Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MISSION KARMAYOGI
19 DEC 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Karmayogi is an initiative of the central government to enhance the attitudes, skills and knowledge of the government employees. The mission targets to build capacity on domain, functional as well as behavioural competencies to promote a culture of professionalism, transparency, and innovation in public administration.
The focus of Mission Karmayogi is to create a role-based, competency-driven training ecosystem, where capacity building is targeted to the competency needed for each role in the government, and the aspirations of each government official. To deliver the same a digital platform, iGOT Karmayogi, has been created offering tailored online courses for anytime, anywhere learning.
Through a competency-driven capacity building, Mission Karmayogi has fostered a new culture in governance. As on 12th December 2024, more than 62 Lakhs civil servants have completed more than 2.04 crore courses on the iGOT Karmayogi portal. A total of 1500+ courses available on the portal are helping to build competencies of civil servants with special focus on making them future- ready and citizen centric.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मिशन कर्मयोगी
19 DEC 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन कर्मयोगी सरकारी कर्मचारियों के दृष्टिकोण, कौशल और ज्ञान को बढ़ाने से संबंधित केन्द्र सरकार की एक पहल है। इस मिशन का लक्ष्य सार्वजनिक प्रशासन में पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण, पारदर्शिता और नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने हेतु डोमेन, कार्यात्मक और व्यवहारिक दक्षता संबंधी क्षमता का निर्माण करना है।
मिशन कर्मयोगी का फोकस एक भूमिका-आधारित, योग्यता-संचालित प्रशिक्षण का इकोसिस्टम बनाना है, जहां क्षमता के निर्माण को सरकार में प्रत्येक भूमिका के लिए आवश्यक योग्यता और प्रत्येक सरकारी अधिकारी की आकांक्षाओं के लिए लक्षित किया जाए। इसे उद्देश्य को हासिल करने हेतु एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी, कभी भी और कहीं भी सीखने के लिए अनुकूलित ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश करने के लिए बनाया गया है।
योग्यता-संचालित क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से, मिशन कर्मयोगी ने शासन में एक नई संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया है। 12 दिसंबर 2024 तक, 62 लाख से अधिक सिविल सेवकों ने आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर 2.04 करोड़ से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूरे किए हैं। इस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कुल 1500+ पाठ्यक्रम सिविल सेवकों की दक्षताओं के निर्माण में मदद कर रहे हैं, जिसमें उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार और नागरिक केन्द्रित बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।