Ministry of Coal
Reduction in Coal Import in India
19 DEC 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
India, despite possessing the fifth-largest coal reserves globally, faces a significant shortfall in certain coal types, particularly coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are not adequately available from domestic sources. This gap in supply necessitates coal imports to sustain key industries, including steel production, and to meet the growing energy demand.
Coal imports during April-October period of FY 2024-25 experienced a notable decrease of 3.1%, reaching 149.39 million tonnes (MT) compared to 154.17 MT in the corresponding period of last year. Additionally, Non-Regulated Sector (other than power) witnessed a more significant drop of 8.8%, during Apr-Oct’24 as compared to the same period of last year.
Although there was a significant growth of 3.87% in coal-based power generation from April 2024 to October 2024 compared to the same period last year, imports for blending purposes by thermal power plants decreased substantially by 19.5% during the same period. This decline underscores India’s steadfast commitment to achieving self-sufficiency in coal production and reducing reliance on imports. Increase in coal import for power sector is attributed to the import of coal by imported coal-based power plants (designed to utilize imported coal only) i.e. 30.04 MT during this period, up from 21.71 MT, reaching a growth of 38.4% in the corresponding timeframe last year.
Moreover, coal production during the April-October 2024 period demonstrated a commendable increase, reaching 537.57 MT compared to 506.93 MT in the same period of FY 2023-24, marking a growth of 6.04 %. This upward trend reflects the government’s ongoing efforts to streamline coal usage and enhance domestic production.
The Ministry of Coal continues to implement strategic initiatives aimed at bolstering coal production and improving availability. These efforts are not only focused on safeguarding foreign reserves but also on enhancing the nation’s energy security. The proactive measures taken by the government to increase domestic coal output will ultimately reduce dependence on imports and contribute to the overall sustainability of India's energy landscape.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत में कोयला आयात में कमी
19 DEC 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, दुनिया भर में पाँचवें सबसे बड़े कोयला भंडार के बावजूद, कुछ प्रकार के कोयले, विशेष रूप से कोकिंग कोल और उच्च श्रेणी के थर्मल कोयले की महत्वपूर्ण कमी का सामना कर रहा है, जो घरेलू स्रोतों से पर्याप्त रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। आपूर्ति में यह अंतर इस्पात उत्पादन सहित प्रमुख उद्योगों को बनाए रखने और बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले के आयात को आवश्यक बनाता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की अप्रैल-अक्टूबर अवधि के दौरान कोयले के आयात में 3.1% की उल्लेखनीय कमी आई, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 154.17 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 149.39 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (बिजली के अलावा) में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2024 के दौरान 8.8% की अधिक महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट देखी गई।
हालांकि अप्रैल 2024 से अक्टूबर 2024 तक कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 3.87% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, लेकिन इसी अवधि के दौरान थर्मल पावर प्लांट द्वारा मिश्रण उद्देश्यों के लिए आयात में 19.5% की उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। यह गिरावट कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए कोयले के आयात में वृद्धि का श्रेय आयातित कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों (केवल आयातित कोयले का उपयोग करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए) द्वारा कोयले के आयात को दिया जाता है, यानी इस अवधि के दौरान 30.04 मीट्रिक टन, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी समयावधि में 21.71 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 38.4% की वृद्धि पर पहुंच गया।
इसके अलावा, अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2024 की अवधि के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन में सराहनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि में 506.93 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 537.57 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया, जो 6.04% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह ऊपर की ओर रुझान कोयले के उपयोग को सुव्यवस्थित करने और घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और उपलब्धता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से रणनीतिक पहलों को लागू करना जारी रखता है। ये प्रयास न केवल विदेशी भंडार की सुरक्षा पर केंद्रित हैं, बल्कि देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने पर भी केंद्रित हैं। घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए सक्रिय कदम अंततः आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करेंगे और भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की समग्र स्थिरता में योगदान देंगे।