additionally, Non-Regulated Sector (other than power) witnessed a more significant drop of 8.8%, during Apr-Oct’24 as compared to the same period of last year.
Although there was a significant growth of 3.87% in coal-based power generation from April 2024 to October 2024 compared to the same period last year, imports for blending purposes by thermal power plants decreased substantially by 19.5% during the same period. This decline underscores India’s steadfast commitment to achieving self-sufficiency in coal production and reducing reliance on imports. Increase in coal import for power sector is attributed to the import of coal by imported coal-based power plants (designed to utilize imported coal only) i.e. 30.04 MT during this period, up from 21.71 MT, reaching a growth of 38.4% in the corresponding timeframe last year.
Moreover, coal production during the April-October 2024 period demonstrated a commendable increase, reaching 537.57 MT compared to 506.93 MT in the same period of FY 2023-24, marking a growth of 6.04 %. This upward trend reflects the government’s ongoing efforts to streamline coal usage and enhance domestic production.
The Ministry of Coal continues to implement strategic initiatives aimed at bolstering coal production and improving availability. These efforts are not only focused on safeguarding foreign reserves but also on enhancing the nation’s energy security. The proactive measures taken by the government to increase domestic coal output will ultimately reduce dependence on imports and contribute to the overall sustainability of India's energy landscape.