Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MISSION KARMAYOGI
19 DEC 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Karmayogi is an initiative of the central government to enhance the attitudes, skills and knowledge of the government employees. The mission targets to build capacity on domain, functional as well as behavioural competencies to promote a culture of professionalism, transparency, and innovation in public administration.
The focus of Mission Karmayogi is to create a role-based, competency-driven training ecosystem, where capacity building is targeted to the competency needed for each role in the government, and the aspirations of each government official. To deliver the same a digital platform, iGOT Karmayogi, has been created offering tailored online courses for anytime, anywhere learning.
Through a competency-driven capacity building, Mission Karmayogi has fostered a new culture in governance. As on 12th December 2024, more than 62 Lakhs civil servants have completed more than 2.04 crore courses on the iGOT Karmayogi portal. A total of 1500+ courses available on the portal are helping to build competencies of civil servants with special focus on making them future- ready and citizen centric.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: கர்மயோகி இயக்கம்
19 DEC 2024 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
கர்மயோகி இயக்கம் என்பது மத்திய அரசு பணியாளர்களின் அணுகுமுறைகள், திறன்கள், பொது அறிவு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சியாகும். பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் தொழில்நிபுணத்துவம், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, புதுமை ஆகியவற்றின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் நடத்தைகளின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை இந்த இயக்கம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கர்மயோகி இயக்கம், திறன் சார்ந்த பயிற்சி மற்றும் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதாகும். அரசின் ஒவ்வொரு நிலையிலும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதை இலக்காக கொண்டு இந்த இயக்கம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த இயக்கம் iGOT கர்மயோகி என்ற இணைய தளத்தில் எந்த நேரத்திலும், எந்த இடத்திலும் கற்றலுக்கு ஏற்ற ஆன்லைன் படிப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது.
கர்மயோகி இயக்கம் நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளில் ஒரு புதிய கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்த்துள்ளது. 2024 ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 12 ம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி, 62 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரசு ஊழியர்கள் iGOT கர்மயோகி இணைய தளத்தில் 2.04 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான படிப்புகளை படித்து முடித்துள்ளனர். இநத் இணைய தளத்தில் மொத்தம் 1500 க்கும் கூடுதலான படிப்புகள் அரசு பணியாளர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த உதவுகின்றன. மக்களை மையமாக கொண்டு வருங்காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் தங்களது திறனை வளர்த்துக் கொள்வதில் இந்த இணைய தளம் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.