Ministry of Coal
Reduction in Coal Import in India
19 DEC 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
India, despite possessing the fifth-largest coal reserves globally, faces a significant shortfall in certain coal types, particularly coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are not adequately available from domestic sources. This gap in supply necessitates coal imports to sustain key industries, including steel production, and to meet the growing energy demand.
Coal imports during April-October period of FY 2024-25 experienced a notable decrease of 3.1%, reaching 149.39 million tonnes (MT) compared to 154.17 MT in the corresponding period of last year. Additionally, Non-Regulated Sector (other than power) witnessed a more significant drop of 8.8%, during Apr-Oct’24 as compared to the same period of last year.
Although there was a significant growth of 3.87% in coal-based power generation from April 2024 to October 2024 compared to the same period last year, imports for blending purposes by thermal power plants decreased substantially by 19.5% during the same period. This decline underscores India’s steadfast commitment to achieving self-sufficiency in coal production and reducing reliance on imports. Increase in coal import for power sector is attributed to the import of coal by imported coal-based power plants (designed to utilize imported coal only) i.e. 30.04 MT during this period, up from 21.71 MT, reaching a growth of 38.4% in the corresponding timeframe last year.
Moreover, coal production during the April-October 2024 period demonstrated a commendable increase, reaching 537.57 MT compared to 506.93 MT in the same period of FY 2023-24, marking a growth of 6.04 %. This upward trend reflects the government’s ongoing efforts to streamline coal usage and enhance domestic production.
The Ministry of Coal continues to implement strategic initiatives aimed at bolstering coal production and improving availability. These efforts are not only focused on safeguarding foreign reserves but also on enhancing the nation’s energy security. The proactive measures taken by the government to increase domestic coal output will ultimately reduce dependence on imports and contribute to the overall sustainability of India's energy landscape.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی درآمدات میں تخفیف
19 DEC 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی سطح پر کوئلے کے پانچویں سب سے بڑے ذخائر رکھنے کے باوجود، ہندوستان کوکوئلے کی کچھ اقسام، خاص طور پر رسوئی کوئلے اور ہائی گریڈ تھرمل کول کی نمایاں کمی کا سامنا ہوتا ہے، جو گھریلو ذرائع سے مناسب مقدار میں دستیاب نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔ سپلائی کے اس خلاء سےاہم صنعتوں بشمول اسپات کی پیداوار کو برقرار رکھنے اور توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمدات کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے اپریل تا اکتوبر کے دوران کوئلے کی درآمدات میں 3.1 فیصد کی نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں درج ہونے والی 154.17 ملین ٹن کی کمی کے مقابلے میں 149.39 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل-اکتوبر 24 کے دوران غیر منظم سیکٹر (بجلی کے علاوہ) میں 8.8 فیصد کی زیادہ نمایاں کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔
اگرچہ اپریل 2024 سے اکتوبر 2024 تک گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں 3.87 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، تاہم اسی عرصے کے دوران تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعے مرکب مقاصد کے لیے کی جانے والی درآمدات میں 19.5 فیصد کی نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی۔ یہ تخفیف کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل ہونے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی ثابت قدمی کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ پاور سیکٹر کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد میں اضافہ درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس (جوصرف درآمدی کوئلے کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے) کے ذریعے کوئلے کی درآمد سے منسلک ہے،جو کہ 30.04 میٹرک ٹن ہے، جوگزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 21.71 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں بڑھ کر 38.4 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی۔
مزید برآں، اپریل تا اکتوبر 2024 کی مدت کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار میں قابل لحاظ اضافہ ہوا، جو مالی سال 2023-24 کی اسی مدت میں 506.93 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے 537.57 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جس میں 6.04 فیصد کااضافہ درج ہوا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ کا رجحان کوئلے کے استعمال کو ہموار کرنے اور گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کوعملی جامہ پہنانا جاری رکھی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ کوششیں نہ صرف غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کےذخائر کے تحفظ پر مرکوز ہیں بلکہ ملک کی توانائی کے تحفظ کو بہتر کرنے پر بھی مرکوز ہیں۔ گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے فعال اقدامات سےبالآخر درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور ہندوستان کے توانائی کے منظر نامے کی مجموعی پائیداری میں اہم کردار ادا ہوگا۔